MC 5.5 Beta1 bugs and other issues

Questions about MultiCharts and user contributed studies.
User avatar
arnie
Posts: 1567
Joined: 11 Feb 2009
Location: Portugal
Has thanked: 470 times
Been thanked: 503 times

MC 5.5 Beta1 bugs and other issues

Postby arnie » 03 Jul 2009

First bug.

I chose an indicator, plotted it, received an error saying that I didn't have the proper dll for that indicator, then right clicked on the chart, chose Format Studies, selected the plotted indicator and clicked Remove.

From here on MC just froze, not responding to any thing. After a while crashed.

Try the same thing 3 times and the same thing happended.

brodnicki steven
Posts: 407
Joined: 01 Jan 2008
Been thanked: 3 times

Postby brodnicki steven » 03 Jul 2009

Did you verify the indicators(compile all uncompiled) before adding them ?
Did you try it with different indicators and they all crashed ? (or just one, if just one, which one ?)

I just installed beta1 on my laptop(backup PC) and had no problems, I added stoch, rsi and momentum indicators without a glitch-
Andrew-Marina ** I love the new data window !!!

User avatar
arnie
Posts: 1567
Joined: 11 Feb 2009
Location: Portugal
Has thanked: 470 times
Been thanked: 503 times

Postby arnie » 04 Jul 2009

Did you verify the indicators(compile all uncompiled) before adding them ?
Did you try it with different indicators and they all crashed ? (or just one, if just one, which one ?)

I just installed beta1 on my laptop(backup PC) and had no problems, I added stoch, rsi and momentum indicators without a glitch-
Andrew-Marina ** I love the new data window !!!


First of all, YES, the data window it's absolutely beautiful :D

I also had no problem during the instalation.

All in indicators were compliled, all the ones I tested were working fine, but that one, a custom indicator, because of the lack of the dll (I forgot to copy it from the desktop to the laptop), froze MC and crashed it.

I plotted it, MC warned me about the lack of the dll, but continued to work (I open new worspaces without any type of problems).

When I tried to delete that indicator, then MC froze and after a while crashed.

Meanwhile, I installed the missing dll, re-open that same indicator and all went back to normal, working as always did.

regards,
Fernando

SUPER
Posts: 622
Joined: 03 Mar 2007
Has thanked: 99 times
Been thanked: 80 times

Postby SUPER » 04 Jul 2009

arni,

Now, you must be kicking your self for trying to report a "first bug" :( .....we all do this from time to time, too quick in our judgment.

Better luck next time.

Have a good day.

Regards
Super

User avatar
arnie
Posts: 1567
Joined: 11 Feb 2009
Location: Portugal
Has thanked: 470 times
Been thanked: 503 times

Postby arnie » 04 Jul 2009

arni,

Now, you must be kicking your self for trying to report a "first bug" :( .....we all do this from time to time, too quick in our judgment.

Better luck next time.

Have a good day.

Regards
Super



But Super,

is it normal because of a missing indicator dll MC crash? :?

if it's it normal, then everything OK I suppose, but later on I'll remove once again the dll and try to plot the indicator to see if MC crashes again.

Since this is the first time that happens to me, I thought this wasn't normal.

SUPER
Posts: 622
Joined: 03 Mar 2007
Has thanked: 99 times
Been thanked: 80 times

Postby SUPER » 04 Jul 2009

arnie,

No offence, I saw a funny side of it and I hope I have not offended you.

You are quite right that MC should not crash if one of the "dll" used by an indicator is missing, it should rather warn you.

Regards
Super

User avatar
arnie
Posts: 1567
Joined: 11 Feb 2009
Location: Portugal
Has thanked: 470 times
Been thanked: 503 times

Postby arnie » 05 Jul 2009

No offence, I saw a funny side of it and I hope I have not offended you


Don't worry, I understood your comment.

I've just removed the dll to confirm the error, and there it was again.

