Multiple instances of Multicharts?

Questions about MultiCharts and user contributed studies.
Nevik
Posts: 13
Joined: 20 Dec 2009
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Multiple instances of Multicharts?

Postby Nevik » 11 Apr 2010

Is it possible to run 2 instances of Multicharts and 2 instances of TWS on the same computer? I would like to run the simulated platform with auto trading, and the regular platform with auto trading at the same time.

TIA

Kevin

User avatar
TJ
Posts: 6520
Joined: 29 Aug 2006
Location: Global Citizen
Has thanked: 957 times
Been thanked: 1883 times

Postby TJ » 11 Apr 2010

You can run as many instances of MultiCharts on the same computer as you like.

You can run up to 3 instances of TWS on the same computer,
however you can only log in to the same account once.

Don't know about 2 MutiCharts accessing 2 TWS...

Nevik
Posts: 13
Joined: 20 Dec 2009
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Postby Nevik » 11 Apr 2010

Thanks TJ,

I opened 1st instance of Multicharts and interfaced with the simulated trading platform of TWS. I then opened the regular trading platform of TWS and I started a second instance of Multicharts.
The second Multichart instance interfaced with the simulated platform and I don't see any way of forcing it to interface with the other TWS server.

User avatar
Bruce DeVault
Posts: 438
Joined: 19 Jan 2010
Location: Washington DC
Been thanked: 2 times
Contact:

Postby Bruce DeVault » 14 Apr 2010

I think a key issue with multiple TWS + multiple MC on the same computer would be that the MC instances share the same settings, and thus would be talking to the same TWS port (and therefore, the same TWS).

Nevik
Posts: 13
Joined: 20 Dec 2009
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Postby Nevik » 17 Apr 2010

I think a key issue with multiple TWS + multiple MC on the same computer would be that the MC instances share the same settings, and thus would be talking to the same TWS port (and therefore, the same TWS).


Okay...that is what I was afraid of.

Thanks,
Kevin

janus
Posts: 747
Joined: 25 May 2009
Has thanked: 41 times
Been thanked: 83 times

Postby janus » 17 Apr 2010

Okay...that is what I was afraid of.
Thanks,
Kevin


I haven't tried it but you also need to clone the data source in QM to configure the other port number, and add the symbols you need via the cloned data source. Then there's the problem of clashes with symbols already present for the initial data source. I presume you could rename them to overcome that problem.

User avatar
Henrik
Posts: 140
Joined: 13 Apr 2010
Has thanked: 25 times
Been thanked: 11 times

Postby Henrik » 17 Apr 2010

moment....

when you activate a strategy, go to

"settings: interactive brokers"


now you can change the client ID an the port FOR THIS strategy.
I think you can start 2 IB instances (paper and live) and give
paper: port 7496, client-ID 0
live: port 7596, client-ID 1

I think it works!

edit: MC 6 beta 2
Last edited by Henrik on 17 Apr 2010, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Bruce DeVault
Posts: 438
Joined: 19 Jan 2010
Location: Washington DC
Been thanked: 2 times
Contact:

Postby Bruce DeVault » 17 Apr 2010

If that doesn't introduce any other issues, that sounds like a good approach. With IB specifically, you can also use allocation rules in some cases to handle splitting up trades if you log into your FA account.

janus
Posts: 747
Joined: 25 May 2009
Has thanked: 41 times
Been thanked: 83 times

Postby janus » 17 Apr 2010

moment....

when you activate a strategy, go to
"settings: interactive brokers"
now you can change the client ID an the port FOR THIS strategy.
I think you can start 2 IB instances (paper and live) and give
paper: port 7496, client-ID 0
live: port 7596, client-ID 1
I think it works!


This must be a new feature in 6.0, which is good. I only have 5.5 for now (until 6.0 final is released).

