64 Bit Version of MC

Questions about MultiCharts and user contributed studies.
TraderJ
Posts: 37
Joined: 14 Jul 2009
Location: Germany

64 Bit Version of MC

Postby TraderJ » 06 Jun 2010

When I am using a workspace with six months of 10-second Bars (three charts: BID, ASK and ASK of another symbol), I frequently get the error Message "Out of Memory".
My environment: MC 5.5, Forex, IB IDEALPRO.
I use Windows Vista 64 with 8 GB of RAM.

I understand that this is a limitation of MC 5.5 with its 32 bit implementation. Are there any plans to migrate MC to 64 bit to remove the 2 GB memory limit?
If so, when might the 64 bit version be released?

aljafp
Posts: 184
Joined: 28 Oct 2005
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: 64 Bit Version of MC

Postby aljafp » 10 Jun 2010

When I am using a workspace with six months of 10-second Bars (three charts: BID, ASK and ASK of another symbol), I frequently get the error Message "Out of Memory".
My environment: MC 5.5, Forex, IB IDEALPRO.
I use Windows Vista 64 with 8 GB of RAM.

I understand that this is a limitation of MC 5.5 with its 32 bit implementation. Are there any plans to migrate MC to 64 bit to remove the 2 GB memory limit?
If so, when might the 64 bit version be released?


I am also hitting out of memory errors.

I have reduce the number of bars loaded in my charts, but since i use a lot of data series per chart via ADE as part of many multiple instruments strategy, i am running out of options.

Are there plans to start work on a 64bit version of MC ? If so when's the planned release ?

thanks

User avatar
TJ
Posts: 6551
Joined: 29 Aug 2006
Location: Global Citizen
Has thanked: 966 times
Been thanked: 1892 times

Postby TJ » 11 Jun 2010

how many workspaces and charts do you load during a typical session?
how many indicators on the charts?
any large arrays?

aljafp
Posts: 184
Joined: 28 Oct 2005
Been thanked: 1 time

Postby aljafp » 11 Jun 2010

how many workspaces and charts do you load during a typical session?
how many indicators on the charts?
any large arrays?


approx 150 charts.
I track a number of symbols and for each symbol a number of time frames.

I have indicators on each of these charts to store data via ADE.

Then on a number of strategies, refer to these data.

User avatar
TJ
Posts: 6551
Joined: 29 Aug 2006
Location: Global Citizen
Has thanked: 966 times
Been thanked: 1892 times

Postby TJ » 11 Jun 2010

try this trick:

open multiple instances of MultiCharts,
distribute your charts over the instances.


ps. you will need a 64 bit OS and lots of RAM

wadams19
Posts: 4
Joined: 30 May 2010

installation.

Postby wadams19 » 11 Jun 2010

@ tj, when you installed MC, did you put in into the 32 or 64 bit program file folder? does that matter?

User avatar
TJ
Posts: 6551
Joined: 29 Aug 2006
Location: Global Citizen
Has thanked: 966 times
Been thanked: 1892 times

Re: installation.

Postby TJ » 11 Jun 2010

@ tj, when you installed MC, did you put in into the 32 or 64 bit program file folder? does that matter?


32 bit version of MultiCharts is automatically installed in the 32 bit folder.

64 bit version software is automatically installed in the 64 bit folder.

aljafp
Posts: 184
Joined: 28 Oct 2005
Been thanked: 1 time

Postby aljafp » 11 Jun 2010

try this trick:

open multiple instances of MultiCharts,
distribute your charts over the instances.


ps. you will need a 64 bit OS and lots of RAM


TJ thanks for the idea.

But i believe ADE does not work across multiple instances of MC.
Since the updates are in memory.

User avatar
arnie
Posts: 1581
Joined: 11 Feb 2009
Location: Portugal
Has thanked: 472 times
Been thanked: 508 times

Postby arnie » 11 Jun 2010

approx 150 charts.



:shock:

How many monitors do you have?

aljafp
Posts: 184
Joined: 28 Oct 2005
Been thanked: 1 time

Postby aljafp » 11 Jun 2010

approx 150 charts.



:shock:

How many monitors do you have?


i only have 1 23-inch monitor.
I only need to look at a handful of charts.

