Strategy performance report

Questions about MultiCharts and user contributed studies.
miltonc4
Posts: 150
Joined: 14 Apr 2006
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 3 times

Strategy performance report

Postby miltonc4 » 23 Feb 2008

Hi Support
Point charts that have a signal,when viewed in the Strategy Performance Report,shows the Price as having cents(5681.08)
The chart trades in whole numbers (5681)
This discrepancy does not happen in either Tick or minute charts for same chart data
Is there a setting to be changes for Point charts,or is this a bug

Am I the only one having trouble with point charts ?
Regards
Milton

Strategy performance Print function does not allow to print a selected page,meaning the whole report must be printed each time(say we only want to print the last page each time ??)
Strategy performance arrows to select first page,last page etc dont work

User avatar
Andrew Kirillov
Posts: 1589
Joined: 28 Jul 2005
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 31 times
Contact:

Postby Andrew Kirillov » 27 Feb 2008

We can't replicate the problem. What MC version are you running?
What QuoteManager settings do you have for the symbol? I need to know pricescale, minmovement and bigpointvalue

miltonc4
Posts: 150
Joined: 14 Apr 2006
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 3 times

Postby miltonc4 » 27 Feb 2008

Hi Andrew

Version 3.0.1137.3363
Price scale 1/100
Daily limit 1
Min movement 1
Big point 25

This is for eSignal,Sydney Futures exch,
APS H8-SFE

This discrepancy only happens with Point charts and does not happen in either Tick or minute charts for same chart data,and same above settings

Regards
Milton

User avatar
Andrew Kirillov
Posts: 1589
Joined: 28 Jul 2005
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 31 times
Contact:

Postby Andrew Kirillov » 27 Feb 2008

Milton,
You settings are wrong.
Since your symbol doesn’t have fractional part you should use "as is" PriceScale

miltonc4
Posts: 150
Joined: 14 Apr 2006
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 3 times

Postby miltonc4 » 27 Feb 2008

Thanks Andrew
If I simply make the change in QM,will it effect the data base file,or the chart in my workspace
Seem to recall doing a simiar thing in previous version and had problems with that existing chart whereby after the change it plotted an extremely long bar/s,sort of almalgamated data for a period >
Ideally want to make the change and have no effect on the workspace ???or will i have to set up all charts and indicators again under new "as is "setting in a different WSpace

Thanks
Milton

User avatar
Andrew Kirillov
Posts: 1589
Joined: 28 Jul 2005
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 31 times
Contact:

Postby Andrew Kirillov » 27 Feb 2008

It will affect your chart in the WSP. You don't need to make any extra actions or corrections.


Return to “MultiCharts”