BUG: Wrong Barnumbers

Questions about MultiCharts and user contributed studies.
Chris
Posts: 150
Joined: 17 Nov 2005

BUG: Wrong Barnumbers

Postby Chris » 17 Mar 2006

TSSupport,

you have a big bug with your BarNumbers, you don't count them correctly when it comes to multiple symbols. This will definetly result in a complete mess up of studies using the BarNumber.

Both CurrentBar and BarNumber are showing wrong results.

For your convenience I have attached a screenshot taken from TS - this is how it should look like.

Thank you,

Chris

P.S.: The first study is a plot of "CurrentBar" the second of "BarNumber".
Attachments
MissingBars.png
MC
MissingBars.png (52.23 KiB) Viewed 544 times
No-MissingBars.png
TS
No-MissingBars.png (87.63 KiB) Viewed 536 times

Chris
Posts: 150
Joined: 17 Nov 2005

Postby Chris » 17 Mar 2006

Another strange thing - BarNumber and CurrentBar showing different results :? .

Chris
Posts: 150
Joined: 17 Nov 2005

Postby Chris » 21 Mar 2006

Is there a workaround for this?

User avatar
Alex Kramer
Posts: 834
Joined: 23 Feb 2006

Postby Alex Kramer » 21 Mar 2006

You probably have TS build never than 3060; with earlier builds when counting indicators on mixed series TS behaved differently. The difference is that the starting bar for technique calculation used to be chosen as follows:
-the first available bar for the symbol with the highest resolution on chart was found and from that bar the necessary number of BarReferences was plotted. Correspondingly, all indicators start calculation from the starting bar of its symbol.

Now TS plots the required number of bars beginning from the first bar of the underlying symbol for study if the indicator does not depend on any other symbol. This is what you saw in the picture.

MC (like the latest Omega) uses the first approach. Maybe we'll change in the future.

As to the different CurrentBar and BarNumber values - you have different number of Bar References auto-selected; if you set the BarReference value manually =1 for both, values will match.

We cannot think of a possible workaround now without changing the implementation to the TS-like one.


Return to “MultiCharts”