The rest of the charts are use to run indicators to store results via ADE.

albertc
Posts: 13
Joined: 21 May 2009

Postby albertc » 13 Jun 2010

As a somewhat related question, is there a limit to the size of the MC database? My database is creeping towards 4GB and I'm always afraid that there's a size limit to the 32-bit implementation of MC.

Further, is there an utility that periodically compresses the MC database? I've noticed that whenever I delete data/symbols or clear caches from QM, the database folder size doesn't get reduced (even after tsServer.exe closes).

Emmanuel
Posts: 287
Joined: 21 May 2009
Has thanked: 68 times
Been thanked: 19 times

Postby Emmanuel » 20 Jun 2010

Hi,

I don't see why the DBase would be limited at 4 GB ? I never tested this situation, but the DBase should not be limited at 4 GB. Idon't think so

User avatar
Dave Masalov
Posts: 1712
Joined: 16 Apr 2010
Has thanked: 51 times
Been thanked: 485 times

Postby Dave Masalov » 21 Jun 2010

Dear Sirs,

It is hard to say, when the 64 bit version of MultiCharts will be released. However, it won't be done in MC 6.0 and 7.0 for sure.

Regarding the database size limitation, there is a limitation of 4GB, which has nothing to do with 32 bits. It is a firebird database limitation.

Further, is there an utility that periodically compresses the MC database? I've noticed that whenever I delete data/symbols or clear caches from QM, the database folder size doesn't get reduced (even after tsServer.exe closes).


This is the normal database behavior. To clean the database, special utilities should be used.

Please come to our Live Chat so we can connect to your PC remotely and do it for you.

tcat
Posts: 158
Joined: 02 Feb 2008
Location: Lausanne, Switzerland
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Postby tcat » 21 Jun 2010

Dear Sirs,

It is hard to say, when the 64 bit version of MultiCharts will be released. However, it won't be done in MC 6.0 and 7.0 for sure.

Regarding the database size limitation, there is a limitation of 4GB, which has nothing to do with 32 bits. It is a firebird database limitation.

Further, is there an utility that periodically compresses the MC database? I've noticed that whenever I delete data/symbols or clear caches from QM, the database folder size doesn't get reduced (even after tsServer.exe closes).


This is the normal database behavior. To clean the database, special utilities should be used.

Please come to our Live Chat so we can connect to your PC remotely and do it for you.


Hi Dave,

I am quite surprised by your answer, as Andrew stated "We never came to limits of our databases but 7Gb ones worked perfectly." on Friday June 18th in the following thread:
http://forum.tssupport.com/viewtopic.php?t=7500&start=0

So, which answer stands?

Regards,
Thierry

User avatar
Dave Masalov
Posts: 1712
Joined: 16 Apr 2010
Has thanked: 51 times
Been thanked: 485 times

Postby Dave Masalov » 21 Jun 2010

Dear Thierry,

I apologize for the misinformation.

I have double checked it with Andrew. There is no limitation. Our engineers have seen the 7GB databases working properly. And the database size has nothing to do with 32 bits.

tcat
Posts: 158
Joined: 02 Feb 2008
Location: Lausanne, Switzerland
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Postby tcat » 21 Jun 2010

Thanks for the update.

Regards,
Thierry

aljafp
Posts: 184
Joined: 28 Oct 2005
Been thanked: 1 time

Postby aljafp » 21 Jun 2010

Dear Sirs,

It is hard to say, when the 64 bit version of MultiCharts will be released. However, it won't be done in MC 6.0 and 7.0 for sure.

Regarding the database size limitation, there is a limitation of 4GB, which has nothing to do with 32 bits. It is a firebird database limitation.

Further, is there an utility that periodically compresses the MC database? I've noticed that whenever I delete data/symbols or clear caches from QM, the database folder size doesn't get reduced (even after tsServer.exe closes).


This is the normal database behavior. To clean the database, special utilities should be used.

Please come to our Live Chat so we can connect to your PC remotely and do it for you.


Why must we connect via live chat for you guys to "clean" the database ?

Why can't you guys either put up instructions or release a utility for us to manage it ourselves ?

thanks

janus
Posts: 747
Joined: 25 May 2009
Has thanked: 41 times
Been thanked: 83 times

Postby janus » 22 Jun 2010

Why must we connect via live chat for you guys to "clean" the database ?

