Can't add coffee continuous contract

Questions about MultiCharts and user contributed studies.
ventus
Posts: 45
Joined: 14 May 2010
Location: NYC
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 6 times

Can't add coffee continuous contract

Postby ventus » 20 Dec 2010

i can't seem to add a continuous contract for 'KC' coffee. when i go to Add Custom Futures, fill in all the necessary fields and click OK, nothing happens. i'm able to add continuous contracts for other securities just fine but it's this KC that seems to be giving me a problem. any help? details below...

Data Source: Interactive Brokers
Name: @KC
Symbol Root: KC
Description: [!KC_11VOC^HKNUZ] Coffee 'c' Futures

User avatar
Dave Masalov
Posts: 1712
Joined: 16 Apr 2010
Has thanked: 51 times
Been thanked: 485 times

Re: Can't add coffee continuous contract

Postby Dave Masalov » 20 Dec 2010

Dear ventus,

Have you added the normal contracts for this symbol? What do you mean by nothing happens? Is the custom futures symbol added to the database? Do you get any error messages?

ventus
Posts: 45
Joined: 14 May 2010
Location: NYC
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: Can't add coffee continuous contract

Postby ventus » 20 Dec 2010

hi dave, yes i've added all the normal contracts KCH1 (and all the expired contracts that IB has available) just fine. after i fill in the custom fields, i click OK to add it to the database and nothing happens. the Add Custom Futures box just closes and i don't see the @KC contract added. no error messages either. very odd...
Last edited by ventus on 20 Dec 2010, edited 1 time in total.

ventus
Posts: 45
Joined: 14 May 2010
Location: NYC
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: Can't add coffee continuous contract

Postby ventus » 20 Dec 2010

attached snapshots
Attachments
kc fields.JPG
kc fields.JPG (60.17 KiB) Viewed 761 times
kc qm.JPG
kc qm.JPG (141.01 KiB) Viewed 746 times

User avatar
Dave Masalov
Posts: 1712
Joined: 16 Apr 2010
Has thanked: 51 times
Been thanked: 485 times

Re: Can't add coffee continuous contract

Postby Dave Masalov » 20 Dec 2010

Dear ventus,

Please come to our Live Chat between 6:30AM and 11AM EST so we can connect to your computer remotely and analyze the situation.

ventus
Posts: 45
Joined: 14 May 2010
Location: NYC
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: Can't add coffee continuous contract

Postby ventus » 20 Dec 2010

i'll try to head over before market open tomorrow. i have live strategies running that i don't want to interfere with right now. thanks

fcetrader
Posts: 10
Joined: 18 Mar 2010
Location: Toulouse (France)
Has thanked: 1 time

Re: Can't add coffee continuous contract

Postby fcetrader » 20 Dec 2010

Hello Ventus,

I confirm that I have the same problem when I want to create the continuous contract for KC ! I have this problem only with KC.

Best regards,
Fcetrader

User avatar
Dave Masalov
Posts: 1712
Joined: 16 Apr 2010
Has thanked: 51 times
Been thanked: 485 times

Re: Can't add coffee continuous contract

Postby Dave Masalov » 22 Dec 2010

Dear Sirs,

This issue has been confirmed and added to our fix list.

Workaround:
Open QM --> Symbol Dictionary for eSignal
Open the KC root settings and delete " ' " symbols from Description

Please see the attached screenshot.
Attachments
Custom-Futures-Apostrof.PNG
Custom-Futures-Apostrof.PNG (64.79 KiB) Viewed 774 times

fcetrader
Posts: 10
Joined: 18 Mar 2010
Location: Toulouse (France)
Has thanked: 1 time

Re: Can't add coffee continuous contract

Postby fcetrader » 22 Dec 2010

Hello Dave,

Many thanks for your support. Now it works fine, I can create the continuous contract for KC.

Best regards

Fcetrader

User avatar
Dave Masalov
Posts: 1712
Joined: 16 Apr 2010
Has thanked: 51 times
Been thanked: 485 times

Re: Can't add coffee continuous contract

Postby Dave Masalov » 22 Dec 2010

You are welcome.

ventus
Posts: 45
Joined: 14 May 2010
Location: NYC
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: Can't add coffee continuous contract

Postby ventus » 22 Dec 2010

thanks dave, that works. you guys are awesome.

User avatar
Dave Masalov
Posts: 1712
Joined: 16 Apr 2010
Has thanked: 51 times
Been thanked: 485 times

Re: Can't add coffee continuous contract

Postby Dave Masalov » 23 Dec 2010

We do our best :)

dahmen walter
Posts: 50
Joined: 19 Oct 2007
Has thanked: 42 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Can't add coffee continuous contract

Postby dahmen walter » 21 Dec 2011

Dave Masalov wrote:We do our best :)

Dear Dave,

I was happy to construct the KC continuous contract after removal of the apostrophs.
The next contract I am not able to create continuous contracts is WTI oil, eSignal symbol WBS - any workarounds available? I am using Build 3605.

Thank you in advance.

Walter

User avatar
Dave Masalov
Posts: 1712
Joined: 16 Apr 2010
Has thanked: 51 times
Been thanked: 485 times

Re: Can't add coffee continuous contract

Postby Dave Masalov » 21 Dec 2011

The next contract I am not able to create continuous contracts is WTI oil, eSignal symbol WBS - any workarounds available? I am using Build 3605.


Dear Walter,

Please make sure that you use the latest MC 7.4 Beta 2: https://www.multicharts.com/downloads/mu ... .beta2.exe

A number of issues related to custom futures has been fixed since MC 7.0 release.

If the problem persists, please come to our Live Chat Mon-Fri from 6:30 AM to 4 PM EST so we can help you: http://messenger.providesupport.com/mes ... pport.html


Return to “MultiCharts”