get data2 in market scanner  [SOLVED]

Questions about MultiCharts and user contributed studies.
ctu1121
Posts: 128
Joined: 05 Jul 2012
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 4 times

get data2 in market scanner

Postby ctu1121 » 12 Oct 2012

Hi there,
May I write indicator code to get data2 information on market scanner?
I would like to compare 5 stock, could I write indicator to get the close of data2 to data5
in order to do some calculation. Thanks!

Charles

User avatar
Henry MultiСharts
Posts: 8521
Joined: 25 Aug 2011
Has thanked: 1213 times
Been thanked: 2741 times

Re: get data2 in market scanner  [SOLVED]

Postby Henry MultiСharts » 12 Oct 2012

ctu1121 wrote:Hi there,
May I write indicator code to get data2 information on market scanner?
I would like to compare 5 stock, could I write indicator to get the close of data2 to data5
in order to do some calculation. Thanks!

Charles


Hello Charles,

Only data1 is available in the scanner, you can reference only it.

dwitkin
Posts: 36
Joined: 18 Apr 2013
Has thanked: 41 times
Been thanked: 11 times

Re: get data2 in market scanner

Postby dwitkin » 24 Apr 2013

Henry MultiСharts wrote:
ctu1121 wrote:Hi there,
May I write indicator code to get data2 information on market scanner?
I would like to compare 5 stock, could I write indicator to get the close of data2 to data5
in order to do some calculation. Thanks!

Charles


Hello Charles,

Only data1 is available in the scanner, you can reference only it.


So, is there no way to create / display a relative performance ratio in the scanner, then? There is no way to hard-code code to compare the current symbol in the scanner to the S&P 500?

User avatar
Henry MultiСharts
Posts: 8521
Joined: 25 Aug 2011
Has thanked: 1213 times
Been thanked: 2741 times

Re: get data2 in market scanner

Postby Henry MultiСharts » 24 Apr 2013

dwitkin wrote:
Henry MultiСharts wrote:
ctu1121 wrote:Hi there,
May I write indicator code to get data2 information on market scanner?
I would like to compare 5 stock, could I write indicator to get the close of data2 to data5
in order to do some calculation. Thanks!

Charles


Hello Charles,

Only data1 is available in the scanner, you can reference only it.


So, is there no way to create / display a relative performance ratio in the scanner, then? There is no way to hard-code code to compare the current symbol in the scanner to the S&P 500?

You can do that with the help of global variables or using MultiCharts .Net.

ravel44
Posts: 28
Joined: 05 Jul 2012
Has thanked: 7 times

Re: get data2 in market scanner

Postby ravel44 » 09 Nov 2013

Any advances on this at MC so that we can use calculation of multiple datas in the scanner ? That would to bad that I would have to move to MC.net and learn a new programming language just to have access to this
thanks

User avatar
Henry MultiСharts
Posts: 8521
Joined: 25 Aug 2011
Has thanked: 1213 times
Been thanked: 2741 times

Re: get data2 in market scanner

Postby Henry MultiСharts » 11 Nov 2013

Hello ravel44,

This functionality has not be added to our to-do list yet.
You can vote for it here:MC-1491

waldem
Posts: 104
Joined: 18 Nov 2013
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: get data2 in market scanner

Postby waldem » 15 Oct 2015

hallo, i have voted this suggestion because i think is important.

why seems cancelled?

do you think to implement this feature?

thanks

User avatar
JoshM
Posts: 2090
Joined: 20 May 2011
Location: The Netherlands
Has thanked: 1526 times
Been thanked: 1487 times
Contact:

Re: get data2 in market scanner

Postby JoshM » 15 Oct 2015

waldem wrote:why seems cancelled?

do you think to implement this feature?

It isn't cancelled; its status is 'Not reviewed' meaning that no one has looked at it to see if it's technically possible/feasible to implement.

Once they research it, it becomes 'Under review'. If it becomes cancelled, its status will go to 'Declined'. If it will be implemented, its status goes to 'Confirmed' and 'Released' once its actually available.

It's not uncommon that it takes more than a year before a PM request is 'Under review', sadly.

waldem
Posts: 104
Joined: 18 Nov 2013
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: get data2 in market scanner

Postby waldem » 15 Oct 2015

yes, probably 10 votes around the world are not enough for the staff.

hopefully they simply forget and we remind..

MC staff, this is possible to implement in next version?
These users thanked the author waldem for the post:
zfsamzfsam


Return to “MultiCharts”