Out of memory warning

Questions about MultiCharts and user contributed studies.
tcat
Posts: 158
Joined: 02 Feb 2008
Location: Lausanne, Switzerland
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Out of memory warning

Postby tcat » 12 Aug 2010

How can we deactivate the "PC is running out of memory" warning?
The message is poping up constantly during market replay and is absolutely not relevant.
MC is running at 1.2 gb of ram and my PC is still running with over 1.2 gb of available ram on win 7 64.

Is there a way of getting rid of this annoyance?

Thierry

PS: Appart from that, market replay is brilliant!

sptrader
Posts: 637
Joined: 09 Apr 2010
Location: Colorado
Has thanked: 399 times
Been thanked: 238 times
Contact:

Re: Out of memory warning

Postby sptrader » 12 Aug 2010

I've been using the latest version on Win7 64bit. No issues yet.
I think it's been fixed in the latest version. Ver 6.1 rel 3605.
(Just released a couple of days ago)

janus
Posts: 755
Joined: 25 May 2009
Has thanked: 41 times
Been thanked: 84 times

Re: Out of memory warning

Postby janus » 12 Aug 2010

Would not have known there is an update if I didn't read your post. So what's the difference between the "final" releases of 6.0 build 3553 and 6.01 build 3605?

Tresor
Posts: 1104
Joined: 29 Mar 2008
Has thanked: 12 times
Been thanked: 51 times

Re: Out of memory warning

Postby Tresor » 12 Aug 2010

janus wrote:Would not have known there is an update if I didn't read your post. So what's the difference between the "final" releases of 6.0 build 3553 and 6.01 build 3605?


The changes I am aware of are: the following dlls were added: libeay32.dll and ssleay.dll - these dlls were added to improve the integration with Dukascopy (maybe these dlls have an effect on other features - I do not know that).

sptrader
Posts: 637
Joined: 09 Apr 2010
Location: Colorado
Has thanked: 399 times
Been thanked: 238 times
Contact:

Re: Out of memory warning

Postby sptrader » 12 Aug 2010

There were numerous bug fixes as well.

tcat
Posts: 158
Joined: 02 Feb 2008
Location: Lausanne, Switzerland
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: Out of memory warning

Postby tcat » 13 Aug 2010

I am getting the error message with 6.01 build 3605 when using market replay in global mode. I see no corelation between those messages and the vital signs of the system.
I note however that all previous memory related messages that use to show up have now disappered with this build.

janus
Posts: 755
Joined: 25 May 2009
Has thanked: 41 times
Been thanked: 84 times

Re: Out of memory warning

Postby janus » 13 Aug 2010

Just upgraded from 6.0 to 6.01 - went smoothly as before. No new issues so far.

User avatar
Dave Masalov
Posts: 1712
Joined: 16 Apr 2010
Has thanked: 51 times
Been thanked: 485 times

Re: Out of memory warning

Postby Dave Masalov » 13 Aug 2010

I am getting the error message with 6.01 build 3605 when using market replay in global mode. I see no corelation between those messages and the vital signs of the system.
I note however that all previous memory related messages that use to show up have now disappered with this build.


Dear tcat,

Could you please post the screenshot of the error message as well as describe the sequence of actions leading to this error message?

tcat
Posts: 158
Joined: 02 Feb 2008
Location: Lausanne, Switzerland
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: Out of memory warning

Postby tcat » 13 Aug 2010

I am running 1 workspace with 3 charts on different timeframes. I currently have about 40 indicators plot across those 3 charts.

I get the error message when doing a "jump" for market replay. It takes a bit of time for the calculation but it works fine, except that I always get the warning message. However, even condidering that this is a 32bits app, neither multicharts.exe nor tsserver.exe are closed to the 2gb memory limitations.
2010-08-13 10 43 50.png
2010-08-13 10 43 50.png (72.44 KiB) Viewed 363 times

User avatar
Dave Masalov
Posts: 1712
Joined: 16 Apr 2010
Has thanked: 51 times
Been thanked: 485 times

Re: Out of memory warning

Postby Dave Masalov » 13 Aug 2010

Dear tcat,

MC shows a warning message when the amount of virtual memory used reaches 1.5 Gb.

The Memory (Private Working Set) column on your screenshot does not show the virtual memory.

The easiest way to check the virtual memory used by the processes is the Process Explorer application (http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysi ... 96653.aspx).


Return to “MultiCharts”