Not enought memory message

Read before posting.
arjfca
Posts: 1273
Joined: 23 Nov 2010
Has thanked: 721 times
Been thanked: 222 times

Not enought memory message

Postby arjfca » 12 Jan 2011

Hello

I'm working om my signal program since 2 weeks and i got this message this afternoon

Message:Error in Study: (name of my study"
:: STD exeption: Not enought memory

Dont know why. I got 6 gig of ram

Martin

User avatar
TJ
Posts: 6598
Joined: 29 Aug 2006
Location: Global Citizen
Has thanked: 971 times
Been thanked: 1909 times

Re: Not enought memory message

Postby TJ » 12 Jan 2011

arjfca wrote:Hello

I'm working om my signal program since 2 weeks and i got this message this afternoon

Message:Error in Study: (name of my study"
:: STD exeption: Not enought memory

Dont know why. I got 6 gig of ram

Martin


MultiCharts is a 32 bit program, as such, it can only access ~2 GB of memory space.

How many bars do you have in your chart?
Try reducing the number of bars and/or charts will help.

arjfca
Posts: 1273
Joined: 23 Nov 2010
Has thanked: 721 times
Been thanked: 222 times

Re: Not enought memory message

Postby arjfca » 12 Jan 2011

Hello TJ

Thanks for the reply

I wan not aware that MC was a 32 bit app. I'm running under Windows 7 64. I was looking this afternoon to upgrade my CPU and adding more memory... hehe!

I did tried to reduce the number of bars, I had the same problem. I closed down my PC and left for a while. I will retry later and see.

Is this something that happen often? Is ther a risk in live trading?

Hope the new MC version would support more memory

Martin

arjfca
Posts: 1273
Joined: 23 Nov 2010
Has thanked: 721 times
Been thanked: 222 times

Re: Not enought memory message

Postby arjfca » 12 Jan 2011

TJ, Same problem after turnong off PC

I eas working with the last 12 month in 10 min bar. Work fine till few hour ago. Did tried to test it on the last 2 month. Same problem

Will see if it as something to do with my coding????

Martin

arjfca
Posts: 1273
Joined: 23 Nov 2010
Has thanked: 721 times
Been thanked: 222 times

Re: Not enought memory message

Postby arjfca » 12 Jan 2011

No problem with a previous version of my code, even with a full year of data

Problem, I don't see anything major that could cause that.

I will try to debug that, but witout proper tool, could be a difficult task.

Martin

User avatar
TJ
Posts: 6598
Joined: 29 Aug 2006
Location: Global Citizen
Has thanked: 971 times
Been thanked: 1909 times

Re: Not enought memory message

Postby TJ » 12 Jan 2011

does your indicator have a large array? It can take up a lot of memory space.


if the problem persists, you should contact tech support through live chat.

arjfca
Posts: 1273
Joined: 23 Nov 2010
Has thanked: 721 times
Been thanked: 222 times

Re: Not enought memory message

Postby arjfca » 12 Jan 2011

Hi TJ

No array in my code.
i was just to prepare the file for the live chat tomorrow
Did try to remove part by part the code, no success... strange, strange
will post the result after finding, it may help others

Take care
Martin

User avatar
siscop
Posts: 188
Joined: 09 Jan 2011
Has thanked: 33 times
Been thanked: 25 times

Re: Not enought memory message

Postby siscop » 13 Jan 2011

This "Not enought memory message" happens to me when I am running Portfolio backtesting. It seems to save something from the last backtesting. I have to restart the Portfolio backtesting SW in order to continue eventhow all the settings and charts (from MC itself) are as before the restart.
How do I errase the "cache" of MC without a restart?
When do you plan to bring out a 64-bit version? (Ohhh that was so predictable that someone would ask this)

arjfca
Posts: 1273
Joined: 23 Nov 2010
Has thanked: 721 times
Been thanked: 222 times

Re: Not enought memory message.... Resolve

Postby arjfca » 13 Jan 2011

Hello

Problem resolved with the Help af Dave from Multicharts. Coding problem:

