adding second data plot to a chart

Questions about MultiCharts and user contributed studies.
RWDickinson
Posts: 43
Joined: 01 Dec 2008
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 2 times

adding second data plot to a chart

Postby RWDickinson » 16 Mar 2010

There are many articles in the forum about using data1, data2, etc. However, I have a very basic question: how do I create a chart with two (or more) symbols? The help seems to indicate that this is only for strategy use, and in any case I couldn't follow the help instructions.

How do I create the second data source for a chart?

User avatar
TJ
Posts: 6551
Joined: 29 Aug 2006
Location: Global Citizen
Has thanked: 966 times
Been thanked: 1892 times

Postby TJ » 16 Mar 2010

right click on chart,
select Insert Instrument


more info here:
4th post
http://forum.tssupport.com/viewtopic.php?t=6929

RWDickinson
Posts: 43
Joined: 01 Dec 2008
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Postby RWDickinson » 16 Mar 2010

Thanks, TJ. But I'm still missing something basic. Say for now, that I want a second plot of the same symbol on a different time frame. I right click on the chart. There is no Insert Instrument, I take it you meant Insert Symbol. If I add the same symbol from the list, I get a dialog box that says "1 symbol successfully added". But there is no additional row in the box where symbols are listed. Now if I go to e.g. Settings and change the info, I am changing the current symbol of the chart, not the new one I was trying to add.

I'm sure I am missing something basic, but don't know what. Thx.

User avatar
TJ
Posts: 6551
Joined: 29 Aug 2006
Location: Global Citizen
Has thanked: 966 times
Been thanked: 1892 times

Postby TJ » 16 Mar 2010

latest version of MC uses the term Insert Instrument instead of Insert Symbol.


When you insert the symbol,
at the Format Symbol window,
don't click the Add button.
(that's for creating a new symbol)

After you have entered the symbol name in the box,
before you click "OK",
check out the Settings tab.
You can set the resolution and which subchart to display, etc.

RWDickinson
Posts: 43
Joined: 01 Dec 2008
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Postby RWDickinson » 16 Mar 2010

OK. Hmm, second data series does not use my edited (default) session info even when I select Session: Default?

Anyway, that's a different problem. Thanks for your help on this one.
I was indeed trying to use the Add button.


Return to “MultiCharts”