Export/Import Instruments, Missing Data

Questions about MultiCharts and user contributed studies.
Emmanuel
Posts: 287
Joined: 21 May 2009
Has thanked: 68 times
Been thanked: 19 times

Export/Import Instruments, Missing Data

Postby Emmanuel » 12 Aug 2011

Hi,

This morning I am setting up a new installation. with MC 7.0.45110.400

I Exported Instruments in the Quotemanager, then Imported Instruments, on my new fresh intalled MC7 in the new computer.

As I checked my Data, I was suprise to see missing Data on my new installation :

If you look to "MC7.Doc" attached, you will see I had previously, 1 Min data from 4/20/1998 EUR A0-FX, with 4769262 Minute ticks

You can see that I have now on my new installation only 7974 Minutes ticks out of 4769262 Minute ticks before.

I have now on my new installation data only from 7/30/2011 00:01:00, even I call data from 2009.

If I Export/Import one Instrument at a time I have the same missing data.

If I Export/Import with ASCII, I have all my data but not when I Export/Import Instruments, some data are missing.

Emmanuel


Do you know why there is some missing data ?

Emmanuel
Attachments
MC7.doc
(150 KiB) Downloaded 41 times

User avatar
Dave Masalov
Posts: 1712
Joined: 16 Apr 2010
Has thanked: 51 times
Been thanked: 485 times

Re: Export/Import Instruments, Missing Data

Postby Dave Masalov » 15 Aug 2011

Emmanuel,

Could you please send us the link to download your database (you can use Dropbox or Rapidshare service). If the database file is too large, please send us the ASCII file for this symbol.

You can find databases here:

WinXP
"%allusersprofile%\Application Data\TS Support\MultiCharts\Databases\"
W7
"%allusersprofile%\TS Support\MultiCharts\Databases\"

Emmanuel
Posts: 287
Joined: 21 May 2009
Has thanked: 68 times
Been thanked: 19 times

Re: Export/Import Instruments, Missing Data

Postby Emmanuel » 16 Aug 2011

Hi Dave,

Here is a copy of my DB

https://www.dropbox.com/link/17.pz8S5K2 ... 199dff0232


Emmanuel

Emmanuel
Posts: 287
Joined: 21 May 2009
Has thanked: 68 times
Been thanked: 19 times

Re: Export/Import Instruments, Missing Data

Postby Emmanuel » 19 Aug 2011

Hi Dave,

Did it help ?

Emmanuel

User avatar
Dave Masalov
Posts: 1712
Joined: 16 Apr 2010
Has thanked: 51 times
Been thanked: 485 times

Re: Export/Import Instruments, Missing Data

Postby Dave Masalov » 23 Aug 2011

Emmanuel,

The engineers are investigating the issue. We will get back to you as soon as possible.

User avatar
Dave Masalov
Posts: 1712
Joined: 16 Apr 2010
Has thanked: 51 times
Been thanked: 485 times

Re: Export/Import Instruments, Missing Data

Postby Dave Masalov » 25 Aug 2011

Emmanuel,

Could you please send us the screenshot of Formats and Location tabs in Control Panel --> Region and Language on both computers? Also, please resend your DB using dropbox public link as we are having troubles downloading it using the link above.

jl12
Posts: 197
Joined: 29 Jun 2007
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 8 times
Contact:

Re: Export/Import Instruments, Missing Data

Postby jl12 » 25 Aug 2011

I also have on issue exporting instruments, Qm freezes when running export instruments.
It only works when selecting settings only excluding data .
Technical support has looked at the issue a couple of weeks ago but as yet I have had no response.

Copying the database over to another pc has induced the problem on that pc.

I have a new pc but am prevented from transferring databases because of this issue.

Is there any indication as to what the issue might be.

Emmanuel
Posts: 287
Joined: 21 May 2009
Has thanked: 68 times
Been thanked: 19 times

Re: Export/Import Instruments, Missing Data

Postby Emmanuel » 26 Aug 2011

Hi,

Here is a screenshot of Formats and Location tabs in Control Panel of the first computer from which I extract the DATA

Please see attached file

Best Regards

Emmanuel
Attachments
MC7.doc
(60 KiB) Downloaded 23 times

Emmanuel
Posts: 287
Joined: 21 May 2009
Has thanked: 68 times
Been thanked: 19 times

Re: Export/Import Instruments, Missing Data

Postby Emmanuel » 26 Aug 2011

Hi,

Here is a screenshot of Formats and Location tabs in Control Panel of the Second computer TO which I import the DATA

Please see attached file

The location is the same, but the format are different

Here is the link to the public folder of my dropbox :

https://www.dropbox.com/link/17.4I2p5k- ... adc7662570
(Its seem that I need an email address to send an invitation, and the link to dropbox.)

Best Regards

Emmanuel
Attachments
MC8.doc
(59.5 KiB) Downloaded 28 times


Return to “MultiCharts”