Code: Select all

MessageString = Messagestring + Messagestring +  " Channel Hit raised to Middleband ";

I had 20 instances of this line with the string MessageString was added to itself

Correct line is:

Code: Select all

MessageString = Messagestring +  " Channel Hit raised to Middleband ";

Superb service from these guys

Martin

User avatar
Dave Masalov
Posts: 1712
Joined: 16 Apr 2010
Has thanked: 51 times
Been thanked: 485 times

Re: Not enought memory message

Postby Dave Masalov » 18 Jan 2011

This "Not enought memory message" happens to me when I am running Portfolio backtesting. It seems to save something from the last backtesting. I have to restart the Portfolio backtesting SW in order to continue eventhow all the settings and charts (from MC itself) are as before the restart.
How do I errase the "cache" of MC without a restart?
When do you plan to bring out a 64-bit version? (Ohhh that was so predictable that someone would ask this)

Dear siscop,

MultiCharts is a 32 bit application and has a Windows limitation of 2 GB of virtual memory per process. The warning message comes up when the use of virtual memory reaches 1.5 GB. If the process that consumes too much memory is MultiCharts.exe or MCPortfolio.exe, then you can try to use multiple instances of the program. However, if it is Tsserver.exe, there is no workaround at the moment. The issue will disappear when we transition to 64 bit (we plan to do so this year).

Task manager does not show the virtual memory consumption properly. The easiest way to check the consumption of virtual memory is to use Process Explorer (http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysi ... 96653.aspx).

arjfca
Posts: 1273
Joined: 23 Nov 2010
Has thanked: 721 times
Been thanked: 222 times

Re: Not enought memory message

Postby arjfca » 18 Jan 2011

Thanks for the link

User avatar
Dave Masalov
Posts: 1712
Joined: 16 Apr 2010
Has thanked: 51 times
Been thanked: 485 times

Re: Not enought memory message

Postby Dave Masalov » 18 Jan 2011

You are welcome.

User avatar
geizer
Posts: 375
Joined: 16 Jun 2008
Has thanked: 40 times
Been thanked: 38 times

Re: Not enought memory message

Postby geizer » 18 Jan 2011

Dave Masalov wrote:
...
The issue will disappear when we transition to 64 bit (we plan to do so this year).
...

Dave, This is an important piece of news indeed. Can you confirm that decision to go 64bit has been officially made? If so, what Multicharts version will support 64bit?
Thanks

User avatar
Dave Masalov
Posts: 1712
Joined: 16 Apr 2010
Has thanked: 51 times
Been thanked: 485 times

Re: Not enought memory message

Postby Dave Masalov » 18 Jan 2011

Dear geizer,

Yes, I can confirm that we plan to release 64 bit version of MC. It won't be in version 7, but we plan to do this in the near future.

eberle lutz
Posts: 32
Joined: 29 Oct 2007

Re: Not enought memory message

Postby eberle lutz » 16 Mar 2011

The 64 bit MC version is so essential!!!! I still can't use the scanner as desired. I always get those "not enough memory messages". That's simply a pain and a major limitiation of this great analysis tool. When will you release the 64 bit version? I am willing (and I assume other users too) to pay extra money for it!!! Please let me know.

User avatar
Dave Masalov
Posts: 1712
Joined: 16 Apr 2010
Has thanked: 51 times
Been thanked: 485 times

Re: Not enought memory message

Postby Dave Masalov » 18 Mar 2011

The 64 bit MC version is so essential!!!! I still can't use the scanner as desired. I always get those "not enough memory messages". That's simply a pain and a major limitiation of this great analysis tool. When will you release the 64 bit version? I am willing (and I assume other users too) to pay extra money for it!!! Please let me know.


Dear eberle lutz,

We plan to release 64 bit version of MC this year, probably in the first half of the year.

User avatar
arnie
Posts: 1589
Joined: 11 Feb 2009
Location: Portugal
Has thanked: 478 times
Been thanked: 509 times

Re: Not enought memory message

Postby arnie » 18 Mar 2011

Dave, now you confused me.

