Manual vs Auto, for Adding Symbols

Questions about MultiCharts and user contributed studies.
denizen2
Posts: 125
Joined: 17 Jul 2005

Manual vs Auto, for Adding Symbols

Postby denizen2 » 18 Aug 2007

It seems that some data vendors, but not all, can support the 'Automatic' Add of new symbols. Why is this?

Specifically, the DTN IQFeed data-source does not seem to provide any 'Auto' of new data symbols, while eSignal, OpenTick (and maybe others do).

Is there something that I can do so that when I am using IQFeed I will not have to use the 'Manual' method for adding EVERY symbol?

Is there something that the datavendor needs to supply to support this, or is it related to what you have chosen to support? :?

User avatar
Marina Pashkova
Posts: 2758
Joined: 27 Jul 2007

Postby Marina Pashkova » 20 Aug 2007

Hello,

The option to add symbols from IQ Feed automatically will be available in the next version of MC.

denizen2
Posts: 125
Joined: 17 Jul 2005

Postby denizen2 » 20 Aug 2007

Thanks for the quick reply....
Any ETA for when the next (beta) version will be available?

Will all of the supported datafeeds then have support for the Auto listing of symbols for each, or are there some that will not yet be ready for that?

User avatar
Marina Pashkova
Posts: 2758
Joined: 27 Jul 2007

Postby Marina Pashkova » 20 Aug 2007

New beta release will be out some time next week.

Most of the data sources will have auto adding option. The ones that won't have it are: Free Quotes, Universal DDE, and Cyber Trader.

User avatar
MC_Prog
Posts: 330
Joined: 28 Feb 2007
Has thanked: 64 times
Been thanked: 33 times

Postby MC_Prog » 24 Aug 2007

If symbols are (or will be) available from the data sources, will we be able to select many symbols and add them all at once?

Also, don't the data sources provide exchange names that can be pulled and displayed? (I mean a readable exchange name, not an obscure abbreviated code).

User avatar
MC_Prog
Posts: 330
Joined: 28 Feb 2007
Has thanked: 64 times
Been thanked: 33 times

Postby MC_Prog » 25 Aug 2007

For example, here is the exchange list pulled from the opentick API:

code=A title=American Stock Exchange
code=AO title=American Stock Exchange (options)
code=B title=Boston Stock Exchange
code=BO title=Boston Options Exchange
code=BT title=Chicago Board of Trade
code=C title=Cincinatti Stock Exchange
code=CO title=Chicago Board Options Exchange
code=D title=NASDAQ ADF
code=DT title=Dow Jones
code=EC title=Chicago Board of Trade (Emini)
code=EM title=Chicago Mercantile Exchange (Emini)
code=HT title=Chicago Mercantile Exchange (GLOBEX)
code=IO title=International Securities Exchange (options)
code=M title=Chicago (Midwest) Stock Exchange
code=MT title=Chicago Mercantile Exchange
code=MX title=Montreal Exchange
code=N title=New York Stock Exchange
code=NO title=New York Stock Exchange (Options)
code=OC title=One Chicago
code=P title=Pacific Stock Exchange
code=PO title=Pacific Stock Exchange (options)
code=Q title=Nasdaq NMS
code=S title=NASDAQ Small Cap
code=T title=NASDAQ Listed Stocks
code=TO title=Toronto Stock Exchange
code=U title=NASDAQ Bulletin Board
code=UT title=Chicago Board of Trade
code=V title=NASDAQ Bulletin Board (pink)
code=VN title=Toronto Stock Exchange - Venture
code=W title=Chicago Board Options Exchange - non options (QQQ, SPY.)
code=X title=Philadelphia Stock Exchange
code=XO title=Philadelphia Stock Exchange
code=ar title=ARCA Book
code=at title=Attain Book
code=br title=BRUT Book
code=bt title=Bloomberg Book
code=cm title=CME Book
code=ct title=CBOT Book
code=ec title=CBOT E-Mini Book
code=em title=CME E-Mini Book
code=is title=Island Book
code=mx title=Montreal Options Book
code=no title=Attain (book 2)

Since the names are available, how about letting the user see them while doing 'Add Symbol from Data Source'?

User avatar
Marina Pashkova
Posts: 2758
Joined: 27 Jul 2007

Postby Marina Pashkova » 27 Aug 2007

If symbols are (or will be) available from the data sources, will we be able to select many symbols and add them all at once?

Also, don't the data sources provide exchange names that can be pulled and displayed? (I mean a readable exchange name, not an obscure abbreviated code).


