Trendlines Automatic

Questions about MultiCharts and user contributed studies.
User avatar
konstantin
Posts: 69
Joined: 24 Dec 2007
Location: Europe
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Trendlines Automatic

Postby konstantin » 09 Jan 2008

When I insert the study "Trendlines Automatic", all the resulting trendlines have alerts checked, although the study itself (Trendlines Automatic) has the alerts unchecked.
How can I switch off the alerts for "Trendlines Automatic"?

User avatar
TJ
Posts: 7090
Joined: 29 Aug 2006
Location: Global Citizen
Has thanked: 986 times
Been thanked: 2025 times

Postby TJ » 09 Jan 2008

go to Format Study

under General tab, Inputs

scroll to Alert Type

change to "none"

User avatar
konstantin
Posts: 69
Joined: 24 Dec 2007
Location: Europe
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Postby konstantin » 10 Jan 2008

That worked.
Thank you.

User avatar
RobotMan
Posts: 375
Joined: 12 Jul 2006
Location: Los Altos, California, USA
Has thanked: 31 times
Been thanked: 12 times
Contact:

Trendlines Automatic_s

Postby RobotMan » 13 Sep 2008

I started to do this for myself, but, is it possible for TSS to re-write this (as a built in indicator that it is...) using "Time_s" so that it works correctly on intraday tick charts? Then everyone will have it.:D

Maybe someday we will have TL based on barnumber :wink:

Thanks!!
Bob Perry
Los Altos, CA

User avatar
TJ
Posts: 7090
Joined: 29 Aug 2006
Location: Global Citizen
Has thanked: 986 times
Been thanked: 2025 times

Postby TJ » 13 Sep 2008

just hit Ctrl-H

User avatar
RobotMan
Posts: 375
Joined: 12 Jul 2006
Location: Los Altos, California, USA
Has thanked: 31 times
Been thanked: 12 times
Contact:

Postby RobotMan » 13 Sep 2008

Hi TJ,

A simple "find and replace" won't work because the indicator was not originally written for intraday tick data and requires a little bit more code writing finesse.

I don't have a problem re-writing it for myself, but it is an indicator that comes with MC when you install it. It doesn't work on intra-day tick bars that have two or more bars with the same minute timestamp. It only references the first bar and doesn't locate the "TL_New_s" at the correct left-side location, which, pretty much makes the indicator useless in this instance. Plus, if I re-write it, I have some of my own condition statements on what I consider TL violations and other stuff.

I thought it might be nice if it was re-written as a part of an up and coming version of MC, since Trendlines are an integral part of many traders tools. Plus, I use a pretty spiffy Auto Trendline tool in NT Trader to scalp with and I didn't think it fair that MC should have all the bells and whistles for the portfolio back testers and system optimizers and be so light on tools for the scalpers. :lol: Just sayin'...

Bob Perry
Los Altos, CA

User avatar
TJ
Posts: 7090
Joined: 29 Aug 2006
Location: Global Citizen
Has thanked: 986 times
Been thanked: 2025 times

Postby TJ » 13 Sep 2008

I hear you.

The code is not even from MC... it is copied from "somewhere"...
with the bugs MC is stamping lately, I doubt they have time to re-write anything.

I should take a look at it tomorrow... it will be a good learning exercise for me.

User avatar
TJ
Posts: 7090
Joined: 29 Aug 2006
Location: Global Citizen
Has thanked: 986 times
Been thanked: 2025 times

Re: Trendlines Automatic_s

Postby TJ » 15 Oct 2008

I started to do this for myself, but, is it possible for TSS to re-write this (as a built in indicator that it is...) using "Time_s" so that it works correctly on intraday tick charts? Then everyone will have it.:D

Maybe someday we will have TL based on barnumber :wink:

Thanks!!
Bob Perry
Los Altos, CA

I am trying to draw TL on CVB charts... this is an impossible task.

maybe TL based on barnumber is the solution.

I remember Drwar talked about this in the past.


Return to “MultiCharts”