MULTICHARTS 12.0 RELEASE 5

Questions about MultiCharts and user contributed studies.
User avatar
Henry MultiСharts
Posts: 9092
Joined: 25 Aug 2011
Has thanked: 1258 times
Been thanked: 2923 times

MULTICHARTS 12.0 RELEASE 5

Postby Henry MultiСharts » 23 Jan 2019

MultiCharts 12.0 Release 5 builds 17585 (x32) / 17586 (x64) is out now!
You can check the change log in our blog.
Go to Download page

User avatar
LRP
Posts: 133
Joined: 07 Apr 2008
Location: Switzerland
Has thanked: 82 times
Been thanked: 12 times

Re: MULTICHARTS 12.0 RELEASE 5

Postby LRP » 27 Jan 2019

Hi

I have an Updater Script Error see pic. (WIN10 X64, Browser: Edge)
How to fix it?
UpdaterError.PNG
UpdaterError.PNG (94.37 KiB) Viewed 1947 times
UpdaterError.PNG
UpdaterError.PNG (94.37 KiB) Viewed 1947 times

User avatar
Henry MultiСharts
Posts: 9092
Joined: 25 Aug 2011
Has thanked: 1258 times
Been thanked: 2923 times

Re: MULTICHARTS 12.0 RELEASE 5

Postby Henry MultiСharts » 28 Jan 2019

Hi

I have an Updater Script Error see pic. (WIN10 X64, Browser: Edge)
How to fix it?
LRP, this error message is referring to an incorrect configuration of your Internet Explorer, or it is outdated. You can try updating it and resetting its settings to the default values. Keep in mind that Windows 10 still has IE built in and specifically it is being used for the download. Alternatively you can download the file here or email to support.

h4nk
Posts: 26
Joined: 08 Dec 2011
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: MULTICHARTS 12.0 RELEASE 5

Postby h4nk » 28 Jan 2019

Does anyone else experience flashing bids / asks on the DOM? The issue has been there since at least MC 12 R3 as far as I know. Take a look (the image shows missing bids / asks):
missing_bid_ask.png
missing_bid_ask.png (11.54 KiB) Viewed 1893 times
I use GAIN Capital as the broker and trade ES. Please fix the issue MC Team.

User avatar
Henry MultiСharts
Posts: 9092
Joined: 25 Aug 2011
Has thanked: 1258 times
Been thanked: 2923 times

Re: MULTICHARTS 12.0 RELEASE 5

Postby Henry MultiСharts » 29 Jan 2019

Does anyone else experience flashing bids / asks on the DOM? The issue has been there since at least MC 12 R3 as far as I know. Take a look (the image shows missing bids / asks): I use GAIN Capital as the broker and trade ES. Please fix the issue MC Team.
h4nk, please send us the logs for the analysis of this situation:
go to Help tab->Feedback (or Windows Start menu->All programs->MultiCharts64->Feedback).
Select these options:
- Attach a screenshot;
- Attach log files to help us understand what happened
- Upload collected data to Help Desk.
Uncheck the other options as we do not need them right now.

kagein
Posts: 35
Joined: 12 Oct 2017
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: MULTICHARTS 12.0 RELEASE 5

Postby kagein » 31 Jan 2019

On the Strategy Positions tab in the Order and Position Tracker window, i can no longer select by instrument, the drop down menu just says 'ALL' without listing any of the instruments i have trading. I just upgraded from v11r9.

User avatar
Henry MultiСharts
Posts: 9092
Joined: 25 Aug 2011
Has thanked: 1258 times
Been thanked: 2923 times

Re: MULTICHARTS 12.0 RELEASE 5

Postby Henry MultiСharts » 01 Feb 2019

On the Strategy Positions tab in the Order and Position Tracker window, i can no longer select by instrument, the drop down menu just says 'ALL' without listing any of the instruments i have trading. I just upgraded from v11r9.
kagein, this filter has been temporary removed, as it was not properly implemented. We will improve it and add back in one of the future versions. We are sorry for the inconvenience.

tcat
Posts: 165
Joined: 02 Feb 2008
Location: Lausanne, Switzerland
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: MULTICHARTS 12.0 RELEASE 5

Postby tcat » 12 Feb 2019

Kase Bar charts don't work for me, neither at point value or at fix price.

