bracket orders, child orders...

Questions about MultiCharts and user contributed studies.
quark
Posts: 9
Joined: 08 Sep 2009

bracket orders, child orders...

Postby quark » 08 Sep 2009

Hi

How can I write bracket orders in Multicharts?

Let's put a very simple example
An strategy that place a sellshort at stop at 5000, and tied to that order, another stop loss at 5100.

I mean, I don't wan't my computer to send the first order and then the other one. I need it to send them together to the market, that will execute the stop loss if the first one is fulfilled, even if I loose my connection.

I'm not be able to find any example.

regards

User avatar
Andrew Kirillov
Posts: 1589
Joined: 28 Jul 2005
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 31 times
Contact:

Postby Andrew Kirillov » 11 Sep 2009

Dear quark,

In case of IB, you just need to use SetStopLoss and SetProfitTarget statements; they will be handled as a bracket order automatically.

aljafp
Posts: 184
Joined: 28 Oct 2005
Been thanked: 1 time

Postby aljafp » 13 Sep 2009

Dear quark,

In case of IB, you just need to use SetStopLoss and SetProfitTarget statements; they will be handled as a bracket order automatically.
Andrew, quark's request is that the stops are executed even if internet connection goes down.

I thought that MC keeps the stops local on the PC ?
Or am i mistaken such that they are actually sent to IB ?

thanks

User avatar
TJ
Posts: 7382
Joined: 29 Aug 2006
Location: Global Citizen
Has thanked: 996 times
Been thanked: 2113 times

Postby TJ » 13 Sep 2009

Dear quark,

In case of IB, you just need to use SetStopLoss and SetProfitTarget statements; they will be handled as a bracket order automatically.
Andrew, quark's request is that the stops are executed even if internet connection goes down.

I thought that MC keeps the stops local on the PC ?
Or am i mistaken such that they are actually sent to IB ?

thanks

you can easily test and observe the order behavior with IB's papertrading account,
or IB's demo system.

quark
Posts: 9
Joined: 08 Sep 2009

Postby quark » 14 Sep 2009

Hello

SetStopLoss and SetProfitTarget are documented as not working properly, at least in TS. In the Backtesting seems to work well, too well, but in real time it doesnt. The problem is the way it's implemented in the platform, it uses data from the bar before it has happened.

User avatar
Andrew Kirillov
Posts: 1589
Joined: 28 Jul 2005
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 31 times
Contact:

Postby Andrew Kirillov » 15 Sep 2009

Dear Sirs,
I thought that MC keeps the stops local on the PC?
Or am i mistaken such that they are actually sent to IB?
Orders are actually sent to IB.

aljafp
Posts: 184
Joined: 28 Oct 2005
Been thanked: 1 time

Postby aljafp » 16 Sep 2009

Dear Sirs,
I thought that MC keeps the stops local on the PC?
Or am i mistaken such that they are actually sent to IB?
Orders are actually sent to IB.
that's great, i may consider using MC to auto trade then.
thanks for the reply


Return to “MultiCharts”