Bas Data Points in MC but not TS

Questions about MultiCharts and user contributed studies.
momentum
Posts: 315
Joined: 23 Nov 2005
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 14 times

Bas Data Points in MC but not TS

Postby momentum » 03 Jun 2006

I have 2 identical charts but get 2 bad data points in MC but not in TS. How can I correct it in MC? See attachments
Attachments
240Mmc.png
240Mmc.png (57.84 KiB) Viewed 333 times
240Mts.jpg
240Mts.jpg (96.7 KiB) Viewed 322 times

Guest

Postby Guest » 03 Jun 2006

first, find out the date and time of the bad data, as well as the correct OHLC.

then go to quotemanager,
1. find the symbol,
2. right click on the symbol, select "Edit Data..."

momentum
Posts: 315
Joined: 23 Nov 2005
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 14 times

Postby momentum » 03 Jun 2006

OK, but I thought MC used TS cached data base and the data was fine displayed in TS but not in MC.

User avatar
Alex Kramer
Posts: 834
Joined: 23 Feb 2006

Postby Alex Kramer » 05 Jun 2006

MultiCharts uses its own data cache and if you're seeing bad data in MultiCharts, it can be fixed there manually, Guest explained right.

If you have any more questions on editing the data, please ask.

Chris
Posts: 150
Joined: 17 Nov 2005

Postby Chris » 05 Jun 2006

Alex and momentum,

I am not sure if it still counts, but MC used to directly access the data from TS instead of loading it into Quotemanager. You were so kind to post a DLL here in this forum that downloads the TS data in MC Quotemanager (if newer MC versions have this DLL build in, then just ignore my post :wink: ).

So you might not be so lucky by manipulation Quotemanger data for TS symbols - cause there is none.

What you can try (it has helped me some times):

1. Go to Quotemanger
2. Right click on the symbol which is causing problems
3. Click on "clear cache"
4. Close the Chart with this symbol and open a new one (or just open a new one)

Maybe this helps,

Chris

User avatar
Alex Kramer
Posts: 834
Joined: 23 Feb 2006

Postby Alex Kramer » 05 Jun 2006

Chris, thanks for participating - but what I'd like to say here is there might be bad ticks on the server, and if you clear the cache you'll download them again.

Clearing the cache/redownloading is primarilty a cure for data gaps, while single isolated bad ticks are better fixed manually.


Return to “MultiCharts”