Unable to insert signals

Questions about MultiCharts and user contributed studies.
Maxme

Unable to insert signals

Postby Maxme » 16 Aug 2006

Hi
I installed the beta version and it worked fine for some days , but today it crashed .
i was compiling some signals in PL with MC opened , and both crashed :
I restarted the PC and launched again MC but from this time the Signal that was in the workspace crashed everytime and also there was no possibility to insert another signal , also iin a new workspace.

I sent You also the error report file

let me know plz

User avatar
Stanley Miller
Posts: 556
Joined: 26 Jul 2005
Has thanked: 3 times

Postby Stanley Miller » 16 Aug 2006

Could you please post here or send us the code of the strategy which caused the crash and all the corresponding problems?

Maxme

Unable to insert signals

Postby Maxme » 16 Aug 2006

It's impossible to insert any signal ; every time i try to insert a signal I receive the same error and generate an error report that i sent you today ;

it's not a problem of a strategy because all the strategies I go to insert are compiled

Maxme

Unable to insert signals

Postby Maxme » 16 Aug 2006

I can not insert any attachment here because in the window appear a message that I have reached the maximum number of 5MB uploaded...............how must I do to send an attachment ???

User avatar
Stanley Miller
Posts: 556
Joined: 26 Jul 2005
Has thanked: 3 times

Postby Stanley Miller » 16 Aug 2006

Please register on the forum.

maxme
Posts: 34
Joined: 16 Aug 2006

Unable to insert signals

Postby maxme » 16 Aug 2006

here the message I receive everytime i go to insert a signal
Attachments
ScreenHunter_001.bmp
ScreenHunter_001.bmp (647.68 KiB) Viewed 626 times

User avatar
Stanley Miller
Posts: 556
Joined: 26 Jul 2005
Has thanked: 3 times

Postby Stanley Miller » 17 Aug 2006

Could you please give us that signal, we can't reproduce your problem without this information. Thanks.

maxme
Posts: 34
Joined: 16 Aug 2006

Unable to insert signals

Postby maxme » 17 Aug 2006

The problem is not with a signal but with ALL the signals ; I tried to insert much more than one signal but I always receive the same error .

I attach the bug report I sent to Support

I now reinstalled MC but the situation has not changed !!

I will go to remove again MC .......
Attachments
Bug9.tmp_16.08.2006 - 16.32.321.zip
(25.51 KiB) Downloaded 126 times

User avatar
Stanley Miller
Posts: 556
Joined: 26 Jul 2005
Has thanked: 3 times

Postby Stanley Miller » 17 Aug 2006

What do you mean by insert signal: import to the PLEditor, compile, apply on the chart or something else?

maxme
Posts: 34
Joined: 16 Aug 2006

Unable to insert signals

Postby maxme » 17 Aug 2006

The problem has been solved : I uninstalled MC and also removed the folder of the PL . After reinstalled MC , reimported all Signals and recompiled again them and now it works fine .
The problem is not in the compile because all the signals I tried to insert were before correctly compiled; they were inserted in the charts and only after inserted they did not work and caused the error .

User avatar
Stanley Miller
Posts: 556
Joined: 26 Jul 2005
Has thanked: 3 times

Postby Stanley Miller » 17 Aug 2006

Thank you for the additional information. Please let us know if you see this problem in the future.


Return to “MultiCharts”