IB CFDs

Questions about MultiCharts and user contributed studies.
User avatar
Henrik
Posts: 140
Joined: 13 Apr 2010
Has thanked: 25 times
Been thanked: 11 times

IB CFDs

Postby Henrik » 20 Aug 2012

Hello,

is there a way to trade IB CFDs with Multicharts?

User avatar
JoshM
Posts: 2089
Joined: 20 May 2011
Location: The Netherlands
Has thanked: 1525 times
Been thanked: 1485 times
Contact:

Re: IB CFDs

Postby JoshM » 20 Aug 2012

Henrik wrote:is there a way to trade IB CFDs with Multicharts?

If you use MC8.0, apparently yes:

Interactive Brokers CFD Support

Added support for Contract For Difference (CFD) for Interactive Brokers.

Source


Is your question informative or do you have a problem with CFDs trading? :)
These users thanked the author JoshM for the post (total 2):
TJHenrik

User avatar
Henrik
Posts: 140
Joined: 13 Apr 2010
Has thanked: 25 times
Been thanked: 11 times

Re: IB CFDs

Postby Henrik » 20 Aug 2012

I have a problem:
No data in the Chart. I have marketabo for the main instrument (german stocks). But the Chart does not show CFD data: DBK.

User avatar
Henrik
Posts: 140
Joined: 13 Apr 2010
Has thanked: 25 times
Been thanked: 11 times

Re: IB CFDs

Postby Henrik » 20 Aug 2012

Look at the picture:
Left Chart: Stock DBK is OK
Right Chart: no data, see above for log-data.

Why?
I have create DBK Instrument with QM / Add Symbol / Add from Source / IB
Attachments
cfd.JPG
cfd.JPG (154.23 KiB) Viewed 1387 times

User avatar
JoshM
Posts: 2089
Joined: 20 May 2011
Location: The Netherlands
Has thanked: 1525 times
Been thanked: 1485 times
Contact:

Re: IB CFDs

Postby JoshM » 20 Aug 2012

Henrik wrote:I have a problem:
No data in the Chart. I have marketabo for the main instrument (german stocks). But the Chart does not show CFD data: DBK.

Do you have LSE data enabled?

Eligible customers must apply for CFD trading permissions via the Trading Configuration page in Account Management, and ensure that they have a market data subscription for LSE.

Source.
These users thanked the author JoshM for the post:
Henrik

User avatar
Henrik
Posts: 140
Joined: 13 Apr 2010
Has thanked: 25 times
Been thanked: 11 times

Re: IB CFDs

Postby Henrik » 20 Aug 2012

LSE? Why LSE? I want to trade german stock CFDs...

Are there any market data requirements?

The market data for IB CFDs is the market data for the underlying shares. It is therefore necessary to have market data permissions for the relevant exchanges. If you already have set up market data permissions for an exchange for trading the shares, you do not need to do anything. If you want to trade CFDs on an exchange for which you do not currently have market data permissions, you can set up the permissions in the same way as you would if you planned to trade the underlying shares.

http://ibkb.interactivebrokers.com/node/1912

I think I need only marketdata for the underlying: german stocks for DBK.

Does I really need LSE (GB??)

User avatar
JoshM
Posts: 2089
Joined: 20 May 2011
Location: The Netherlands
Has thanked: 1525 times
Been thanked: 1485 times
Contact:

Re: IB CFDs

Postby JoshM » 20 Aug 2012

Henrik wrote:LSE? Why LSE? I want to trade german stock CFDs...

I think I need only marketdata for the underlying: german stocks for DBK.

Does I really need LSE (GB??)

I don't know why. In this video they also mention it (2:45). Perhaps because their IBCFDs are on their 'exchange' presumably in the UK.

When I wanted to trade Dutch stock CFDs I also needed a LSE level 1 market subscription.

User avatar
Henrik
Posts: 140
Joined: 13 Apr 2010
Has thanked: 25 times
Been thanked: 11 times

Re: IB CFDs

Postby Henrik » 20 Aug 2012

OK thank you, JoshM.
I will subscribe LSE and tomorrow (or the day after tomorrow) I will see...
I'll kepp you up to date :)
These users thanked the author Henrik for the post:
JoshM

User avatar
Henrik
Posts: 140
Joined: 13 Apr 2010
Has thanked: 25 times
Been thanked: 11 times

Re: IB CFDs

Postby Henrik » 22 Aug 2012

...no change.
I have activated LSE 2 days before and I see in TWS german CFDs in realtime, but not in MC.

