How can I ensure that my data feed remains up to date on MC

Questions about MultiCharts and user contributed studies.
mefTrader
Posts: 141
Joined: 23 Jun 2011
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 7 times

How can I ensure that my data feed remains up to date on MC

Postby mefTrader » 08 Jul 2011

HI

I am using a real time feed with MC and am noticing that I leave the computer for a couple of hours and come back to it noticing that the lastbar on chart does not match the computer clock? It is like that the data feed has been disconnected.

If I hit CTRL+R it is fine after a reload. But I dont want to do this every day as an algo is runnning 24/7. How can I ensure that the data feed stays active?

Regards

mefTrader
Posts: 141
Joined: 23 Jun 2011
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: How can I ensure that my data feed remains up to date on

Postby mefTrader » 08 Jul 2011

I am using TS and IQ Feeds

User avatar
Stan Bokov
Posts: 963
Joined: 18 Dec 2009
Has thanked: 367 times
Been thanked: 300 times

Re: How can I ensure that my data feed remains up to date on

Postby Stan Bokov » 08 Jul 2011

What resolution are you running? There are a couple of things you can look at - 1) The quotes timer in the right bottom corner of MC. If it says '0q/0s' then there are no quotes backed up. If it goes red, you have an issue. 2) You can check the time in the Status Line above your chart, it should match the MC time in the bottom right corner and your computer time. 3) you should sync up your computer time to Microsoft's servers.

mefTrader
Posts: 141
Joined: 23 Jun 2011
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: How can I ensure that my data feed remains up to date on

Postby mefTrader » 08 Jul 2011

I am running End of Day (Daily Charts) and Hourly Charts

I see 0 q/0 s

[@US# - 60 Minutes - IQ Feed] is the title of the Chart

Status Line
@US# 08/07/201 06:06:28 but Current Time is 7:17:08 in the bottom corner?

mefTrader
Posts: 141
Joined: 23 Jun 2011
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: How can I ensure that my data feed remains up to date on

Postby mefTrader » 08 Jul 2011

Am synchronised with an Internet Time Server to "time.windows.com"

mefTrader
Posts: 141
Joined: 23 Jun 2011
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: How can I ensure that my data feed remains up to date on

Postby mefTrader » 08 Jul 2011

The instrument is set to Exchange(CBOT) / Computer Clock is set to NYC shence the hour difference .

But thereis then ~10mins delay left residual?

User avatar
Stan Bokov
Posts: 963
Joined: 18 Dec 2009
Has thanked: 367 times
Been thanked: 300 times

Re: How can I ensure that my data feed remains up to date on

Postby Stan Bokov » 08 Jul 2011

Are you using delayed data?

mefTrader
Posts: 141
Joined: 23 Jun 2011
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: How can I ensure that my data feed remains up to date on

Postby mefTrader » 08 Jul 2011

Looks like the IQ Feed is delayed by 10mins alright

But why does the feed pause overnight and next morning I come in I have to do a CTRL+R for it to catch up?

Is there some setting I am missing?

I am using TS Delayed data feed for Daily Charts as well and notice this happening?

Any settings I need to check?

User avatar
Stan Bokov
Posts: 963
Joined: 18 Dec 2009
Has thanked: 367 times
Been thanked: 300 times

Re: How can I ensure that my data feed remains up to date on

Postby Stan Bokov » 08 Jul 2011

Are you running into a session break?

mefTrader
Posts: 141
Joined: 23 Jun 2011
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: How can I ensure that my data feed remains up to date on

Postby mefTrader » 08 Jul 2011

The markets I am running are all 24/7 if that is what you mean?

mefTrader
Posts: 141
Joined: 23 Jun 2011
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: How can I ensure that my data feed remains up to date on

Postby mefTrader » 08 Jul 2011

Markets I am running are ES, TF, US, TY 24/7

khalaad
Posts: 314
Joined: 07 Jan 2007
Location: Lahore, Pakistan
Has thanked: 63 times
Been thanked: 57 times

Re: How can I ensure that my data feed remains up to date on

Postby khalaad » 10 Jul 2011

I am using a real time feed with MC and am noticing that I leave the computer for a couple of hours and come back to it noticing that the lastbar on chart does not match the computer clock? It is like that the data feed has been disconnected.

Never used TS data, so cannot comment. But with IQFeed, the problem(s) you are facing should not happen using real-time data, but likely with delayed data.
Looks like the IQ Feed is delayed by 10mins alright

Therefore, not sure what feed you have; real-time or delayed.

However, try charting 30 Year Treasury Bond -- TYX.XO or Dow Jones Industrial Average -- INDU.X, and see what happens during the day. These are RTH cash symbols, and real-time streaming whatever your IQFeed package.
The markets I am running are all 24/7 if that is what you mean?

Markets I am running are ES, TF, US, TY 24/7

Not all markets you are charting are 24/7. For instance, ES Central Time hours are MON-THURS: 5:00 p.m.-3:15 p.m. & 3:30 p.m.-4:30 p.m. (Daily maintenance shutdown 4:30 p.m.-5:00 p.m.). SUN: 5:00 p.m.-3:15 p.m.