Thierry
Attachments
KaseBars_Issue.PNG
KaseBars_Issue.PNG (74.3 KiB) Viewed 1655 times

syswizard
Posts: 151
Joined: 15 Dec 2012
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: MULTICHARTS 12.0 RELEASE 5

Postby syswizard » 12 Feb 2019

Henry - this is the only change/improvement I see:

BUGS FIXED & IMPROVEMENTS:

Charting/Data Handling

OANDA: updated the connection to meet the new data request limits introduced by the vendor.

User avatar
Henry MultiСharts
Posts: 9092
Joined: 25 Aug 2011
Has thanked: 1258 times
Been thanked: 2923 times

Re: MULTICHARTS 12.0 RELEASE 5

Postby Henry MultiСharts » 13 Feb 2019

Kase Bar charts don't work for me, neither at point value or at fix price.Thierry
Thierry, please specify the exact difficulty you have with Kase Bars.

User avatar
Henry MultiСharts
Posts: 9092
Joined: 25 Aug 2011
Has thanked: 1258 times
Been thanked: 2923 times

Re: MULTICHARTS 12.0 RELEASE 5

Postby Henry MultiСharts » 13 Feb 2019

Henry - this is the only change/improvement I see:

BUGS FIXED & IMPROVEMENTS:

Charting/Data Handling

OANDA: updated the connection to meet the new data request limits introduced by the vendor.
syswizard, that is correct. This was the only change compared with Release 4.

tcat
Posts: 165
Joined: 02 Feb 2008
Location: Lausanne, Switzerland
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: MULTICHARTS 12.0 RELEASE 5

Postby tcat » 13 Feb 2019

Kase Bar charts don't work for me, neither at point value or at fix price.Thierry
Thierry, please specify the exact difficulty you have with Kase Bars.
For Kase bars, the size of each bar should be driven by the "Box Size value". In this case, the box value is set at a fix price of 0.0020, but the bars ranges exceed that limit. The graph actually appears is it it were a normal daily graph, not a Kase chart. We see bars with a range of 0.0050 not being cut.

I also tried to set the box limit at 20 points, but the graph also appeared as a normal daily graph.

User avatar
Henry MultiСharts
Posts: 9092
Joined: 25 Aug 2011
Has thanked: 1258 times
Been thanked: 2923 times

Re: MULTICHARTS 12.0 RELEASE 5

Postby Henry MultiСharts » 15 Feb 2019

Kase Bar charts don't work for me, neither at point value or at fix price.Thierry
Thierry, please specify the exact difficulty you have with Kase Bars.
For Kase bars, the size of each bar should be driven by the "Box Size value". In this case, the box value is set at a fix price of 0.0020, but the bars ranges exceed that limit. The graph actually appears is it it were a normal daily graph, not a Kase chart. We see bars with a range of 0.0050 not being cut.

I also tried to set the box limit at 20 points, but the graph also appeared as a normal daily graph.
tcat, when using minute and daily based Kase bars - if Box Size is less than the High-Low difference of the base resolution, then such bar is not broken into smaller Kase bars. A minute bar will form Kase bar only if the maximum difference of any of the three values (Close [1] - low; Close [1] - High; High - Low) exceeds TrueRange. In order to achieve your goal you need to use 1 tick resolution.

fibdax
Posts: 130
Joined: 03 Jan 2011
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: MULTICHARTS 12.0 RELEASE 5

Postby fibdax » 27 Feb 2019

Drawing the profile there is an error. The letters on the prices beats disappear and the graphs can result with holes where in reality there are not
see video

https://vimeo.com/320299260
https://vimeo.com/320299383

User avatar
Henry MultiСharts
Posts: 9092
Joined: 25 Aug 2011
Has thanked: 1258 times
Been thanked: 2923 times

Re: MULTICHARTS 12.0 RELEASE 5

Postby Henry MultiСharts » 28 Feb 2019

Drawing the profile there is an error. The letters on the prices beats disappear and the graphs can result with holes where in reality there are not
see video
https://vimeo.com/320299260
https://vimeo.com/320299383
fibdax,
1. when TPO is set to Build from: Minutes, 4 prices are used: Open, High, Low, Close. You need to set it to Build from: Ticks to get the max precision.
2. you need to click the Send button in the appeared Exception window to send us the information for analysis of this error. You can also upload the logs right now using the Feedback application:
In MultiCharts go to Help tab->Feedback (or Windows Start menu->All programs->MultiCharts64->Feedback).
Select these options:
- Attach log files to help us understand what happened;
- Include Backup of Logs from previous session;
- Upload collected data to Help Desk.
Uncheck the other options as we do not need them right now and click the Send button.

