Possible bug in bar spacing / bar thickness

Questions about MultiCharts and user contributed studies.
Tresor
Posts: 1104
Joined: 29 Mar 2008
Has thanked: 12 times
Been thanked: 51 times

Possible bug in bar spacing / bar thickness

Postby Tresor » 07 Feb 2010

Hi TSS,

I haven't been using MC for a year. I am considering dumping MT4 because that platform has improper bar alignment and would like to come back to MC.

Today I downloaded a sample 1 day ascii data to see if I have not forgotten how to operate MC.

I anchored a trendline in point A and B on sample data and noticed that the ray crosses different price in point C depending on the resolution.

This is a rather serious problem for a trendline trader.

Screenshots attached.
Attachments
15 min.png
15 min.png (18.99 KiB) Viewed 136 times
10 min.png
10 min.png (21.16 KiB) Viewed 136 times
1 min.png
1 min.png (20.89 KiB) Viewed 135 times

User avatar
TJ
Posts: 6571
Joined: 29 Aug 2006
Location: Global Citizen
Has thanked: 968 times
Been thanked: 1900 times

Postby TJ » 07 Feb 2010

I don't think it is a bug.

When you change resolutions,
you are aggregating bar heights and bar widths,
you will see timing differences,
and thus shifting of bar extremes.

Just think of it this way,
on your point C,
if the extreme low happened a second AFTER the 15 min close,
the bar will shift to the right by 1 interval.
The opposite will hold true
if the extreme low happened a second BEFORE the 15 min start,
the bar will shift to the left by 1 interval.

another way to check the accuracy is to take the 1 min chart,
then use the paint program to force the bars into a 15 min bar chart,
you will see how the bar width behaves.


see attached for illustration.
Attachments
15min.PNG
15min.PNG (38.95 KiB) Viewed 141 times

Tresor
Posts: 1104
Joined: 29 Mar 2008
Has thanked: 12 times
Been thanked: 51 times

Postby Tresor » 07 Feb 2010

I don't think it is a bug.

When you change resolutions,
you are aggregating bar heights and bar widths,
you will see timing differences,
and thus shifting of bar extremes.


Do I also aggregate / acquire proportionate adequate bars spacing? Just curious. I can't recollect having this issue in old MC.

I will get a demo data from somewhere and will investigate this issue in more depth.

BTW, the new way of drawing trendlines is very time consuming compared to the handy way MC used to do it in the past.
Attachments
15min b.PNG
15min b.PNG (28.67 KiB) Viewed 141 times


Return to “MultiCharts”