Manual trading not working properly

Questions about MultiCharts and user contributed studies.
User avatar
larssan
Posts: 61
Joined: 26 Feb 2011
Location: Sweden
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 8 times

Manual trading not working properly

Postby larssan » 18 Jul 2011

All the old chart trading bugs are still the same/worse in MC7.

- Stop Loss orders are doubled.
- Stop Loss orders are added for no reason
- Limit orders are added for no reason
- Stop orders are added for no reason
- Stop orders are shown as limit orders

There's no end to it...

I use OEC as broker.

User avatar
larssan
Posts: 61
Joined: 26 Feb 2011
Location: Sweden
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 8 times

Re: Manual trading not working properly

Postby larssan » 18 Jul 2011

Additional bug:

- After adding a Stop Loss to an order the Stop Loss disappears when order is filled.
Resulting in a position open with no Stop Loss.

(If you during that period is going out for lunch you can get a real surprise when you return to the office!) :-)

User avatar
larssan
Posts: 61
Joined: 26 Feb 2011
Location: Sweden
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 8 times

Re: Manual trading not working properly

Postby larssan » 18 Jul 2011

One more:

After right-clicking an active order and adding a Stop Loss no Stop Loss is added.
If you do it again no Stop Loss is added and if you do it again no Stop Loss is added.

Then when order is filled you all of a sudden have three Stop Losses in the market.

I'm sorry for all the complaints but it's very frustrating having orders popping up all over the place.

shogun01
Posts: 19
Joined: 11 Oct 2010

Re: Manual trading not working properly

Postby shogun01 » 18 Jul 2011

Everything now fine
Last edited by shogun01 on 19 Jul 2011, edited 1 time in total.

SP
Posts: 441
Joined: 06 Feb 2006
Has thanked: 36 times
Been thanked: 280 times

Re: Manual trading not working properly

Postby SP » 18 Jul 2011

larssan,

go to Symbol Mapping -> Broker Symbol and click the 3 points instead of edit or auto and choose the correct instrument from the lookup list.

Worked for me.

User avatar
Dave Masalov
Posts: 1712
Joined: 16 Apr 2010
Has thanked: 51 times
Been thanked: 485 times

Re: Manual trading not working properly

Postby Dave Masalov » 18 Jul 2011

larssan, shogun01,

MC7 Beta versions prior to Beta5 had some issues with symbol mapping which has been fixed afterwards, however Symbol Mapping settings may need to be changed manually when you run MC 7 release for the first time.

Please right click on the broker profile and go to Symbol Mapping dialogue. There, please remove all the lines and create a new line by clicking Add. Then click on "..." and choose correst symbol on chart and at broker.

If the problem persists, please come to our Live Chat between 6:30AM and 2PM EST so we can connect to your machine remotely for investigation.

User avatar
larssan
Posts: 61
Joined: 26 Feb 2011
Location: Sweden
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 8 times

Re: Manual trading not working properly

Postby larssan » 18 Jul 2011

Dave Masalov wrote:larssan, shogun01,

MC7 Beta versions prior to Beta5 had some issues with symbol mapping which has been fixed afterwards, however Symbol Mapping settings may need to be changed manually when you run MC 7 release for the first time.

Please right click on the broker profile and go to Symbol Mapping dialogue. There, please remove all the lines and create a new line by clicking Add. Then click on "..." and choose correst symbol on chart and at broker.

If the problem persists, please come to our Live Chat between 6:30AM and 2PM EST so we can connect to your machine remotely for investigation.


Dave,

These are known bugs from Beta4, I was in contact with support then and they confirmed it.
I got a mail from support stating that the bugs would be solved for Beta5 but they still remains the same.

No one mentioned symbol mapping to be an issue then??
I can try to map the symbols again but I doubt that it will help.

When I use a Demo account it usually works ok, but on the live account it's impossible to trade.

Do MC staff verify the trading functions on real accounts or only on demo accounts ?

It's difficult for me to show you all the bugs on my live accounts, maybe you can try it first and see if everything is OK.

shogun01
Posts: 19
Joined: 11 Oct 2010

Re: Manual trading not working properly

Postby shogun01 » 19 Jul 2011

I deleted all symbols and created new ones, I can now place orders.

shogun01
Posts: 19
Joined: 11 Oct 2010

Re: Manual trading not working properly

Postby shogun01 » 19 Jul 2011

Everything now working perfect in the Dow for MB Trading

User avatar
Dave Masalov
Posts: 1712
Joined: 16 Apr 2010
Has thanked: 51 times
Been thanked: 485 times

Re: Manual trading not working properly

Postby Dave Masalov » 19 Jul 2011

Do MC staff verify the trading functions on real accounts or only on demo accounts ?

