Is there any way of using Bloomberg feed only?

Questions about MultiCharts and user contributed studies.
2haerim
Posts: 502
Joined: 01 Sep 2006
Been thanked: 2 times

Is there any way of using Bloomberg feed only?

Postby 2haerim » 04 Dec 2008

As far as I know, Bloomberg Terminal should be installed to use with MC.

However, I don't need the Bloomberg Terminal itself but only need the datafeed. So if anyone knows if there is a way to use the bloomberg datafeed only, please let me know. If there is, I assume the cost would be cheaper than the whole Bloomberg Terminal.

User avatar
Marina Pashkova
Posts: 2758
Joined: 27 Jul 2007

Postby Marina Pashkova » 04 Dec 2008

Hi HaeRim,

To be able to receive data from Bloomberg in MultiCharts, you have to have their terminal installed on your PC.

Regards.

Tresor
Posts: 1104
Joined: 29 Mar 2008
Has thanked: 12 times
Been thanked: 51 times

Postby Tresor » 04 Dec 2008

which costs $2,000 per month :roll:

User avatar
Marina Pashkova
Posts: 2758
Joined: 27 Jul 2007

Postby Marina Pashkova » 08 Dec 2008

Well, Bloomberg might be expensive but it's really good.


Return to “MultiCharts”