SP
Posts: 444
Joined: 06 Feb 2006
Has thanked: 36 times
Been thanked: 280 times

Re: IB CFDs

Postby SP » 22 Aug 2012

Henrik,

if you right click at the TWS at the DBK CFD -> Charts -> New Chart , does it show you a chart of the CFD? In my case i get the message "The chart for this CFD product is displaying the data for the underlying DBK IBIS Stock".

User avatar
Henrik
Posts: 140
Joined: 13 Apr 2010
Has thanked: 25 times
Been thanked: 11 times

Re: IB CFDs

Postby Henrik » 22 Aug 2012

Yes, but this should be normal, see FAQ. CFD Display the underlying. Because of this you need the datafeed of the underlying.
I have aktive datafeed of german stocks and lse.
In tws i can trade cfd in realtime on live. But not in MC.
These users thanked the author Henrik for the post:
SP

anders321
Posts: 7
Joined: 01 May 2013
Has thanked: 3 times

Re: IB CFDs

Postby anders321 » 06 Jun 2013

@Henrik

Did you ever find a solution for this?

evdl
Posts: 399
Joined: 19 Jan 2011
Location: Netherlands
Has thanked: 84 times
Been thanked: 123 times

Re: IB CFDs

Postby evdl » 06 Jun 2013

Let's take stock DCX (Daimler on the german exchange).

I assume you have experience with adding symbols in quotemanager and symbolmapping.

Add in Quotemanager, the stock DCX of the exchange you have a subscription on. In my case Chixde. Also add the DCX CFD (select CFD tab at insert window).

Make a chart of the stock DCX in Multicharts. Then open symbolmapping and lookup the symbolmapping of DCX. Change the mapping that the symbol of the DCX stock on chart (left side) is connected to DCX CFD (right side).

In that way you have the realtime and historical data. And when you place an order it will take an position in the CFD and not in the stock.
These users thanked the author evdl for the post (total 3):
Henry MultiСhartsnuno-onlineanders321

nuno-online
Posts: 166
Joined: 31 Jan 2006
Has thanked: 72 times
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: IB CFDs

Postby nuno-online » 07 Jun 2013

Hi evdl

I did this and it's ok

Add in Quotemanager, the stock DCX of the exchange you have a subscription on. In my case Chixde. Also add the DCX CFD (select CFD tab at insert window).


but can you explain me this ("symbolmapping")

Make a chart of the stock DCX in Multicharts. Then open symbolmapping and lookup the symbolmapping of DCX. Change the mapping that the symbol of the DCX stock on chart (left side) is connected to DCX CFD (right side).


thank you for your help

Nuno

User avatar
Henry MultiСharts
Posts: 8504
Joined: 25 Aug 2011
Has thanked: 1213 times
Been thanked: 2732 times

Re: IB CFDs

Postby Henry MultiСharts » 07 Jun 2013

These users thanked the author Henry MultiСharts for the post:
nuno-online

anders321
Posts: 7
Joined: 01 May 2013
Has thanked: 3 times

Re: IB CFDs

Postby anders321 » 10 Jun 2013

Thank you evdl, that worked like a charm :)

Now the next problem I have is that I would like both a chart where I can trade the CfD and a chart where I can trade the stock. As it is now it seems like I have to choose one or the other and then use symbol mapping to change between them. This is however a bit to slow and complicated :) Does anyone know how I can get this done?

evdl
Posts: 399
Joined: 19 Jan 2011
Location: Netherlands
Has thanked: 84 times
Been thanked: 123 times

Re: IB CFDs

Postby evdl » 10 Jun 2013

To trade both cfd and stock, you can make two different brokerprofiles. You can use the same port number but have to use different client ID's.

For example you use Interactive Brokers as your broker. Portnumber is 7490. (check which portnumber you use). Create two profiles in MC.

