Time Interval

Questions about MultiCharts and user contributed studies.
Laurent
Posts: 159
Joined: 20 Nov 2010
Location: France
Has thanked: 76 times
Been thanked: 32 times

Time Interval

Postby Laurent » 22 Jul 2011

I'm using MC7 since 1 week, it works really fine! ;)

So my question...

I would like to know if it's possible to use an Interval/Resolution of X Hours?
It is possible to select 1min, 2min... 60min... but only 1 hour.

I don't think it's possible to select other interval than 1hour... but maybe I'm missing something?
If it's not possible, that would be a nice feature in MC 8 :o)

(I like trading with an interval of 2 or 4 hours for example! :D)

NW27
Posts: 177
Joined: 25 Dec 2010
Has thanked: 40 times
Been thanked: 83 times

Re: Time Interval

Postby NW27 » 22 Jul 2011

Easy,

When you have the chart on the screen, right click and format the instrument, go to the settings tab and type in 4 Hours as the resolution, or what ever hourly increment you want.

Neil.

P.S. I use this to create Daily bars that use the session times I want, not the Daily bars that IB creates.
These users thanked the author NW27 for the post (total 2):
LaurentTJ

Laurent
Posts: 159
Joined: 20 Nov 2010
Location: France
Has thanked: 76 times
Been thanked: 32 times

Re: Time Interval

Postby Laurent » 23 Jul 2011

Thanks a lot :)

That was so easy, I did not see that parameter =)


Return to “MultiCharts”