calling an indicator

Questions about MultiCharts and user contributed studies.
User avatar
arnie
Posts: 1589
Joined: 11 Feb 2009
Location: Portugal
Has thanked: 478 times
Been thanked: 509 times

calling an indicator

Postby arnie » 16 Aug 2009

I'm testing an indicator that needs the values given by another indicator. How can I "call" those values into this new indicator?

It's quite easy to do a call like this in Metastock since there's a specific function for it FmlVar, but in MC I'm completely lost :oops:


Fernando

radekj
Posts: 99
Joined: 28 Apr 2008
Has thanked: 18 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Postby radekj » 16 Aug 2009

Simple use of indicator value in another indicator is not POSSIBLE !

Not possible in MC but anothers can do.

And forget about easy and simple:

1. use of mixed instrument data (without putting all 100 instruments on chart and reference them throu number-index)

2. use of different timeframes data in indicators/functions
3. indicator values as arguments for another indicators or functions
4. data containers like in STL (Standart templates library) specially register/dictionary (i know easycollections.dll without seconds-handling)

ciao
radekj

PS: what do you awaiting we have first the year 2009
Last edited by radekj on 16 Aug 2009, edited 3 times in total.

User avatar
TJ
Posts: 6586
Joined: 29 Aug 2006
Location: Global Citizen
Has thanked: 971 times
Been thanked: 1907 times

Postby TJ » 16 Aug 2009

Simple use of indicator value in another indicator is not POSSIBLE !
Not possible in MC.
ciao
radekj



"NOT Simple" is true. Same as in TS and most of the software.
However it is not impossible.


For the advanced users with advanced requirements,
here are some reading material for the intrepid.

Global Variable V2.2
http://www.traderslaboratory.com/forums ... -6023.html

Collections for EasyLanguage
http://www.traderslaboratory.com/forums ... -5929.html

ADE - All Data Everywhere (EasyLanguage)
http://www.traderslaboratory.com/forums ... -5934.html
Last edited by TJ on 16 Aug 2009, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
TJ
Posts: 6586
Joined: 29 Aug 2006
Location: Global Citizen
Has thanked: 971 times
Been thanked: 1907 times

Postby TJ » 16 Aug 2009

Simple solution for simple requirements

a simple way is to combine the indicators.

if the symbole is not the same,
or the time frame is not the same,
then add the 2nd symbol as data2.

User avatar
TJ
Posts: 6586
Joined: 29 Aug 2006
Location: Global Citizen
Has thanked: 971 times
Been thanked: 1907 times

Postby TJ » 16 Aug 2009

it would be nice if MultiCharts can add a built-in Global Variable capability

User avatar
Andrew Kirillov
Posts: 1589
Joined: 28 Jul 2005
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 31 times
Contact:

Postby Andrew Kirillov » 17 Aug 2009

We will keep it in mind!

radekj
Posts: 99
Joined: 28 Apr 2008
Has thanked: 18 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Postby radekj » 17 Aug 2009

We dont need GV (workaround),
i will post a movie and show you guys what can do a really good (up to date) trading software!

ciao
radekj

janus
Posts: 755
Joined: 25 May 2009
Has thanked: 41 times
Been thanked: 84 times

Postby janus » 17 Aug 2009

it would be nice if MultiCharts can add a built-in Global Variable capability


I thought it already did! I've been using the following functions:
GVGetNamedDouble
GVGetNamedInt
GVSetNamedDouble
GVSetNamedInt

Perhaps I installed them from another source and I forgot about it.


Return to “MultiCharts”