Screen of Workspace and quote manager mess up  [SOLVED]

Questions about MultiCharts and user contributed studies.
ppc
Posts: 31
Joined: 04 Nov 2014
Has thanked: 3 times

Screen of Workspace and quote manager mess up

Postby ppc » 03 Oct 2017

Hi, I encounter a situation that the screen of workspace of MC and quote manager are messed up as shown in the attachment. It happen a few times. The screen will be blinking. Sometimes I can close all workspaces and restart all again but sometimes I need to kill the MC process and restart all again.

I describe my environment for better understanding. I don't know if it relate to memory handling issue. I have tried to load around 20 workspaces and start another MC to load another workspaces. Finally I start 5 MC and load upto 100 workspaces. Only 1 MC encounter this problem, the other 4 MC still running smoothly. My computer has 32 GB memory, I guess it is sufficient enough to handle. One perspective I think, do I start 5 MC instances or only 1 instance? Will it be better for 5 MC instances to handle smoothly? Just wild guess. Appreciate if any idea can help.
Attachments
Quote manager screen corrupted 3-10-17.png
Quote manager screen corrupted 3-10-17.png (47.53 KiB) Viewed 226 times
MC Screen off 3-10-17.png
MC Screen off 3-10-17.png (43.17 KiB) Viewed 226 times
Workspace screen mess up 29-9-17, memory used 12GB out of 36GB 2.png
Workspace screen mess up 29-9-17, memory used 12GB out of 36GB 2.png (30.07 KiB) Viewed 226 times

User avatar
TJ
Posts: 6584
Joined: 29 Aug 2006
Location: Global Citizen
Has thanked: 970 times
Been thanked: 1907 times

Re: Screen of Workspace and quote manager mess up

Postby TJ » 03 Oct 2017

Which MC version?

What is your Windows version?

How many monitors do you have?

What is the spec of your graphics card?

ppc
Posts: 31
Joined: 04 Nov 2014
Has thanked: 3 times

Re: Screen of Workspace and quote manager mess up

Postby ppc » 03 Oct 2017

MC64 V11.0 build 14943
Win 7 Pro sp1
3 monitors
Nvidia GT 610

janus
Posts: 755
Joined: 25 May 2009
Has thanked: 41 times
Been thanked: 84 times

Re: Screen of Workspace and quote manager mess up

Postby janus » 03 Oct 2017

Check that the number of GDI objects is not getting too close to its maximum. I had similar issues before seeing the Multicharts "reached the maximum capacity of 9500 active GDI objects" popup message. If necessary run multiple MC Desktops to split the load.
These users thanked the author janus for the post:
ppc

ppc
Posts: 31
Joined: 04 Nov 2014
Has thanked: 3 times

Re: Screen of Workspace and quote manager mess up

Postby ppc » 03 Oct 2017

Yes Janus. I have start multiple MC to do so to avoid this issue. But how do I know I start a new instance of MC as I see there is only client id connected with ib gateway, sometime there are several client ids connected with gateway? What is proper method to start multiple instances of MC?

ppc
Posts: 31
Joined: 04 Nov 2014
Has thanked: 3 times

Re: Screen of Workspace and quote manager mess up

Postby ppc » 04 Oct 2017

Janus, how to find the no. of GDI objects in a workspace?

sptrader
Posts: 637
Joined: 09 Apr 2010
Location: Colorado
Has thanked: 399 times
Been thanked: 238 times
Contact:

Re: Screen of Workspace and quote manager mess up

Postby sptrader » 04 Oct 2017

ppc wrote:Janus, how to find the no. of GDI objects in a workspace?



How to view GDI Objects being used by MC - "go to Taskmanager" (cntrl-alt-del)
This is written for Windows 10, but should work on 8 and 2012 too.
In order to select them, you need to the following:
First, if you aren't already using the more detailed view, press "More details" in the bottom left corner.
Then at the top, go to the "Details" tab.
From here, "right-click the column header" and choose "Select Columns".
A big list with columns is available to choose from. Select "GDI" objects .
These users thanked the author sptrader for the post:
ppc

ppc
Posts: 31
Joined: 04 Nov 2014
Has thanked: 3 times

Re: Screen of Workspace and quote manager mess up

Postby ppc » 05 Oct 2017

I cannot find the details tab in Win 7 but thanks for your help. I find a small app in internet for looking GDI called "GIDView". If you have interest, you can download it from http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/gdi_handles.html.

When I load up 55 workspaces (which is much higher than my normal no. around 20), it shows MC use 8XXX GDI . No error message for over the max limit.

User avatar
TJ
Posts: 6584
Joined: 29 Aug 2006
Location: Global Citizen
Has thanked: 970 times
Been thanked: 1907 times

Re: Screen of Workspace and quote manager mess up

Postby TJ » 05 Oct 2017

Please check your graphics card driver to make sure it is up-to-date.
These users thanked the author TJ for the post:
ppc

janus
Posts: 755
Joined: 25 May 2009
Has thanked: 41 times
Been thanked: 84 times

Re: Screen of Workspace and quote manager mess up

Postby janus » 06 Oct 2017

ppc wrote:I cannot find the details tab in Win 7 but thanks for your help. I find a small app in internet for looking GDI called "GIDView". If you have interest, you can download it from http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/gdi_handles.html.

Yes I found that little program too but decided to write my own. Attached is the code for anyone who is interested. It's written in FreeBasic but of course it can be readily translated to your favorite language.
Attachments
gdi objects.txt
(3.29 KiB) Downloaded 15 times

janus
Posts: 755
Joined: 25 May 2009
Has thanked: 41 times
Been thanked: 84 times

Re: Screen of Workspace and quote manager mess up  [SOLVED]

Postby janus » 06 Oct 2017

ppc wrote:When I load up 55 workspaces (which is much higher than my normal no. around 20), it shows MC use 8XXX GDI . No error message for over the max limit.

8XXX GDI objects, meaning over 8,000? That I believe is above the GDI limit of 7,500 built into MC64, unless it has been changed lately. I'm using MultiCharts64 Version 10.0 Release (Build 14558).

janus
Posts: 755
Joined: 25 May 2009
Has thanked: 41 times
Been thanked: 84 times

Re: Screen of Workspace and quote manager mess up

Postby janus » 06 Oct 2017

ppc wrote:Yes Janus. I have start multiple MC to do so to avoid this issue. But how do I know I start a new instance of MC as I see there is only client id connected with ib gateway, sometime there are several client ids connected with gateway? What is proper method to start multiple instances of MC?

Use MC Desktops. See https://www.multicharts.com/trading-sof ... g_Desktops

ppc
Posts: 31
Joined: 04 Nov 2014
Has thanked: 3 times

Re: Screen of Workspace and quote manager mess up

Postby ppc » 19 Oct 2017

janus wrote:
ppc wrote:When I load up 55 workspaces (which is much higher than my normal no. around 20), it shows MC use 8XXX GDI . No error message for over the max limit.

8XXX GDI objects, meaning over 8,000? That I believe is above the GDI limit of 7,500 built into MC64, unless it has been changed lately. I'm using MultiCharts64 Version 10.0 Release (Build 14558).



It can be changed higher values in windows system setting to avoid this issue

janus
Posts: 755
Joined: 25 May 2009
Has thanked: 41 times
Been thanked: 84 times

Re: Screen of Workspace and quote manager mess up

Postby janus » 19 Oct 2017

ppc wrote:It can be changed higher values in windows system setting to avoid this issue

Yes I read up on the procedure to do that but decided to take the MC Desktop option as it's more appealing to me.


Return to “MultiCharts”