fibdax
Posts: 130
Joined: 03 Jan 2011
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: MULTICHARTS 12.0 RELEASE 5

Postby fibdax » 02 Mar 2019

Drawing the profile there is an error. The letters on the prices beats disappear and the graphs can result with holes where in reality there are not
see video
https://vimeo.com/320299260
https://vimeo.com/320299383
fibdax,
1. when TPO is set to Build from: Minutes, 4 prices are used: Open, High, Low, Close. You need to set it to Build from: Ticks to get the max precision.
2. you need to click the Send button in the appeared Exception window to send us the information for analysis of this error. You can also upload the logs right now using the Feedback application:
In MultiCharts go to Help tab->Feedback (or Windows Start menu->All programs->MultiCharts64->Feedback).
Select these options:
- Attach log files to help us understand what happened;
- Include Backup of Logs from previous session;
- Upload collected data to Help Desk.
Uncheck the other options as we do not need them right now and click the Send button.
in my opinion there is a fundamental error even if you consider the construction of the values ​​high low and close. Suppose that high = 51.10 low = 51 with a tick of 0.1 then the prices from 51.10 to 51 must all be beaten with that letter. From the video you can see that the price is beaten and multicharts deletes the letter and then puts it back and then the delete, there is an error in programming. This is a basic error in the construction of the market profile by minutes. If we consider the tick then it is ok for the greater granularity but the price if it is beaten can not be canceled if nothing is different on the x axis and the y axis thing I did not do. I also showed that the tick considered in the construction it was the minimum tick, I think you can easily reproduce it on your platform too .
the error I do not know how it was presented if it occurs again I send it with the procedure you have indicated to me
I saw that the error also occurs on the daily and monthly charts with many holes

User avatar
Henry MultiСharts
Posts: 9092
Joined: 25 Aug 2011
Has thanked: 1258 times
Been thanked: 2923 times

Re: MULTICHARTS 12.0 RELEASE 5

Postby Henry MultiСharts » 06 Mar 2019

in my opinion there is a fundamental error even if you consider the construction of the values ​​high low and close. Suppose that high = 51.10 low = 51 with a tick of 0.1 then the prices from 51.10 to 51 must all be beaten with that letter. From the video you can see that the price is beaten and multicharts deletes the letter and then puts it back and then the delete, there is an error in programming. This is a basic error in the construction of the market profile by minutes. If we consider the tick then it is ok for the greater granularity but the price if it is beaten can not be canceled if nothing is different on the x axis and the y axis thing I did not do. I also showed that the tick considered in the construction it was the minimum tick, I think you can easily reproduce it on your platform too
fibdax, you need to enable the option "Show Blocks With Zero Trades" to display the letters between high and low of minute bars.

fibdax
Posts: 130
Joined: 03 Jan 2011
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: MULTICHARTS 12.0 RELEASE 5

Postby fibdax » 06 Mar 2019

in my opinion there is a fundamental error even if you consider the construction of the values ​​high low and close. Suppose that high = 51.10 low = 51 with a tick of 0.1 then the prices from 51.10 to 51 must all be beaten with that letter. From the video you can see that the price is beaten and multicharts deletes the letter and then puts it back and then the delete, there is an error in programming. This is a basic error in the construction of the market profile by minutes. If we consider the tick then it is ok for the greater granularity but the price if it is beaten can not be canceled if nothing is different on the x axis and the y axis thing I did not do. I also showed that the tick considered in the construction it was the minimum tick, I think you can easily reproduce it on your platform too
fibdax, you need to enable the option "Show Blocks With Zero Trades" to display the letters between high and low of minute bars.
ok it works, but for real time and tick granularity it does not work well when you plan to fix it?

fibdax
Posts: 130
Joined: 03 Jan 2011
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: MULTICHARTS 12.0 RELEASE 5

Postby fibdax » 08 Mar 2019

Hello I tried to use this setup but I only see the exchanged bid and no offers bought.See gif
the broker is Banca Sella
thanks
Attachments
isp delta volume.png
isp delta volume.png (73.36 KiB) Viewed 1286 times
Screenshot_1.png
Screenshot_1.png (18.26 KiB) Viewed 1286 times
Screenshot_4.png
Screenshot_4.png (12.96 KiB) Viewed 1286 times
Screenshot_5.png
Screenshot_5.png (67.15 KiB) Viewed 1286 times
Screenshot_6.png
Screenshot_6.png (71.2 KiB) Viewed 1286 times

