MC vs TS Indicator Scaling

Questions about MultiCharts and user contributed studies.
Gann_Man
Posts: 74
Joined: 01 Jul 2007
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 1 time

MC vs TS Indicator Scaling

Postby Gann_Man » 09 Aug 2008

MC expands the data range scale to show ALL indicator values.

TS does not expand the data range scale and keeps the data range scale to screen.

Is this a MC bug or is there a way to make MC behave like TS.

I perfer the TS implementation better.
Attachments
MC Indicator Scaling.png
MC Indicator Scaling.png (15.82 KiB) Viewed 242 times
TS Indicator Scaling.png
TS Indicator Scaling.png (10.93 KiB) Viewed 230 times
MC Scaling Format.png
MC Scaling Format.png (76.35 KiB) Viewed 233 times
TS Scaling Format.png
TS Scaling Format.png (236.32 KiB) Viewed 235 times

SUPER
Posts: 624
Joined: 03 Mar 2007
Has thanked: 99 times
Been thanked: 80 times

Postby SUPER » 10 Aug 2008

I can't seem to find values of LowD(0) on your TS Chart, which can be seen on MC chart. What is the purpose of having an indicator when you can not see the plot value. I think when you plot both HighD(0) and LowD(0) the charts may look similar....am I missing something here?

Regards
Super

User avatar
TJ
Posts: 6585
Joined: 29 Aug 2006
Location: Global Citizen
Has thanked: 971 times
Been thanked: 1907 times

Postby TJ » 10 Aug 2008

sometimes you just don't care about a distance indicator value.

e.g. I have 3 moving average lines on my chart: 20, 50 and 200.

I like to have the 200MA on my chart... when the market is very trendy and move in a straight direction, the 200MA gets left behind.
(big gap between price and 200ma.)

The 200MA will come back into focus when the market slows down...
(small gap between price and 200ma)

On some other software, you have a choice to scale everything to the price chart... ie when the 200MA is in a distance, it will be left off the chart.

If you choose to have the indicator on the chart, the price bar will look very small.

(This is a case of user choice. There is no right or wrong.)

Gann_Man
Posts: 74
Joined: 01 Jul 2007
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Postby Gann_Man » 10 Aug 2008

Yes TJ that is exactly my point, thanks for explaining it so well.

I trade a 1 minute chart of the Euro Globex (6E) it had a daily range Friday of 339 points (1.5307 - 1.4968). At the end of the day the price bars were compressed so much the chart was not very easy to read.

After a point during the trading day I did not care where the high of the day was since it was consistently making new lows all day long.

My work around is to constantly rescale the chart all day long.

SUPER
Posts: 624
Joined: 03 Mar 2007
Has thanked: 99 times
Been thanked: 80 times

Postby SUPER » 10 Aug 2008

Gann_Man,

TJ's explanation makes your point very clear, and I support your view that MC should also provide with such functionality.

Regards
Super

fs

Postby fs » 10 Aug 2008

Don't hold your breath for this to be implemented. This was another feature promised two years ago to be "implemented in one of the future versions" and then ignored. See this thread...

http://forum.tssupport.com/viewtopic.php?t=1664

User avatar
TJ
Posts: 6585
Joined: 29 Aug 2006
Location: Global Citizen
Has thanked: 971 times
Been thanked: 1907 times

Postby TJ » 10 Aug 2008

I have also asked about it:
http://forum.tssupport.com/viewtopic.php?t=4468

I remember in the past couple of years, a number of people have asked about it too.

Nick
Posts: 490
Joined: 04 Aug 2006
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 24 times

Postby Nick » 13 Aug 2008

Yes I asked several times over the years. Each indicator should have a check box to select whether it will rescale X. Failing that assume not (i.e. opposite behaviour to now).

Cheers,
Nick.


Return to “MultiCharts”