Khalid
These users thanked the author khalaad for the post (total 2):
Stan BokovJoshM

waveslider
Posts: 201
Joined: 16 Oct 2011
Has thanked: 63 times
Been thanked: 20 times

Re: How can I ensure that my data feed remains up to date on

Postby waveslider » 05 Dec 2012

I have had this periodically happen to me in the past. I cannot replicate it, but it happened again this morning - and it is very concerning.

The charts affected have Rithmic as the live feed and (delayed) IQ feed for historical data.

This morning I left the computer for about 2 hours - while the market popped and ES rose 15 pts . When I returned the affected charts had not updated at all and began to "catch up" immediately as soon as I moved the mouse.

Another chart that uses Rithmic for both historical and live data did not have this issue, and was updating fine.

My concern is regarding strategy automation - would this be affected with this issue? Is this a bug?

User avatar
TJ
Posts: 6598
Joined: 29 Aug 2006
Location: Global Citizen
Has thanked: 971 times
Been thanked: 1909 times

Re: How can I ensure that my data feed remains up to date on

Postby TJ » 05 Dec 2012

waveslider wrote:I have had this periodically happen to me in the past. I cannot replicate it, but it happened again this morning - and it is very concerning.

The charts affected have Rithmic as the live feed and (delayed) IQ feed for historical data.

This morning I left the computer for about 2 hours - while the market popped and ES rose 15 pts . When I returned the affected charts had not updated at all and began to "catch up" immediately as soon as I moved the mouse.

Another chart that uses Rithmic for both historical and live data did not have this issue, and was updating fine.

My concern is regarding strategy automation - would this be affected with this issue? Is this a bug?

Do you have your computer on energy saving mode?

waveslider
Posts: 201
Joined: 16 Oct 2011
Has thanked: 63 times
Been thanked: 20 times

Re: How can I ensure that my data feed remains up to date on

Postby waveslider » 05 Dec 2012

I don't know - it is a remote server that MC runs on - how would I check that?

waveslider
Posts: 201
Joined: 16 Oct 2011
Has thanked: 63 times
Been thanked: 20 times

Re: How can I ensure that my data feed remains up to date on

Postby waveslider » 05 Dec 2012

Also -
That wouldn't explain why the chart that is just using rithmic data did not lag.
I appreciate your input though - any other ideas?

sptrader
Posts: 639
Joined: 09 Apr 2010
Location: Colorado
Has thanked: 403 times
Been thanked: 238 times
Contact:

Re: How can I ensure that my data feed remains up to date on

Postby sptrader » 05 Dec 2012

I use a free utility called "SP timesync" , I didn't have any luck with the Win7 time sync...

User avatar
TJ
Posts: 6598
Joined: 29 Aug 2006
Location: Global Citizen
Has thanked: 971 times
Been thanked: 1909 times

Re: How can I ensure that my data feed remains up to date on

Postby TJ » 05 Dec 2012

waveslider wrote:I don't know - it is a remote server that MC runs on - how would I check that?

if it is a remote server, then it won't be on energy saver.

waveslider
Posts: 201
Joined: 16 Oct 2011
Has thanked: 63 times
Been thanked: 20 times

Re: How can I ensure that my data feed remains up to date on

Postby waveslider » 05 Dec 2012

Actuallly I did - on your recommendation - change the power setting to high performance, and turned off any type of power saving mode.. maybe that will help but I am concerned still that this may stall a potential automated signal.
The user that started this thread a year ago did not have a resolution - I am surprised that it has not resurfaced.
The remote computer I use has plenty of RAM, CPU and disk space and I run MC 64.

waveslider
Posts: 201
Joined: 16 Oct 2011
Has thanked: 63 times
Been thanked: 20 times

Re: How can I ensure that my data feed remains up to date on

Postby waveslider » 05 Dec 2012

sptrader wrote:I use a free utility called "SP timesync" , I didn't have any luck with the Win7 time sync...


Thanks - worth a try.
Still doesn't explain why the chart that uses Rithmic data only did not lag, while the chart that merged data with 10 min. delayed IQFeed data did.

waveslider
Posts: 201
Joined: 16 Oct 2011
Has thanked: 63 times
Been thanked: 20 times

Re: How can I ensure that my data feed remains up to date on

Postby waveslider » 14 Dec 2012

This is happening again.
The "quotes received" counter is not in the red.
The bar is showing price changes (delayed) and does not show how many minutes left in the bar until it catches up to the current time.
This seems to happen when MC is operating behind something else that I have in the foreground.
It begins catching up when I close out whatever else I am working on.

Once again - would this affect order issuance in the case of automation??

User avatar
TJ
Posts: 6598
Joined: 29 Aug 2006
Location: Global Citizen
Has thanked: 971 times
Been thanked: 1909 times

Re: How can I ensure that my data feed remains up to date on

Postby TJ » 15 Dec 2012

waveslider wrote:I have had this periodically happen to me in the past. I cannot replicate it, but it happened again this morning - and it is very concerning.