Profile name Stock: "IB stock"
Portnumber: 7490
Client id: 1

Profile name Stock: "IB cfd"
Portnumber: 7490
Client id: 2

Now look in TWS and make sure the portnumber is the same and the master client id is 2.

Set the symbolmapping in MC
"IB stock" with the symbolmapping for stock.
"IB cfd" with the symbolmapping for cfd.

On the chart itself you can select the appropriate brokerprofile to use for cfd or stock.

Please be aware that in the order position tracker window with both profiles on, you see double entries for your position. But this is only in the order position trackter window. MC will not take double positions.
These users thanked the author evdl for the post (total 3):
Henry MultiСhartsanders321ctu1121

anders321
Posts: 7
Joined: 01 May 2013
Has thanked: 3 times

Re: IB CFDs

Postby anders321 » 12 Jun 2013

I had actually already tried to make 2 broker profiles, but I hadn't made different Client ID's so I couldn't connect to them simultaneously :) Thank you very much for your help :)

ctu1121
Posts: 128
Joined: 05 Jul 2012
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: IB CFDs

Postby ctu1121 » 18 Oct 2013

Hi there,
I can see CFD market data on TWS without any problem.
I see no data on MultiCharts Chart. I follow the instruction above, however I can not see CFD item. Please advise how could I see CFD chart and begin to trade. Thanks!

Charles
Attachments
IB CFD.jpg
IB CFD.jpg (462.04 KiB) Viewed 1233 times

evdl
Posts: 399
Joined: 19 Jan 2011
Location: Netherlands
Has thanked: 84 times
Been thanked: 123 times

Re: IB CFDs

Postby evdl » 18 Oct 2013

In the symbol mapping you have to choose "spread" for CFD's.

So on the left column in symbolmapping you have the underlying stock and on the right you have the CFD.

For the chart: you have to make a chart of the underlying stock and if the symbolmapping is done right you can see the ask and bid of the cfd in the traderpanel on the right of the chart. And you will buy and sell the CFD now, instead of the stock. Please note that the prices which form the chart are those of the underlying stock. But if you have a good CFD broker, this should be very close to exactly the prices of the CFD. The buy and sell orders are the price of the cfd.

If you want to trade both the stock and cfd you have to make two different profiles are described earlier. Good luck.
These users thanked the author evdl for the post:
Henry MultiСharts

nicholasljl
Posts: 3
Joined: 20 Aug 2013

Re: IB CFDs

Postby nicholasljl » 13 Feb 2014

Hi, I'm also having issues with IB CFD's - however, only for ETF CFD's. When I'm mapping from IQFeed's SPY to interactive broker's SPY CFD, the chart draws ok, but I don't see any bid/ask price on the right hand side.

Mapping from SPY to SPY is ok, but nor SPY to SPY CFD. Is there any issue with ETF CFD's from Interactive brokers?

User avatar
Henry MultiСharts
Posts: 8504
Joined: 25 Aug 2011
Has thanked: 1213 times
Been thanked: 2732 times

Re: IB CFDs

Postby Henry MultiСharts » 14 Feb 2014

Hello nicholasljl,

Have you followed the instructions from the previous posts of this thread?
Have you tried to use IB underlying symbol for chart data and map to a CFD?

bomatin
Posts: 1
Joined: 07 Apr 2014

Re: IB CFDs

Postby bomatin » 07 Apr 2014

Hello,

I experienced the same problem as Henrik did. I d like to trade the IBUS30 CFD, the underlying is the YM.
I followed your advice and tried to use the underlying in order to get a chart for my CFD; which unfortunately did not work.
I get the following message:
"Instruments from different timezones cannot be mixed.(...)"

Would be great if anyone had a tip how to proceed.

Greetings!

User avatar
Henry MultiСharts
Posts: 8504
Joined: 25 Aug 2011
Has thanked: 1213 times
Been thanked: 2732 times

Re: IB CFDs

Postby Henry MultiСharts » 07 Apr 2014

bomatin wrote:"Instruments from different timezones cannot be mixed.(...)"

Hello bomatin,

This message that means you are trying to add an instrument from a different time zone to your chart. Please select Local timezone in Format->Instrument->Settings tab:Time Zone for the existing data series of your chart and for the one you are trying to add.


Return to “MultiCharts”