Waiting for Data .. Forever

Questions about MultiCharts and user contributed studies.
drwar
Posts: 218
Joined: 31 Jul 2005

Waiting for Data .. Forever

Postby drwar » 26 Apr 2009

Exact Same chart , Same Symbol , Same Compression. Each in a different workspace. One chart loads fine. The other chart waits for data forever and never loads. Random occurances of "Waiting for data" and "Establishing Connection" are two issues that have never been resolved.

See attached.

Further , after waiting a very long time and the chart does not load. The only way to sometimes get them back is to close multicharts and re-open. When the offending chart loads it goes thru a very slow backfilling process. This would lead me to believe it is re-writing the casche for this symbol compression.

J~
Attachments
Waiting for data.PNG
This one did not
Waiting for data.PNG (231.32 KiB) Viewed 305 times
Same Compression Not Waiting for data.png
This one loaded
Same Compression Not Waiting for data.png (74.2 KiB) Viewed 316 times

User avatar
Marina Pashkova
Posts: 2758
Joined: 27 Jul 2007

Postby Marina Pashkova » 27 Apr 2009

Hi Jerry,

What MC version are you using? How many data series on the whole do you plot? When you are waiting for data, do you change resolutions on any of the charts?

drwar
Posts: 218
Joined: 31 Jul 2005

Postby drwar » 27 Apr 2009

Marina
This is Ver 5 beta 6.
XP64
Esignal on this computer

Single data series per chart in this case.
4 charts per workspace
4 workspaces.

It was loading from a workspace load. So nothing was touched.
However, I do sometimes change days back because sometimes that
will get it to load.

P.S. This is different problem from Establishing connection with TS data on another computer I chatted with Support about today.

J~

User avatar
Marina Pashkova
Posts: 2758
Joined: 27 Jul 2007

Postby Marina Pashkova » 05 May 2009

Marina
This is Ver 5 beta 6.
XP64
Esignal on this computer

Single data series per chart in this case.
4 charts per workspace
4 workspaces.

It was loading from a workspace load. So nothing was touched.
However, I do sometimes change days back because sometimes that
will get it to load.

P.S. This is different problem from Establishing connection with TS data on another computer I chatted with Support about today.

J~


What's the resolution in each chart? How many bars/days back are you requesing or what do you have in your 'from...to' requests?


Return to “MultiCharts”