IOGMode option from code.

Questions about MultiCharts .NET and user contributed studies.
zysmn
Posts: 61
Joined: 27 Feb 2014
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 4 times

IOGMode option from code.

Postby zysmn » 07 May 2014

Hello.
I use [IOGMode(IOGMode.Enabled)] in code. Can I define IOG mode option from code? For instance I want to start the study every time with "Allow unlimited entries and exits per bar" option enabled instead "Limit the signal to one......." option.
Thanks.
These users thanked the author zysmn for the post:
JoshM

User avatar
Alex MultiCharts
Posts: 194
Joined: 09 Aug 2013
Has thanked: 43 times
Been thanked: 76 times

Re: IOGMode option from code.

Postby Alex MultiCharts » 08 May 2014

Hello zysmn.

No, unfortunately, it is not possible.

zysmn
Posts: 61
Joined: 27 Feb 2014
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: IOGMode option from code.

Postby zysmn » 08 May 2014

Ok, thanks.

hairyMug
Posts: 57
Joined: 03 Feb 2014
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: IOGMode option from code.

Postby hairyMug » 08 May 2014

seems to me that if you define two signals, one with "[IOGMode(IOGMode.Disabled)]" and one with " [IOGMode(IOGMode.Enabled)]".
Then in the "CalcBar" method just use code to by-pass the code for the one and use the "opposite" code for the other...

Not sure if two signals can have different "IOGMode" settings on the same chart... If it is not possible, then use two charts and "sync" the positions when changing modes...

User avatar
Alex MultiCharts
Posts: 194
Joined: 09 Aug 2013
Has thanked: 43 times
Been thanked: 76 times

Re: IOGMode option from code.

Postby Alex MultiCharts » 12 May 2014

You can have different IOG settings of the signals applied to the same chart.

User avatar
JoshM
Posts: 2099
Joined: 20 May 2011
Location: The Netherlands
Has thanked: 1527 times
Been thanked: 1502 times
Contact:

Re: IOGMode option from code.

Postby JoshM » 12 May 2014

zysmn wrote:I use [IOGMode(IOGMode.Enabled)] in code. Can I define IOG mode option from code? For instance I want to start the study every time with "Allow unlimited entries and exits per bar" option enabled instead "Limit the signal to one......." option.

Alex MultiCharts wrote:No, unfortunately, it is not possible.

This is a good idea/suggestion. The accompanying feature request for it is here:

MC-1656 - [IOG] Set number of entries per bar programmatically.
These users thanked the author JoshM for the post (total 2):
Alex MultiChartsHenry MultiСharts


Return to “MultiCharts .NET”