Chart Resizes

Questions about MultiCharts and user contributed studies.
iso
Posts: 204
Joined: 08 Feb 2006
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Chart Resizes

Postby iso » 15 Oct 2008

Hello,

I have 4 charts in a workspace. I maximize one chart. When I change the timeframe (by typing the timeframe) on that chart or change the symbol the chart restores itself. If I use the toolbar to change the timeframe this behavior doesn't happen. Is this a bug? It is very disrupting during trading.

Thanks

User avatar
Marina Pashkova
Posts: 2758
Joined: 27 Jul 2007

Postby Marina Pashkova » 16 Oct 2008

Hi iso,

I haven't been able to reproduce the problem but maybe I have been using a different chart setup than you did.

Could you please send me two screenshots - one showing your original set up and the other after you changed the resolution.

P.S. What MC version are you using by the way?

Regards.

iso
Posts: 204
Joined: 08 Feb 2006
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Postby iso » 16 Oct 2008

I am using version 4 beta 3

I attached a video, let me know if that makes it clear.

Thanks
Attachments
Video_2008-10-16_173851.zip
(1.73 MiB) Downloaded 49 times

User avatar
Marina Pashkova
Posts: 2758
Joined: 27 Jul 2007

Postby Marina Pashkova » 22 Oct 2008

Hi iso,

This bug has been fixed in the release that we are rolling out shortly. All you would need to get rid of it is to upgrade as soon as the new release is out.

Best regards.

User avatar
Marina Pashkova
Posts: 2758
Joined: 27 Jul 2007

Postby Marina Pashkova » 22 Oct 2008

Hi iso,

This bug has been fixed in the release that we are rolling out shortly. All you would need to get rid of it is to upgrade as soon as the new release is out.

Best regards.

User avatar
Marina Pashkova
Posts: 2758
Joined: 27 Jul 2007

Postby Marina Pashkova » 22 Oct 2008

Hi iso,

This bug has been fixed in the release that we are rolling out shortly. All you would need to get rid of it is to upgrade as soon as the new release is out.

Best regards.


Return to “MultiCharts”