Minimum Lot Step

Questions about MultiCharts and user contributed studies.
Squib
Posts: 17
Joined: 25 Nov 2011
Has thanked: 19 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Minimum Lot Step

Postby Squib » 26 Dec 2011

For different underlyings I can have a different value for the minimum lot-size/lot-step, which I must trade. For example for MBT on EURUSD I have a minimum lot size of 0.01 lot.

Simple question:
Is there a way to find out about this broker/underlying specific value with a power language instruction, or do I need to set this value manually?

User avatar
JoshM
Posts: 2075
Joined: 20 May 2011
Location: The Netherlands
Has thanked: 1523 times
Been thanked: 1480 times
Contact:

Re: Minimum Lot Step

Postby JoshM » 27 Dec 2011

Squib wrote:Simple question:
Is there a way to find out about this broker/underlying specific value with a power language instruction, or do I need to set this value manually?

Not that I'm aware of (but I hope I'm wrong).

Your best bet would probably to create a Function for this, that holds the minimum order size, and calling that function when needed. That would save you from having to manually change every script if you change broker/instrument and get a different minimum size.
These users thanked the author JoshM for the post:
Squib

User avatar
Andrew MultiCharts
Posts: 1587
Joined: 11 Oct 2011
Has thanked: 931 times
Been thanked: 557 times

Re: Minimum Lot Step

Postby Andrew MultiCharts » 27 Dec 2011

You cannot place a trade with lot size less then 1. Only integer numbers can be used.
Unfortunately you can't find out what is lot size of an account in your script. Depending on the type of your account (micro/mini/standard) 1 qunatity = 1 lot (micro/mini/standard).
These users thanked the author Andrew MultiCharts for the post:
Squib


Return to “MultiCharts”