Can I delete active bar in chart?

Questions about MultiCharts and user contributed studies.
mt9672
Posts: 20
Joined: 24 Nov 2010
Has thanked: 9 times

Can I delete active bar in chart?

Postby mt9672 » 08 Feb 2012

Dear Sirs.

I feed data through Barchart real-time service(daily bar).

As you know, on real time MC chart, active bar (last bar, today bar) is displayed and the bar changes his price at some moment until the bar settles.

I want to delete this active bar on the chart.

This is because my logic should calculate the bars only before yesterday (including yesterday).

I trades using Excel files which is produced through Print function of Easy Language of the ELS file.

Through my test, on-chart-printed indicator is rendered at the point of the active bar(last bar), So, I think that, for my trading method(method using print function to Excel file), active bar is currently considered and this is not proper in my trading method.

On summary, I want to delete active bar(last bar) on the chart of real time feeding.

Is this possible?

if so, Please give me the instructions to do this.

Thank you.
Regards.

User avatar
TJ
Posts: 6584
Joined: 29 Aug 2006
Location: Global Citizen
Has thanked: 970 times
Been thanked: 1907 times

Re: Can I delete active bar in chart?

Postby TJ » 08 Feb 2012

mt9672 wrote:Dear Sirs.

I feed data through Barchart real-time service(daily bar).

As you know, on real time MC chart, active bar (last bar, today bar) is displayed and the bar changes his price at some moment until the bar settles.

I want to delete this active bar on the chart.

This is because my logic should calculate the bars only before yesterday (including yesterday).

I trades using Excel files which is produced through Print function of Easy Language of the ELS file.

Through my test, on-chart-printed indicator is rendered at the point of the active bar(last bar), So, I think that, for my trading method(method using print function to Excel file), active bar is currently considered and this is not proper in my trading method.

On summary, I want to delete active bar(last bar) on the chart of real time feeding.

Is this possible?

if so, Please give me the instructions to do this.

Thank you.
Regards.


simply update your chart before the market opens, then disconnect the real time feed.

or, don't print the current day's price to excel.
These users thanked the author TJ for the post:
mt9672

mt9672
Posts: 20
Joined: 24 Nov 2010
Has thanked: 9 times

Re: Can I delete active bar in chart?

Postby mt9672 » 09 Feb 2012

Hello TJ.

Even if I stop the realtime service after update, the last bar appears as the moment of stop.
and this bar is still considered to Logic.

and I think that, as long as this bar renders,
My Logic still consider the rendered price at any part.
This is not concerned with Print function.

Is there any display option which delete active bar?

User avatar
TJ
Posts: 6584
Joined: 29 Aug 2006
Location: Global Citizen
Has thanked: 970 times
Been thanked: 1907 times

Re: Can I delete active bar in chart?

Postby TJ » 09 Feb 2012

mt9672 wrote:Hello TJ.

Even if I stop the realtime service after update, the last bar appears as the moment of stop.
and this bar is still considered to Logic.

and I think that, as long as this bar renders,
My Logic still consider the rendered price at any part.
This is not concerned with Print function.

Is there any display option which delete active bar?

where is your logic located? in MultiCharts? or in Excel?

You cannot delete an active bar,
but with MultiCharts EasyLanguage, you can always code your strategy to use previous bars only for your logic.
These users thanked the author TJ for the post:
mt9672

mt9672
Posts: 20
Joined: 24 Nov 2010
Has thanked: 9 times

Re: Can I delete active bar in chart?

Postby mt9672 » 09 Feb 2012

Thank you TJ.

My logic is located in MC.
I use excel file just to see some kind of prices or volatility which I need to consider to order manually to my broker.

I have thought that I should change my logic not to consider active bar,
but, this work is very hard and highly possible to mistake.
so, I want to hold this logic as it is as possible.

To solve this problem, maybe I should change my data vendor which provides End-of-day service.

I think CSIdata is a good alternatives. but I have a experience of failure of connecting MC to CSIdata. and csidata support systems do not work well and don't provide a Live chat service.
Anyway, If have a idea of good solution, I let everybody know.

Thank you again. TJ.

Regards.

User avatar
TJ
Posts: 6584
Joined: 29 Aug 2006
Location: Global Citizen
Has thanked: 970 times
Been thanked: 1907 times

Re: Can I delete active bar in chart?

Postby TJ » 10 Feb 2012

You are welcome.

User avatar
JoshM
Posts: 2089
Joined: 20 May 2011
Location: The Netherlands
Has thanked: 1525 times
Been thanked: 1485 times
Contact:

Re: Can I delete active bar in chart?

Postby JoshM » 10 Feb 2012

mt9672 wrote:I have thought that I should change my logic not to consider active bar,
but, this work is very hard and highly possible to mistake.
so, I want to hold this logic as it is as possible.

Just thinking aloud, but would it perhaps be possible to copy your signal logic to a function, set these to 'Function Storage - Series', and make a simple signal that calls this function's logic on the previous bar?

For example:

Code: Select all

{ Example function }

if (Close > Open) then
   Print("buy!");
   
{ Example signal }

ExampleFunction[1];      // Which should/would be the same as Close[1] > Open[1], in effect skipping the last bar


Edit: the benefit of placing it in a function would be that you don't have to line by line through your code and change every Close to Close[1] etc, which lowers the chance of making an error.
These users thanked the author JoshM for the post:
mt9672


Return to “MultiCharts”