You will release a 64bit version during the first half of this year, and it wont be version 7?

How will you manage to do that?
If not even the beta version of MC7 has been released yet, how will you manage to release a 64bit version before August?

Will you release version 7 and version 8 together, being the main difference between them the 64bit platform of version 8?


Regards,
Fernando

User avatar
Henrik
Posts: 140
Joined: 13 Apr 2010
Has thanked: 25 times
Been thanked: 11 times

Re: Not enought memory message

Postby Henrik » 08 Apr 2011

We plan to release 64 bit version of MC this year, probably in the first half of the year.


Any news/updates?
Is there a roadmap?

Thanks for answer!

User avatar
Stan Bokov
Posts: 963
Joined: 18 Dec 2009
Has thanked: 367 times
Been thanked: 300 times

Re: Not enought memory message

Postby Stan Bokov » 08 Apr 2011

We are planning to have the first workable 64-bit version by the end of the summer of 2011.

User avatar
siscop
Posts: 188
Joined: 09 Jan 2011
Has thanked: 33 times
Been thanked: 25 times

Re: Not enought memory message

Postby siscop » 19 May 2011

Stan Bokov wrote:We are planning to have the first workable 64-bit version by the end of the summer of 2011.

Is there something new regarding the 64bit version? Do you plan to charge something for the software or does it count to the free update?
Looking forward to that version.

User avatar
arnie
Posts: 1589
Joined: 11 Feb 2009
Location: Portugal
Has thanked: 478 times
Been thanked: 509 times

Re: Not enought memory message

Postby arnie » 19 May 2011

siscop wrote:Is there something new regarding the 64bit version? Do you plan to charge something for the software or does it count to the free update?
Looking forward to that version.


That is a very good question siscop.

User avatar
siscop
Posts: 188
Joined: 09 Jan 2011
Has thanked: 33 times
Been thanked: 25 times

Re: Not enought memory message

Postby siscop » 24 May 2011

MC-Team?

User avatar
Stan Bokov
Posts: 963
Joined: 18 Dec 2009
Has thanked: 367 times
Been thanked: 300 times

Re: Not enought memory message

Postby Stan Bokov » 24 May 2011

siscop wrote:Is there something new regarding the 64bit version? Do you plan to charge something for the software or does it count to the free update?
Looking forward to that version.


If you have a license, you can choose the version that you want to use - either 32 or 64 bit. There will be no extra charges for using the 64 bit version.

sptrader
Posts: 640
Joined: 09 Apr 2010
Location: Colorado
Has thanked: 403 times
Been thanked: 239 times
Contact:

Re: Not enought memory message

Postby sptrader » 24 May 2011

Stan Bokov wrote:
siscop wrote:Is there something new regarding the 64bit version? Do you plan to charge something for the software or does it count to the free update?
Looking forward to that version.


If you have a license, you can choose the version that you want to use - either 32 or 64 bit. There will be no extra charges for using the 64 bit version.



** That's great news Stan, Thanks to you and the team !!!

User avatar
t-rader
Posts: 139
Joined: 02 Feb 2011
Location: Australia
Has thanked: 11 times
Been thanked: 27 times

Re: Not enought memory message

Postby t-rader » 28 May 2011

I too have hit memory limitations and need the 64bit version. I can only backtest 6 months of tick data when using extended backtesting and bar magnify set to tick.

For a moment there before checking the forums I was considering of upgrading my 6Gb ram to the max my PC can handle!

Cheers,
T

User avatar
siscop
Posts: 188
Joined: 09 Jan 2011
Has thanked: 33 times
Been thanked: 25 times

Re: Not enought memory message

Postby siscop » 10 Aug 2011

Now that you have released a great new version of MC (with minor issues) I hope you will focus your skills on a huge request from my side to make MC even better.
Stan Bokov wrote:We are planning to have the first workable 64-bit version by the end of the summer of 2011.

Henrik wrote:Is there a roadmap?

Just the same old question… Do you have a roadmap? Is there an ETA for the 64 version? Any new news you can share? I am really looking forward to that.


Return to “MultiCharts FAQ”