IB data source format change - IMPORTANT!

Questions about MultiCharts and user contributed studies.
User avatar
Alex Kramer
Posts: 834
Joined: 23 Feb 2006

IB data source format change - IMPORTANT!

Postby Alex Kramer » 18 Jul 2006

IB changed the format for symbols using its datafeed.

The Description field has been modified to include the currency in which the symbol is traded. The released public versions of MultiCharts are not handling this transition automatically.

For instance, if you open the symbol in QuoteManager->Edit-> then instead of

Stock MSFT

it is now

USD Stock MSFT etc.

If you're having problems accessing stock or currency data (maybe other instruments too), we advise to edit the description data or create the symbols again.
Last edited by Alex Kramer on 18 Jul 2006, edited 1 time in total.

neurotrader
Posts: 86
Joined: 29 Dec 2005
Location: CANADA
Contact:

Postby neurotrader » 18 Jul 2006

Tried that and still does not work. First I went and did the edit and changed description and did not work.

Then I deleted and tried to add the symbol both using "from data source IB" and then I tried again maually and still did not work.

Can you perhaps give us a stock example and go step by step how you get it to work?

I tried many different ways and nothing.

thanks

User avatar
Alex Kramer
Posts: 834
Joined: 23 Feb 2006

Postby Alex Kramer » 18 Jul 2006

I went to add a new symbol for MSFT data, and the Lookup in my internal version brings up a list of symbols including one named:

MSFT Description: USD Stock MSFT (NMS) Exchange: SMART

I add this and it is now ticking. You need to use automatic lookups and add USD_ (space, not underscore), this should be working.

Guest

Postby Guest » 18 Jul 2006

What are the changes for FX from IB idealpro

User avatar
Alex Kramer
Posts: 834
Joined: 23 Feb 2006

Postby Alex Kramer » 18 Jul 2006

Same I suppose - the currency name and space is added before the name. I have for instance now ticking a symbol with the name:

EUR.GBP Description: GBP GBP/EUR Cash EUR.GBP

neurotrader
Posts: 86
Joined: 29 Dec 2005
Location: CANADA
Contact:

Postby neurotrader » 18 Jul 2006

Well, I went to ADD SYMBOL>From Data Source> IB .. Type the symbol .. I click the search and see pic for what I get as selection .. Nothing with USD

Using version 1.90.449.1165
Attachments
MSFT.gif
MSFT.gif (112.79 KiB) Viewed 708 times

Guest

Postby Guest » 18 Jul 2006

GBP GBP/EUR Cash EUR.GBP does not work
The symbol still is EUR.GBP?
Is the symbol itself not changed
The rest is only a description.

Guest

Postby Guest » 19 Jul 2006

I got the FX working online in IDEAL and not in IDEALPRO
Problem is in the backfill .
In Ideal no history and if I try to backfill history in Idealpro it goes offline.
So if I open a chart with a curr in Idealpro we go offline.
If I open with Ideal no historybackfill.
This is a bad situation ,infact useless for FX trading.
How to get the historybackfill now.

Guest

Postby Guest » 19 Jul 2006

I have to add also that there is a 5-10pips difference in bid price in ideal and idealpro. for Fx trading we need idealpro.

User avatar
Alex Kramer
Posts: 834
Joined: 23 Feb 2006

IB datafeed update

Postby Alex Kramer » 19 Jul 2006

Dear users of MultiCharts –

If you are having problems with the IB datafeed, here is a solution that should work:

Please save the .dll file attached to this post.
Go to folder:

\Program Files\Common Files\TS Support\TSServer\Datafeeds

and copy the .dll there, overwriting the existing one.

In Quote Manager find and the symbols that you were having problems with. Right-click the symbol, select Edit Symbol and edit the description, adding the currency name and a space in front.

Example:

USD MSFT etc. instead of old MSFT.

Please contact us on LiveChat or phone if you’re having problems with this or if this does not resolve the IB datafeed issue.
Attachments
tsIBDataFeed.dll
(472 KiB) Downloaded 438 times

Guest

Postby Guest » 19 Jul 2006

Thanks for the dll
FX works now ok in Idealpro as well as backfilldata
Thanks again

neurotrader
Posts: 86
Joined: 29 Dec 2005
Location: CANADA
Contact:

Postby neurotrader » 19 Jul 2006

Yes, the new dll and EDIT description seems to have fixed the problem.

Thank You :)

User avatar
Alex Kramer
Posts: 834
Joined: 23 Feb 2006

Postby Alex Kramer » 19 Jul 2006

OK, what a relief, this change in IB symbol format had us worrying a lot!

neurotrader
Posts: 86
Joined: 29 Dec 2005
Location: CANADA
Contact:

Postby neurotrader » 19 Jul 2006

Stocks seem to work ok with the new dll and description fix. Can someone try to plot a daily INDEX of SPX or NDX or which ever.

Do the merge. History from one site (free or which ever) and IB as the realtime?

Seems IB ticks away on chart but MC does not seem to chart the move.

Had chart up all day and you can see IB ticks away (price on top) but does not chart any more.

See pic attached
Attachments
SPX.gif
SPX.gif (13.67 KiB) Viewed 576 times

neurotrader
Posts: 86
Joined: 29 Dec 2005
Location: CANADA
Contact:

Postby neurotrader » 19 Jul 2006

One more thing, I have noticed that IB now has histirical data for indexes like SPX and NDX so I do not need to do the merge for these. Just set it to IB source.

Some indexes like VXO do not have daily histirical from IB. So merge is still needed
:P

Guest

Postby Guest » 21 Jul 2006

I only can insert new symbols manually.
IB although active is not shown anymore in the insert
of Quote manager.
Also Ctrl Alt I does not work
Is the new IB dll causing this.

neurotrader
Posts: 86
Joined: 29 Dec 2005
Location: CANADA
Contact:

Postby neurotrader » 21 Jul 2006

The QQQQ does not seem delayed today so this may have been on IB side yesterday.

As for the INDEXES .. none plot the current day bar. You say NDX works? .. I tried that one too and durring the trading day, when it is ticking on screen .. not after market close. You will see that MC does not chart current bar, during trading hours.

Do you know if in future this will be fixed. I use my back up software for now so no rush.


thanks


Return to “MultiCharts”