This time I've brought proof :wink:
Attachments
MC-message-error.png
MC warns the error because of the missing dll
MC-message-error.png (23.65 KiB) Viewed 370 times
not-responding.png
After selecting the study for deletion this happens and stays like this until I click several times in the close button until MC crashes
not-responding.png (15.42 KiB) Viewed 372 times

ts2mc
Posts: 122
Joined: 12 Jan 2009
Been thanked: 1 time

installation

Postby ts2mc » 06 Jul 2009

hello,
can you install 5.5 beta over 5.0 beta 2 or better reinstall.
if yes, what about your local market data ?

thank you

User avatar
arnie
Posts: 1567
Joined: 11 Feb 2009
Location: Portugal
Has thanked: 470 times
Been thanked: 503 times

Re: installation

Postby arnie » 06 Jul 2009

hello,
can you install 5.5 beta over 5.0 beta 2 or better reinstall.
if yes, what about your local market data ?

thank you


Hi,

It's better for you to uninstall the previous version first before install the new version.

During the process, MC gives you the option to delete your local data. Don't check that option otherwise you need to build/download your entire database again.

I advise you to backup from time to time the entire database (market data, indicators...)

regards,
Fernando

User avatar
TJ
Posts: 6523
Joined: 29 Aug 2006
Location: Global Citizen
Has thanked: 957 times
Been thanked: 1883 times

Postby TJ » 06 Jul 2009

PL Editor bug

When I highlight a word, then press Ctrl+H or Ctrl+F,
the word does not get transferred into the input box.

User avatar
Andrew Kirillov
Posts: 1589
Joined: 28 Jul 2005
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 31 times
Contact:

Postby Andrew Kirillov » 07 Jul 2009

PL Editor bug

When I highlight a word, then press Ctrl+H or Ctrl+F,
the word does not get transferred into the input box.


Thank you for the bug report. We confirm it.

ts2mc
Posts: 122
Joined: 12 Jan 2009
Been thanked: 1 time

MC 5.5 seems to create gaps in charts

Postby ts2mc » 08 Jul 2009

Hello,
if i start quote manager and MC and qm start to make request for
historical data, it seems that MC chart only shows the realtime ticks
so far. even after requests have finished, you have still the gap between
time of startup and time of finished requests (so quote between seems
to be lost)
please look at screenshots

(no solution with restart mc)
Attachments
mcchart.JPG
chart in mc
mcchart.JPG (185.94 KiB) Viewed 361 times
twschart.JPG
chart in tws
twschart.JPG (130.03 KiB) Viewed 357 times

User avatar
arnie
Posts: 1567
Joined: 11 Feb 2009
Location: Portugal
Has thanked: 470 times
Been thanked: 503 times

Postby arnie » 08 Jul 2009

Hi ts2mc.

I think you have selected the wrong session for the AUDJPY.

In QM, right click over the symbol and select Edit Symbol.
In Settings select Forex for Echange & ECN and then in Sessions, select Use Exchange & ECN's Sessions.

Then click OK and go back to MC and reload the chart. See if you can see all trading day.

Instead of Use Exchange & ECN's Sessions may try Use Custom Session Template and select 24/7. Click OK, reload the chart and notice the differences.

Regards,
Fernando

ts2mc
Posts: 122
Joined: 12 Jan 2009
Been thanked: 1 time

Postby ts2mc » 09 Jul 2009

this issue has been solved with an ibdata dll coming with next beta

User avatar
arnie
Posts: 1567
Joined: 11 Feb 2009
Location: Portugal
Has thanked: 470 times
Been thanked: 503 times

Postby arnie » 11 Jul 2009

I was writting some notes on a chart to a friend of mine and noticed that the text wrtting tool is a bit restrictive.

We can't use paragraphs. If we want to write a text with several lines we need to write several separate lines :shock:

This is a bit old fashion.

You should revised this tool.

Regards,
Fernando


Return to “MultiCharts”