Out of Memory

Questions about MultiCharts and user contributed studies.
bannershi
Posts: 6
Joined: 17 Sep 2009
Location: United States

Out of Memory

Postby bannershi » 08 Oct 2009

After Using Multicharts for a period of time, I get out of memory message
with 3 charts open. This seems to be unique to the newest release since
I've not experienced it before.

I'm not running 64 but do havg NTFS and 4 gigs of memory. Anyone else having this problem?

glen demarco
Posts: 35
Joined: 16 Nov 2009
Contact:

Postby glen demarco » 16 Nov 2009

I would periodically receive an out of memory message, particularily after running hiundreds of backtests. As a user of operating systems for 20 years frequestnly a system or application program contains what is called a "memory" leak. Where memeory is acquired from the oparating systems thousands of times without the memory being properly freed up

Once I rebooted my PC the problem went away, it's worth a shot and actually a goood proctice to get into,

Hppe it helps.

ed roche
Posts: 11
Joined: 01 Apr 2008

Postby ed roche » 16 Nov 2009

MC is a 32 bit app, it utilizes 2gb of ram for this platform,
u could have 32 gb of ram; it doesent matter, if they redesign
MC as a 64 bit app u can realize more ram, welcome to the
wonderful world of MC...............

User avatar
TJ
Posts: 6572
Joined: 29 Aug 2006
Location: Global Citizen
Has thanked: 968 times
Been thanked: 1901 times

Postby TJ » 16 Nov 2009

it is more appropriate to say... welcome to the convoluted world of Microsoft operating systems.


BTW, the 2 GB limit is NOT per software, but per process.
i.e. a 32 bit program can use more than 2 GB of memory...

ed roche
Posts: 11
Joined: 01 Apr 2008

yo raisin bran

Postby ed roche » 18 Nov 2009

hey TJ, 32 bit xp uses max 3gb even thou it says 4, only 3gb
recognized, secondly MC uses 2gb for total app, not per instance;
this straight from MC engineers. Who said anything about ms os
using only 2gb........try process explorer dude, let me know what u see...
later.....

User avatar
TJ
Posts: 6572
Joined: 29 Aug 2006
Location: Global Citizen
Has thanked: 968 times
Been thanked: 1901 times

Re: yo raisin bran

Postby TJ » 18 Nov 2009

hey TJ, 32 bit xp uses max 3gb even thou it says 4, only 3gb
recognized, secondly MC uses 2gb for total app, not per instance;
this straight from MC engineers. Who said anything about ms os
using only 2gb........try process explorer dude, let me know what u see...
later.....


you sound brilliant.
I am happy for you.

ed roche
Posts: 11
Joined: 01 Apr 2008

Re: yo raisin bran

Postby ed roche » 18 Nov 2009

hey TJ, 32 bit xp uses max 3gb even thou it says 4, only 3gb
recognized, secondly MC uses 2gb for total app, not per instance;
this straight from MC engineers. Who said anything about ms os
using only 2gb........try process explorer dude, let me know what u see...
later.....


you sound brilliant.
I am happy for you.


not really TJ, Well Sir........

tekram
Posts: 96
Joined: 26 May 2009
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 18 times

Postby tekram » 18 Nov 2009

You can try to make MC LARGEADDRESSAWARE (laa) by doing the following:
(DO THIS ONLY IF YOU KNOW WHAT YOU ARE DOING AND NEED LARGEADDRESSAWARE). Substitute multicharts.exe for 'devenv.exe' below and then issue the proper file path to multicharts.exe. If you don't have Visual Studio installed, try a standalone utility called laatidosetup.exe.

The first thing to do is tell the OS to increase the amount user-mode memory from 2GB to 3GB. If you're running a 64-bit you can skip this step.
for Windows XP: Backup the boot.ini file and then put the /3GB switch in your boot.ini. (more information on the /3GB option)
for Vista: run the following from the Visual Studio command prompt (Brad Rutkowski has the full scoop):
1: BCDEDIT /Set IncreaseUserVa 3072

Then we have make Visual Studio large address aware.
Be sure to backup devenv.exe
Using the Visual Studio command prompt, navigate to C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 9\Common7\IDE\
execute the following command:
1: editbin /LARGEADDRESSAWARE devenv.exe

Finally we'll use the old Microsoft-fix-all - reboot the machine. Bounce that box!

from:
www.stevenharman.net/blog/archive/2008/ ... emory.aspx

edited:
Someone reported that a LARGEADDRESSAWARE patched multicharts.exe appeared to work with > 2GB virtual memory
:

Code: Select all

 MultiCharts.exe   4092      MultiCharts   TS Support   1,651,272 K   2,192,136 K
 

Setting disk virtual memory setting to a high number was also required. This really works much better under 64 bit Windows than 32 bit because the system virtual memory will not be limited to 1GB whilst dedicating 3GB virtual memory to a 32 bit program.


Return to “MultiCharts”