Can I Start MC without any charts?

Questions about MultiCharts and user contributed studies.
damageboy
Posts: 70
Joined: 15 Sep 2006
Been thanked: 14 times

Can I Start MC without any charts?

Postby damageboy » 23 Oct 2006

Is there anyway of firing MC some command line switch for not loading any charts/workspaces?

Guest

Postby Guest » 23 Oct 2006

you can set this under

file -> preferences -> workspaces

to your liking.

damageboy
Posts: 70
Joined: 15 Sep 2006
Been thanked: 14 times

Postby damageboy » 23 Oct 2006

That's not what I meant...

What I meant, is if I have some sort of a problematic setup that takes hours to load, I would like to have some sort of a /safe switch that I could use from commandline...

For example, outlook, excel and other office applications have a "/safe" that loads the application sans-addins etc.

That same sort of idea would also be usefull for MC with regards to charting/workspaces....

User avatar
Alex Kramer
Posts: 834
Joined: 23 Feb 2006

Postby Alex Kramer » 23 Oct 2006

There's a registry setting that can be used - I understand this is less convenient than command line, but it's already there.

In HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\TS Support\MultiCharts\Preferences the key ShowOnStartUp should be set to 0 value.

damageboy
Posts: 70
Joined: 15 Sep 2006
Been thanked: 14 times

Postby damageboy » 23 Oct 2006

That's Perfect!
Thanks once again Alex and MC team!


Return to “MultiCharts”