[Bug Report] MC 5.5 Beta 3 Intrabar Optimization

Questions about MultiCharts and user contributed studies.
geektrader
Posts: 100
Joined: 17 Jul 2009
Location: Germany

[Bug Report] MC 5.5 Beta 3 Intrabar Optimization

Postby geektrader » 24 Jul 2009

In MC 5.5 Beta 3 a bug I´ve previously reported is still there. I am optimizing a strategy that is running on the 1 minute chart and have the Bar-Magnifier enabled and set to 1 Tick resolution.

Now when running a genetic optimization, I get very "nice" (unfortunately to nice!) results (see Screenshot 1). When applying those settings and then viewing the "Strategy Performance Report", it shows that it was just a dream hehe (Screenshot 2).

Hope this gets fixed in the next Beta.
Attachments
optimizerbug1.GIF
optimizerbug1.GIF (121.17 KiB) Viewed 134 times
optimizerbug2.GIF
optimizerbug2.GIF (82.55 KiB) Viewed 145 times

User avatar
Andrew Kirillov
Posts: 1589
Joined: 28 Jul 2005
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 31 times
Contact:

Postby Andrew Kirillov » 29 Jul 2009

We failed to reproduce the issue. Could you send us your workspace and signals?

geektrader
Posts: 100
Joined: 17 Jul 2009
Location: Germany

Postby geektrader » 29 Jul 2009

Oh I actually got this bug confirmed by Dennis. What´s up now?

User avatar
Andrew Kirillov
Posts: 1589
Joined: 28 Jul 2005
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 31 times
Contact:

Postby Andrew Kirillov » 29 Jul 2009

Are you using Beta3? Maybe he confirmed it before Beta 3? Otherwise please send us your workspace and signals.

User avatar
Andrew Kirillov
Posts: 1589
Joined: 28 Jul 2005
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 31 times
Contact:

Postby Andrew Kirillov » 29 Jul 2009

Are you using Beta3? Maybe he confirmed it before Beta 3? Otherwise please send us your workspace and signals.


Return to “MultiCharts”