Symbol Guide: Difference between revisions
From MultiCharts
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 73: | Line 73: | ||
|'''SP'''MY | |'''SP'''MY | ||
|'''SP'''# <br> +'''SP'''MYY <br> @'''SP'''# <br> @'''SP'''MYY | |'''SP'''# <br> +'''SP'''MYY <br> @'''SP'''# <br> @'''SP'''MYY | ||
|'''SP''' #F | |'''SP''' #F <br> '''SP''' MY | ||
|'''SPA'''MYY | |'''SPA'''MYY | ||
|'''SP'''MY | |'''SP'''MY | ||
Line 123: | Line 123: | ||
|'''/YM'''MY | |'''/YM'''MY | ||
|'''YM'''MY | |'''YM'''MY | ||
|- | |||
!Euro FX | |||
|'''6E'''MY | |||
|'''6E'''MY | |||
|@'''EU'''# <br> @'''EU'''MYY | |||
|'''6E''' #F <br> '''6E''' MY | |||
|'''EU6'''MYY | |||
|'''6E'''MY | |||
|'''6E'''MY | |||
|'''/6E'''MY | |||
|'''6E'''MY | |||
|- | |||
!Japanese Yen | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!British Pound | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!Crude Oil | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
[[Category:FAQ]] | [[Category:FAQ]] |
Revision as of 17:57, 30 January 2013
To get a consistent data in MultiCharts one should add the correct symbol into the QuoteManager base. The detailed instructions on adding symbols directly from data source can be found here
FUTURES
Each futures market has a ticker symbol that is followed by symbols for the contract month and the year. Symbol name consists of abbreviation, month code and single/2-digit year.
Examples: ESZ2, EPM12, NQH2
Month Codes
Month | Jan | Feb | Mar | April | May | June | July | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Code | F | G | H | J | K | M | N | Q | U | V | X | Z |
Futures Symbols
In the table below the correct abbreviations and formatting of the Futures Symbols can be found.
M stands for the MonthCode
Y or YY stand for the year.
Name | Interactive Brokers | Zen-Fire/Rithmic | DTN IQFeed | eSignal | CQG | Open E Cry | Barchart | MBTrading | Trading Technologies |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
S&P 500 E-mini | ESMY | ESMY | @ES# @ESMYY |
ES #F ES MY |
EPMYY | ESMY | ESMY | /ESMY | ESMY |
S&P 500 | SPXMY | SPMY | SP# +SPMYY @SP# @SPMYY |
SP #F SP MY |
SPAMYY | SPMY | SPMY | /SPMY | SPMY |
Russell 1000 E-mini | RGMY | RFMY | @RS1MYY | RN #F | RFEMYY | RF-MMY | /RFMY | RIMY | |
Russell 2000 E-mini | TFMY | TF FMM00YY! | @TFS# @TFSMYY |
TF #F TF MY |
TFEMYY | RLM-MMY | RJMY | /TFMT | TFMY |
Nasdaq 100 E-mini | NQMY | NQMY | @NQ# @NQMYY |
NQ #F NQ MY |
NQMY | NQMY | /NQMY | ||
DJIA E-mini | YMMY | YMMY | @YM# @YMMYY |
YM #F YM MY |
YMMYY | YMMY | YMMY | /YMMY | YMMY |
Euro FX | 6EMY | 6EMY | @EU# @EUMYY |
6E #F 6E MY |
EU6MYY | 6EMY | 6EMY | /6EMY | 6EMY |
Japanese Yen | |||||||||
British Pound | |||||||||
Crude Oil |