User avatar
Henrik
Posts: 140
Joined: 13 Apr 2010
Has thanked: 25 times
Been thanked: 11 times

Postby Henrik » 17 Apr 2010

Yes, I use MC Version 6.0 Beta 2 (Build 3102).
Attachments
MCdoubleIB.JPG
MCdoubleIB.JPG (148.94 KiB) Viewed 353 times

Nevik
Posts: 13
Joined: 20 Dec 2009
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Postby Nevik » 18 Apr 2010

moment....

when you activate a strategy, go to

"settings: interactive brokers"


now you can change the client ID an the port FOR THIS strategy.
I think you can start 2 IB instances (paper and live) and give
paper: port 7496, client-ID 0
live: port 7596, client-ID 1


This looks like it will work...I will give it a try and see what happens

Kevin

Nevik
Posts: 13
Joined: 20 Dec 2009
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Postby Nevik » 18 Apr 2010

Thanks Henrik, worked like a charm...now I can forward test on my paper account and my real account simultaneously. I changed the port setting on the Automated Order Execution tab. By the way I am using MC 5.5 Build 2723.

I am not very familiar with the TWS API yet.
What happens when you change the Client I.D.?

Kevin

PD Quig
Posts: 144
Joined: 27 Apr 2010
Location: San Jose
Has thanked: 51 times
Been thanked: 8 times

Discussion Forum entry form is user hostile

Postby PD Quig » 29 Apr 2010

I just wrote up a lengthy post and when I submitted it, I was informed that because it included the word "L i n k" (actually I used "TWSL i n k") my post was forbidden to combat spam. I even did a Preview and this feedback was NOT provided on Preview.

Fine if you want to fight spam, but you completely cleared all my entered information, making me start all over again.

I just bought MC and haven't posted much. Usually I remember to author a post using Word and then paste it into the text box, but it is really VERY POOR FORM to wipe out a user's input without offering any way to restore it. I trust MC is coded better than this forum.

Sheesh!

PD Quig
Posts: 144
Joined: 27 Apr 2010
Location: San Jose
Has thanked: 51 times
Been thanked: 8 times

TS, Multicharts and IB TWS configurations

Postby PD Quig » 29 Apr 2010

I’m trying to determine the configuration possibilities that exist between TS, Multicharts and IB TWS. Currently I have one TS login, a single lifetime Multicharts license, and a Friends and Family account with IB with four subaccounts beneath it. I’m doing all my autotrading on a single desktop machine that has TS 8.6 v2696, Multicharts 6.0 beta2, and IB-TWS 4.0 (older build) loaded on it. I would like to have three distinct automation types running if possible:

1. TS directly to IB: a have a system that was coded for me using TS data, TS ELD, TWSLi nk, and the IB APIs to send orders to IB instead of using TS as a broker. It was kind of tricky to build and I do not want to risk re-coding it in Multicharts.

2. Multicharts directly to IB: I currently have two other automations that run in TS using TS as a broker. They are swing systems and run into the problem of TS not crediting buying power until the day after a position closes (even though it is a margin account). This has cost me a lot of money in missed winning trades so I want to move it to Multicharts/IB.

3. Multicharts directly to IB (paper trading): I would like to be able to do paper trades / testing in Multicharts/IB in parallel to doing live trading.

The attached simplified diagram shows what I’m trying to accomplish. I am I pipe-dreaming?
Attachments
untitled.JPG
untitled.JPG (36.01 KiB) Viewed 355 times

Nevik
Posts: 13
Joined: 20 Dec 2009
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Postby Nevik » 23 May 2010

I would not recommend running IB live and simulated trading on the same computer, although it is possible to do if you change the port settings and the ClientID settings as described earlier in this thread.

I had a simulated trade trigger on my live account even though the port setting was different.

I don't know what caused this unexpected behavior so I stopped running the IB live platform and the IB simulated platform at the same time on a single computer after that happened.

User avatar
Henrik
Posts: 140
Joined: 13 Apr 2010
Has thanked: 25 times
Been thanked: 11 times

Postby Henrik » 23 May 2010

Thank you for this info, Nevik!

I think 2 IB-TWS don't like each other on one computer.

Try to start TWS paper on computer 1, and TWS live on computer 2.
Now start MC on Computer 1 (or 2).
In MC change the server IP from IB settings to the computer 1/2 IP.
(don't forget to change the allowed IP in TWS).


PS:
with MBT you haven't these problems, MC can trade on the MBT paper and live accounts simultanious :D In MC you can select for every strategie which MBT-account you want.

Nevik
Posts: 13
Joined: 20 Dec 2009
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Postby Nevik » 23 May 2010

Thank you Henrik. It seems to me that TWS is not very MC user friendly.
I will try using 2 computers as you suggested and see what happens.


Return to “MultiCharts”