It's difficult for me to show you all the bugs on my live accounts, maybe you can try it first and see if everything is OK.


Dear larssan,

Regarding double orders, this issue can be caused by market position desynchronization. We are working on this issue at the moment. As a workaround, please try to disconnect and reconnect broker profile (without closing positions).

As for the other issues that you have reported, we need either detailed description with screenshots or remote connection session for investigation.

We do not test all brokers connections on real accounts, this is not realistic. We are testing only IB and Zen-Fire / Rithmic live accounts because we trade through them. However, demo accounts must work the same way as real ones. Otherwise, what is the point in demo accounts? Please contact OEC so they can investigate the issue on their end. It is obvious that MC operates the same way with demo and live accounts, but if broker manages demo and real accounts differently, we are not sure how we can deal with it.

User avatar
larssan
Posts: 61
Joined: 26 Feb 2011
Location: Sweden
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 8 times

Re: Manual trading not working properly

Postby larssan » 19 Jul 2011

Dave,

I'll try it a couple of days and see if I can find exactly when these bugs occurs, then I'll set up a remote connection session.

Thanks.

User avatar
Dave Masalov
Posts: 1712
Joined: 16 Apr 2010
Has thanked: 51 times
Been thanked: 485 times

Re: Manual trading not working properly

Postby Dave Masalov » 19 Jul 2011

- Stop Loss orders are doubled.
- Stop Loss orders are added for no reason
- Limit orders are added for no reason
- Stop orders are added for no reason
- Stop orders are shown as limit orders


larssan,

Sure. Also, please explain every reported issue in details. We need screenshots and MultiCharts log files for every issue. As for doubled orders, do you mean that if you send an order for 1 contract, 2 contracts order is displayed on the chart?

User avatar
larssan
Posts: 61
Joined: 26 Feb 2011
Location: Sweden
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 8 times

Re: Manual trading not working properly

Postby larssan » 19 Jul 2011

- Stop Loss orders are doubled.
Right click (on active order) => Attach Exit Strategy => Stop Loss
When Stop Loss becomes active the amount of contracts are doubled.
So if you're Long one contract and the Stop Loss is hit you're short one contract instead of flat.
This bug was confirmed by the support and scheduled for fix in Beta5.

- Stop Loss orders are added for no reason
After doing this:
Right click (on active order) => Attach Exit Strategy => Stop Loss
Sometimes you see two instead of one shaded Stop Loss on the chart.

- Limit orders are added for no reason
I had one Stop order in the market, when that one was filled an additional Limit order was created and filled.
It was not visual on the chart or in the Order&Position Tracker.

- Stop orders are added for no reason
Same as above.

- Stop orders are shown as limit orders
When a Stop Order is filled it sometimes shows up as an
Limit in the Order&Position Tracker
Does not really do anything but it's just confusing.

All this happened the first day.
I have now deleted all Symbol Mappings as you suggested.

So I'll try it for a couple of days to see if it's okey.

User avatar
Dave Masalov
Posts: 1712
Joined: 16 Apr 2010
Has thanked: 51 times
Been thanked: 485 times

Re: Manual trading not working properly

Postby Dave Masalov » 20 Jul 2011

- Stop Loss orders are doubled.
Right click (on active order) => Attach Exit Strategy => Stop Loss
When Stop Loss becomes active the amount of contracts are doubled.
So if you're Long one contract and the Stop Loss is hit you're short one contract instead of flat.
This bug was confirmed by the support and scheduled for fix in Beta5.


larssan,

We are working on this issue at the moment. As a workaround, please try to disconnect and reconnect broker profile (without closing positions).

kiasom
Posts: 32
Joined: 30 Jun 2010
Has thanked: 49 times
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: Manual trading not working properly

Postby kiasom » 27 Jul 2011

Dave Masalov wrote:
- Stop Loss orders are doubled.
Right click (on active order) => Attach Exit Strategy => Stop Loss
When Stop Loss becomes active the amount of contracts are doubled.
So if you're Long one contract and the Stop Loss is hit you're short one contract instead of flat.
This bug was confirmed by the support and scheduled for fix in Beta5.


larssan,

We are working on this issue at the moment. As a workaround, please try to disconnect and reconnect broker profile (without closing positions).


I also got double orders submitted today.
How often should we disconnect/reconnect?
How can we know that the Order and position tracker shows the correct amount of open orders? Will it show the actual positions after disconnecting/reconnecting?
I'm using Zenfire/Mirus.
These users thanked the author kiasom for the post:
JoshM


Return to “MultiCharts”