Hello,

The answer to your first question is Yes. In the next MC release you will be able to add multiple symbols at once.

As for your second question, I do not have a definite answer yet. But I will submit a post as soon as this info is available.

User avatar
MC_Prog
Posts: 330
Joined: 28 Feb 2007
Has thanked: 64 times
Been thanked: 33 times

Postby MC_Prog » 27 Aug 2007

Thanks for your reply.

IMO, the ability to add multiple symbols will be very (or VERY) helpful, in proportion to how easy it is to do ... :wink:

Thanks also for accepting the question of display of Exchange names. I'll look forward to what you find out.

I think that effort spent on making data as easy as possible to get, from one or many sources, will pay great dividends for MC. It's the first thing people have to deal with, everybody has to deal with it, and any impedance associated with getting data persists across the user's experience indefinitely. Thus, gains in this area are big gains!

When we can choose data providers on the basis of offerings, quality and cost, and know that the platform "just deals with it", then MC will have really arrived.

User avatar
Marina Pashkova
Posts: 2758
Joined: 27 Jul 2007

Postby Marina Pashkova » 29 Aug 2007

Hello,

Regarding displaying exchange names:

We do not display full exchange names because they would be too long and cumbersome to use for symbol Lookup. So we are not planning to introduce full exchange names into symbol Lookup.

On the other hand, you can check exchanges' full names and their abbreviations in QuoteManager->Tools->Exchanges and ECN's.

User avatar
Marina Pashkova
Posts: 2758
Joined: 27 Jul 2007

Postby Marina Pashkova » 29 Aug 2007

If symbols are (or will be) available from the data sources, will we be able to select many symbols and add them all at once?

Also, don't the data sources provide exchange names that can be pulled and displayed? (I mean a readable exchange name, not an obscure abbreviated code).


Hello,

The answer to your first question is Yes. In the next MC release you will be able to add multiple symbols at once.

As for your second question, I do not have a definite answer yet. But I will submit a post as soon as this info is available.


Just wanted to make sure that the terms I used in the post above a clear. When I said that the feature will be implemented in the next release, I was talking about the official 2.2 RELEASE due end of this year.

The upcoming beta version does not have this feature yet.

User avatar
Geoff
Posts: 198
Joined: 18 Apr 2007
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Postby Geoff » 29 Aug 2007

Hello,

The option to add symbols from IQ Feed automatically will be available in the next version of MC.


Does this mean the next beta or 2.2 ?

User avatar
Marina Pashkova
Posts: 2758
Joined: 27 Jul 2007

Postby Marina Pashkova » 30 Aug 2007

I apologize for the vague terminology.

I was referring to the next beta version not the 2.2 release.

User avatar
Geoff
Posts: 198
Joined: 18 Apr 2007
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Postby Geoff » 30 Aug 2007

I apologize for the vague terminology.

I was referring to the next beta version not the 2.2 release.


No problem. Excellent news, thank you.

User avatar
Marina Pashkova
Posts: 2758
Joined: 27 Jul 2007

Postby Marina Pashkova » 04 Sep 2007

Thanks for the quick reply....
Any ETA for when the next (beta) version will be available?


New 2.1.976.1106 beta version of MC is out and can be downloaded from our website at http://www.tssupport.com/support/downloads/

jek
Posts: 166
Joined: 24 Dec 2006
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Postby jek » 29 Oct 2007

What exactly does auto adding of the symbol mean and how can I use it?

Is there some preference?

User avatar
Marina Pashkova
Posts: 2758
Joined: 27 Jul 2007

Postby Marina Pashkova » 31 Oct 2007

Hellon jek,

With most data providers symbols can be added from a symbol list. If you add a symbol automatically (from a symbol list) you won't have to manually type in root, description, exchanges for the symbol, contract expiration status etc. All this info is contained within the symbol list received from the provider and the relevant information will be there for the symbol when you add it. In other words, adding a symbol automatically will save you time and prevent errors.

Our online tutorials show how symbols from different data providers can be added. They may prove quite helpful.

If you have further questions please let me know.

Regards.

jek
Posts: 166
Joined: 24 Dec 2006
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Postby jek » 31 Oct 2007

Thank you. I see that it is the method that I currently use.

I had hoped that auto might mean that I could just type in the symbol in the command window and it would add it without me having to go through the symbol dialog box.

User avatar
Marina Pashkova
Posts: 2758
Joined: 27 Jul 2007

Postby Marina Pashkova » 01 Nov 2007

Hello jek,

At the moment to add symbols the symbol dialogue box must be used.

Regards.


Return to “MultiCharts”