Graphic issue

Questions about MultiCharts and user contributed studies.
User avatar
Smoky
Posts: 464
Joined: 03 Dec 2010
Location: Thailand
Has thanked: 78 times
Been thanked: 110 times

Graphic issue

Postby Smoky » 17 May 2016

Easy to reproduce :

1) on subgraph number 1 put a indicator with 3 datas.

2) step by step change Police size to 6,7,8,9 (data windows, status line , police size )

Image


Last green number is 20 !


As you know I have two 4K screens, but you still have work on graphic :

indicator / drawing tools choose line thickness in combobox by number 1-64

increase point/cross size always by number 1-64 better 1-128

increase candle / wick width by number 1-128

add other drawing symbol (star , arrow, box , triangle, circle ...) size 1-128

thanks for this MC 10 update ;)

User avatar
Smoky
Posts: 464
Joined: 03 Dec 2010
Location: Thailand
Has thanked: 78 times
Been thanked: 110 times

Re: Graphic issue

Postby Smoky » 18 May 2016

may be import issue.

After a fresh install on another PC, move police size to small and after all size works fine on larger font

User avatar
Henry MultiСharts
Posts: 9165
Joined: 25 Aug 2011
Has thanked: 1264 times
Been thanked: 2949 times

Re: Graphic issue

Postby Henry MultiСharts » 18 May 2016

Hello Smoky,

Which exact version and build number of MultiCharts are you using?
Are you able to see all indicator values if you create a new bigger chart (on X axis) and then apply the study to it?

User avatar
Smoky
Posts: 464
Joined: 03 Dec 2010
Location: Thailand
Has thanked: 78 times
Been thanked: 110 times

Re: Graphic issue

Postby Smoky » 18 May 2016

Hello Henry,

I use your last Beta MC10.

Yes exactly, from 4K screen to a small laptop with 1366 X 768 screen ...

User avatar
Henry MultiСharts
Posts: 9165
Joined: 25 Aug 2011
Has thanked: 1264 times
Been thanked: 2949 times

Re: Graphic issue

Postby Henry MultiСharts » 19 May 2016

Hello Henry,

I use your last Beta MC10.

Yes exactly, from 4K screen to a small laptop with 1366 X 768 screen ...
That is a known case, our engineers are currently working on it. At the moment you need to have the chart window wide enough to fit all indicator values, only then apply the indicator to it. We are checking if any solution can be introduced in the future. There is no ETA at the moment.


Return to “MultiCharts”