User avatar
Henry MultiСharts
Posts: 9092
Joined: 25 Aug 2011
Has thanked: 1258 times
Been thanked: 2923 times

Re: MULTICHARTS 12.0 RELEASE 5

Postby Henry MultiСharts » 08 Mar 2019

Hello I tried to use this setup but I only see the exchanged bid and no offers bought.See gif the broker is Banca Sella thanks
fibdax, please contact your broker directly about the ask/bid data availability. if you have access to the Trade quote field data - try using Breakdown by "Up Tick vs Down Tick".

fibdax
Posts: 130
Joined: 03 Jan 2011
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: MULTICHARTS 12.0 RELEASE 5

Postby fibdax » 08 Mar 2019

it works, but are those ticks or volumes traded?see gif
Attachments
bd uptick.png
bd uptick.png (100.26 KiB) Viewed 1259 times

Meecc
Posts: 45
Joined: 23 Jun 2011
Has thanked: 20 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: MULTICHARTS 12.0 RELEASE 5

Postby Meecc » 09 Mar 2019

appCrash20190309.PNG
appCrash20190309.PNG (12.16 KiB) Viewed 1236 times
Upgrading to v12R4 and v12R5 got me
app crash error
while worked with
no issue in v12R2 v12R3.

I'm on win servers2008r2 and mc64.



Crash Details:

Code: Select all

Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: MultiCharts64.exe
Application Version: 5.0.17586.400
Application Timestamp: 5c254e7e
Fault Module Name: ntdll.dll
Fault Module Version: 6.1.7601.24117
Fault Module Timestamp: 5add228d
Exception Code: c0000420
Exception Offset: 00000000000bf6b2
OS Version: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.274.10
Locale ID: 1054
Additional Information 1: f026
Additional Information 2: f026c4564fbfe56a772fb28ae186cbdb
Additional Information 3: 68b6
Additional Information 4: 68b6518e9e2694b2c37ef7b1eba0f21b

Read our privacy statement online:
http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=104288&clcid=0x0409

If the online privacy statement is not available, please read our privacy statement offline:
C:\Windows\system32\en-US\erofflps.txt

User avatar
Henry MultiСharts
Posts: 9092
Joined: 25 Aug 2011
Has thanked: 1258 times
Been thanked: 2923 times

Re: MULTICHARTS 12.0 RELEASE 5

Postby Henry MultiСharts » 11 Mar 2019

in my opinion there is a fundamental error even if you consider the construction of the values ​​high low and close. Suppose that high = 51.10 low = 51 with a tick of 0.1 then the prices from 51.10 to 51 must all be beaten with that letter. From the video you can see that the price is beaten and multicharts deletes the letter and then puts it back and then the delete, there is an error in programming. This is a basic error in the construction of the market profile by minutes. If we consider the tick then it is ok for the greater granularity but the price if it is beaten can not be canceled if nothing is different on the x axis and the y axis thing I did not do. I also showed that the tick considered in the construction it was the minimum tick, I think you can easily reproduce it on your platform too
fibdax, you need to enable the option "Show Blocks With Zero Trades" to display the letters between high and low of minute bars.
ok it works, but for real time and tick granularity it does not work well when you plan to fix it?
fibdax, please demonstrate the issue you are referring to.

User avatar
Henry MultiСharts
Posts: 9092
Joined: 25 Aug 2011
Has thanked: 1258 times
Been thanked: 2923 times

Re: MULTICHARTS 12.0 RELEASE 5

Postby Henry MultiСharts » 11 Mar 2019

Upgrading to v12R4 and v12R5 got me
app crash error
while worked with
no issue in v12R2 v12R3.
I'm on win servers2008r2 and mc64.
Meecc, you need to click the Send button in the crash report window to send us the information for analysis of this error. You can also upload the logs right now using the Feedback application:
In MultiCharts go to Help tab->Feedback (or Windows Start menu->All programs->MultiCharts64->Feedback).
Select these options:
- Attach log files to help us understand what happened;
- Include Backup of Logs from previous session;
- Upload collected data to Help Desk.
Uncheck the other options as we do not need them right now and click the Send button.

