NYLED Commodity Market

Questions about MultiCharts and user contributed studies.
mefTrader
Posts: 141
Joined: 23 Jun 2011
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 7 times

NYLED Commodity Market

Postby mefTrader » 03 Oct 2011

Hi,

Where can I get the following info to add the NYLED as an exchange to the QuoteManager;

Holiday List, PriceScale, min. movement , BigPOintValue

Sessions etc.?

All I can find on the net is the following contract information;

http://globalderivatives.nyx.com/en/con ... ex-futures

Any ideas?

Thanks

User avatar
Henry MultiСharts
Posts: 8471
Joined: 25 Aug 2011
Has thanked: 1210 times
Been thanked: 2717 times

Re: NYLED Commodity Market

Postby Henry MultiСharts » 03 Oct 2011

Hello MefTrader.
If I am not mistaken NYLED is Nyse Liffe Exchange.
In Quote manager please go to Tools->Exchanges and ECN's.
Clone NYSE exchange and rename the clone to NYLED.
Now you can add the symbols under NYLED exchange.

mefTrader
Posts: 141
Joined: 23 Jun 2011
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: NYLED Commodity Market

Postby mefTrader » 03 Oct 2011

The Time Zone for this is NYSE but I want to trade "FTSE Eurotop 100 Index Futures" (LFZ11).
so I changed the time zone to UTC(London)

The Holiday list I set to "LIFFE/UK Markets"
The Time Zone I set to UTC for London

as the trading hours are 8:00- 17:00 GMT
So I changed the Sessions Monday - Friday 8:00-17:000

Is this correct?

User avatar
Henry MultiСharts
Posts: 8471
Joined: 25 Aug 2011
Has thanked: 1210 times
Been thanked: 2717 times

Re: NYLED Commodity Market

Postby Henry MultiСharts » 03 Oct 2011

Please contact your Data feed directly to get the confirmed information.

mefTrader
Posts: 141
Joined: 23 Jun 2011
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: NYLED Commodity Market

Postby mefTrader » 03 Oct 2011

I use DTN IQ Feed - can MC pick it up directly from the feed similar to way TS does?

User avatar
Henry MultiСharts
Posts: 8471
Joined: 25 Aug 2011
Has thanked: 1210 times
Been thanked: 2717 times

Re: NYLED Commodity Market

Postby Henry MultiСharts » 04 Oct 2011

I am not sure if I understand you correctly. Please clarify.
When you add a symbol from the data source (Quote manager->Instrument tab->Add symbol->From data source-> IQFeed) the symbol is added with a prebuilt set of settings.
I would recommend you to contact the data feed and double check the settings as you have added the exchange manually.
Is that what you were referring to?


Return to “MultiCharts”