Feature Request - Trading size

Questions about MultiCharts and user contributed studies.
beck donald
Posts: 199
Joined: 25 Jan 2008
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Feature Request - Trading size

Postby beck donald » 18 Aug 2010

It would be helpful to control from within the strategy the position size one wants to trade. As it is now, for MBT, you would enter the position size of 1,000 to trade 1,000 units and a 1 to trade 10,000 at FXCM. In all cases to have 1,000 equal 1,000 would be helpful. In addition it would be benefical to have the smallest trading size to be a micro for all brokers that offer them.

Thank you,
Don

User avatar
Henrik
Posts: 140
Joined: 13 Apr 2010
Has thanked: 25 times
Been thanked: 11 times

Re: Feature Request - Trading size

Postby Henrik » 25 Aug 2010

Code this...
Make a new "input" in the code, for example:

Code: Select all

MBT = true;
FXCM = false;
and than you set

Code: Select all

if MBT than lotsize = lots * 1;
if FXCM than lotsize = lots * 0.001;
eg.

beck donald
Posts: 199
Joined: 25 Jan 2008
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: Feature Request - Trading size

Postby beck donald » 25 Aug 2010

I will give it another run....

With earlier versions when I entered a fractional trade amount, it did not place an order.

Thanks!
DB

beck donald
Posts: 199
Joined: 25 Jan 2008
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: Feature Request - Trading size

Postby beck donald » 26 Aug 2010

When I try a fractional order (less than 1) it will not compile.

How did you make it work?

Thanks,
Don


Return to “MultiCharts”