fibdax
Posts: 130
Joined: 03 Jan 2011
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: MULTICHARTS 12.0 RELEASE 5

Postby fibdax » 16 Mar 2019

fibdax, you need to enable the option "Show Blocks With Zero Trades" to display the letters between high and low of minute bars.
ok it works, but for real time and tick granularity it does not work well when you plan to fix it?
fibdax, please demonstrate the issue you are referring to.
I'll make you a video as soon as I have time. Look at these graphs, which I am attaching to if the graph is compact, the CLOSE indicated by the red triangle disappears and does not allow me to understand where it is. The opening instead is correctly there and does not move you can fix this problem
Attachments
Screenshot_2.jpg
Screenshot_2.jpg (410.81 KiB) Viewed 1110 times
Screenshot_3.jpg
Screenshot_3.jpg (436.28 KiB) Viewed 1110 times

tcat
Posts: 165
Joined: 02 Feb 2008
Location: Lausanne, Switzerland
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: MULTICHARTS 12.0 RELEASE 5

Postby tcat » 18 Mar 2019

Thanks Henry, the tick resolution works as you described.
Thierry, please specify the exact difficulty you have with Kase Bars.
For Kase bars, the size of each bar should be driven by the "Box Size value". In this case, the box value is set at a fix price of 0.0020, but the bars ranges exceed that limit. The graph actually appears is it it were a normal daily graph, not a Kase chart. We see bars with a range of 0.0050 not being cut.

I also tried to set the box limit at 20 points, but the graph also appeared as a normal daily graph.
tcat, when using minute and daily based Kase bars - if Box Size is less than the High-Low difference of the base resolution, then such bar is not broken into smaller Kase bars. A minute bar will form Kase bar only if the maximum difference of any of the three values (Close [1] - low; Close [1] - High; High - Low) exceeds TrueRange. In order to achieve your goal you need to use 1 tick resolution.

User avatar
Henry MultiСharts
Posts: 9092
Joined: 25 Aug 2011
Has thanked: 1258 times
Been thanked: 2923 times

Re: MULTICHARTS 12.0 RELEASE 5

Postby Henry MultiСharts » 19 Mar 2019

if the graph is compact, the CLOSE indicated by the red triangle disappears and does not allow me to understand where it is.
That is a known issue that will be fixed in MultiCharts 13.

fibdax
Posts: 130
Joined: 03 Jan 2011
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: MULTICHARTS 12.0 RELEASE 5

Postby fibdax » 24 Mar 2019

when will it be possible to access VAH and VAL values ​​by code?thanks

User avatar
Henry MultiСharts
Posts: 9092
Joined: 25 Aug 2011
Has thanked: 1258 times
Been thanked: 2923 times

Re: MULTICHARTS 12.0 RELEASE 5

Postby Henry MultiСharts » 25 Mar 2019

when will it be possible to access VAH and VAL values ​​by code?thanks
You can use the "TPO_VA_HighLow" function on a TPO chart for that.

fibdax
Posts: 130
Joined: 03 Jan 2011
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: MULTICHARTS 12.0 RELEASE 5

Postby fibdax » 26 Mar 2019

when will it be possible to access VAH and VAL values ​​by code?thanks
You can use the "TPO_VA_HighLow" function on a TPO chart for that.
it is possible to have an example with the arguments to pass that I did not understand thanks

User avatar
Henry MultiСharts
Posts: 9092
Joined: 25 Aug 2011
Has thanked: 1258 times
Been thanked: 2923 times

Re: MULTICHARTS 12.0 RELEASE 5

Postby Henry MultiСharts » 29 Mar 2019

when will it be possible to access VAH and VAL values ​​by code?thanks
You can use the "TPO_VA_HighLow" function on a TPO chart for that.
it is possible to have an example with the arguments to pass that I did not understand thanks
Sure, here you go:

Code: Select all

Var: VAHigh(0), VALow(0);

value1 = TPO_VA_HighLow(getTPOinfo(tpoVAPcnt), VAHigh, VALow);

plot11( VAHigh);
plot12( VALow);

User avatar
Henry MultiСharts
Posts: 9092
Joined: 25 Aug 2011
Has thanked: 1258 times
Been thanked: 2923 times

Re: MULTICHARTS 12.0 RELEASE 5

Postby Henry MultiСharts » 03 Apr 2019



Return to “MultiCharts”