Why can't you guys either put up instructions or release a utility for us to manage it ourselves ?

thanks


Good question. I'm sure some of us have managed databases before. I've managed Oracle on HP-Unix, DB2 on IBM Mainframes, RDB on OpenVMS and SQL on Windows. So, I think I can handle it if given the right instructions and procedures :)

User avatar
Dave Masalov
Posts: 1712
Joined: 16 Apr 2010
Has thanked: 51 times
Been thanked: 485 times

Postby Dave Masalov » 22 Jun 2010

Dear Sirs,

To reduce the database size you should do the following:

1) extract two files from the zip-folder and copy them into the directory, where MultiCharts is installed, normally it is "C:\Program Files\TS Support\MultiCharts\"

(to know the directory, where MultiCharts is installed, right click on icon MC->Properties->Start in)

2) Close QuoteManager and MC

3) Run the gbak.bat file

4) Rename TSstorage.gdb to TSstorage_old.gdb_old and TSstorage_New.gdb to TSstorage.gdb in "%allusersprofile%\Application Data\TS Support\MultiCharts\Databases\"
Attachments
gbak.zip
(97.22 KiB) Downloaded 174 times
Last edited by Dave Masalov on 23 Jun 2010, edited 1 time in total.
These users thanked the author Dave Masalov for the post:
jhsnowden

2haerim
Posts: 502
Joined: 01 Sep 2006
Been thanked: 2 times

Postby 2haerim » 22 Jun 2010

4) Rename TSstorage.dll to TSstorage_old.dll_old and TSstorage_New.dll to TSstorage.dll

=> tsStorage.dll file in the MultiCharts install folder?

I think it should be read as

4) Rename TSstorage.GDB to TSstorage_old.GDB and TSstorage_New.GDB to TSstorage.GDB


Please clarify this.

User avatar
Dave Masalov
Posts: 1712
Joined: 16 Apr 2010
Has thanked: 51 times
Been thanked: 485 times

Postby Dave Masalov » 23 Jun 2010

Dear Haerim,

You are right. Thank you very much for correcting me.

I apologize for misinformation.

jek
Posts: 163
Joined: 24 Dec 2006
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: 64 Bit Version of MC

Postby jek » 26 Mar 2011

Dave, just to confirm, above you say that the database should work even if larger than 4GB, true?

Does this mean that the gbak process reduces the database size but isn't strictly required?

What does the gbak process remove?

Thanks!

User avatar
Dave Masalov
Posts: 1712
Joined: 16 Apr 2010
Has thanked: 51 times
Been thanked: 485 times

Re: 64 Bit Version of MC

Postby Dave Masalov » 12 Apr 2011

jek,

Databases can be larger than 4GB, some users have such databases but we have not tested such configuration. If you delete symbols and/or data from the Quote Manager, the actual size of the database remains the same. Gbak removes this already deleted data from the database reducing its size.

User avatar
JoshM
Posts: 2080
Joined: 20 May 2011
Location: The Netherlands
Has thanked: 1525 times
Been thanked: 1483 times
Contact:

Re: 64 Bit Version of MC

Postby JoshM » 19 Mar 2012

Dave Masalov wrote:If you delete symbols and/or data from the Quote Manager, the actual size of the database remains the same. Gbak removes this already deleted data from the database reducing its size.

Is there also a version of the Gbak script for MCDT?

Executing the script in "C:\Program Files\MultiCharts Discretionary Trader\" leaves the database in "C:\ProgramData\TS Support\MultiCharts Discretionary Trader\Databases\" untouched but does change the database in "C:\ProgramData\TS Support\MultiCharts\Databases\".

User avatar
Dave Masalov
Posts: 1712
Joined: 16 Apr 2010
Has thanked: 51 times
Been thanked: 485 times

Re: 64 Bit Version of MC

Postby Dave Masalov » 19 Mar 2012

JoshM,

Please use attached Gbak version.
Attachments
gbakMCDT.zip
(97.27 KiB) Downloaded 71 times
These users thanked the author Dave Masalov for the post:
JoshM

User avatar
Andrew MultiCharts
Posts: 1587
Joined: 11 Oct 2011
Has thanked: 931 times
Been thanked: 557 times

Re: 64 Bit Version of MC

Postby Andrew MultiCharts » 28 Mar 2012

Please, review the latest information on how to reduce database size:
https://www.multicharts.com/trading-soft ... abase_Size
These users thanked the author Andrew MultiCharts for the post:
JoshM


Return to “MultiCharts”