The charts affected have Rithmic as the live feed and (delayed) IQ feed for historical data.

This morning I left the computer for about 2 hours - while the market popped and ES rose 15 pts . When I returned the affected charts had not updated at all and began to "catch up" immediately as soon as I moved the mouse.

Another chart that uses Rithmic for both historical and live data did not have this issue, and was updating fine.

My concern is regarding strategy automation - would this be affected with this issue? Is this a bug?

Is there any reason you want to use Rithmic as the live feed and (delayed) IQ feed for historical data?

waveslider
Posts: 201
Joined: 16 Oct 2011
Has thanked: 63 times
Been thanked: 20 times

Re: How can I ensure that my data feed remains up to date on

Postby waveslider » 15 Dec 2012

Hi TJ
I execute using rithmic data, so I have to use it. And rithmic is actually very good data. I have never had a prob. with rithmic updating - the problem I have is with MC not staying up to date... it starts to lag.
I have 8 GB ram, and plenty of CPU so this should not happen - I have maybe 10-15 charts open at once, most with higher resolution.
Never had that prob. with TS.
It seems that this is a major major bug in the processing that MC does real time.

I need an answer on why this is happening and how it can be fixed. I can't replicate it, as I'm sure MC support would ask. All I can say is that today MC was 3 full minutes late in issuing an order because the chart was "catching up".

User avatar
TJ
Posts: 6598
Joined: 29 Aug 2006
Location: Global Citizen
Has thanked: 971 times
Been thanked: 1909 times

Re: How can I ensure that my data feed remains up to date on

Postby TJ » 15 Dec 2012

waveslider wrote:Hi TJ
I execute using rithmic data, so I have to use it. And rithmic is actually very good data. I have never had a prob. with rithmic updating - the problem I have is with MC not staying up to date... it starts to lag.
I have 8 GB ram, and plenty of CPU so this should not happen - I have maybe 10-15 charts open at once, most with higher resolution.
Never had that prob. with TS.
It seems that this is a major major bug in the processing that MC does real time.

I need an answer on why this is happening and how it can be fixed. I can't replicate it, as I'm sure MC support would ask. All I can say is that today MC was 3 full minutes late in issuing an order because the chart was "catching up".

You said you have no problem when using rithmic for both real time and history. Is there a reason or advantage to use (delayed) IQ feed for historical data? MultiCharts automatically saves your rithmic data into your computer, so that you can use it later to plot your historical bars. You do not need the (delayed) IQ feed.

waveslider
Posts: 201
Joined: 16 Oct 2011
Has thanked: 63 times
Been thanked: 20 times

Re: How can I ensure that my data feed remains up to date on

Postby waveslider » 15 Dec 2012

The models I use require at least of year of clean data as reference. I use IQ feed for historical data to provide that.
I collect rithmic data, but it can be incomplete if I do not have MC running all the time.
Also I use IQfeed for backtesting.

User avatar
Henry MultiСharts
Posts: 8520
Joined: 25 Aug 2011
Has thanked: 1213 times
Been thanked: 2741 times

Re: How can I ensure that my data feed remains up to date on

Postby Henry MultiСharts » 19 Dec 2012

Waveslider, we are investigating this case. We will get back to you once there are any updates.

User avatar
JoshM
Posts: 2089
Joined: 20 May 2011
Location: The Netherlands
Has thanked: 1525 times
Been thanked: 1485 times
Contact:

Re: How can I ensure that my data feed remains up to date on

Postby JoshM » 29 Dec 2012

TJ wrote:Is there any reason you want to use Rithmic as the live feed and (delayed) IQ feed for historical data?

Isn't the historical backfill of Rithmic limited to the current session? (A general question to check if this still the case)

User avatar
Henry MultiСharts
Posts: 8520
Joined: 25 Aug 2011
Has thanked: 1213 times
Been thanked: 2741 times

Re: How can I ensure that my data feed remains up to date on

Postby Henry MultiСharts » 02 Jan 2013

JoshM wrote:Isn't the historical backfill of Rithmic limited to the current session? (A general question to check if this still the case)

Rithmic tick-by-tick data is still limited to the last trading session
These users thanked the author Henry MultiСharts for the post:
JoshM

User avatar
Henry MultiСharts
Posts: 8520
Joined: 25 Aug 2011
Has thanked: 1213 times
Been thanked: 2741 times

Re: How can I ensure that my data feed remains up to date on

Postby Henry MultiСharts » 11 Jan 2013

No realtime data alert code can be found here
These users thanked the author Henry MultiСharts for the post:
TJ

User avatar
Henry MultiСharts
Posts: 8520
Joined: 25 Aug 2011
Has thanked: 1213 times
Been thanked: 2741 times

Re: How can I ensure that my data feed remains up to date on

Postby Henry MultiСharts » 04 Jun 2013

waveslider's issue was caused by signals generating thouthands of drawings. These drawings were loading the CPU and as a result the chart was lagging behind the realtime feed.
These users thanked the author Henry MultiСharts for the post (total 2):
TJsptrader


Return to “MultiCharts”