Unable to plot JGB Option Data from IB

Questions about MultiCharts and user contributed studies.
Guest

Unable to plot JGB Option Data from IB

Postby Guest » 01 May 2006

I am able to plot these symbols
JGB1310F6, JGB1320F6,JGB1310R6,JGB1320R6, JGB1330R6

But I am unable to plot these symbols, multicharts complains there is no data even though i can add it in quotemanager and confirmed from IB charts that there is data.

JGB1315F6, JGB1325F6, JGB1315R6,JGB1320R6.

This looks like a silly bug, looks like all the strikes ending with 5 cannot be plotted. please fixed it asap.

thanks

Guest

Re: Unable to plot JGB Option Data from IB

Postby Guest » 12 May 2006

hi
I have reported this bug for some time... nothing heard out from you guys.

Have you guys managed to take a look at it ?

Here's a step by step to replicate the error,

1. Plot a chart with JGB1315F6 ( it will plot fine)
2. save workspace... exit
3. When you restart multicharts, it will complain
"History symbol not found, real time symbol not found" blah blah blah.
4. Noticed from the attached screen shot, that multicharts specified the Strike Price wrongly.

As i mentioned, it seem to affect all the JGB options ending with 5

This looks like a similar bug with N225 Options that i reported last time.

Its been more than 2 weeks, please fix this bug asap.

thanks

Anonymous wrote:I am able to plot these symbols
JGB1310F6, JGB1320F6,JGB1310R6,JGB1320R6, JGB1330R6

But I am unable to plot these symbols, multicharts complains there is no data even though i can add it in quotemanager and confirmed from IB charts that there is data.

JGB1315F6, JGB1325F6, JGB1315R6,JGB1320R6.

This looks like a silly bug, looks like all the strikes ending with 5 cannot be plotted. please fixed it asap.

thanks
Attachments
test3.png
test3.png (53.08 KiB) Viewed 883 times

User avatar
Alex Kramer
Posts: 834
Joined: 23 Feb 2006

Postby Alex Kramer » 15 May 2006

Could you please provide screenshots from IB TWS and from MultiCharts for those options? Also, the logs from QuoteManager contain more information than the status line, we'll appreciate if you could send them.

Please visit the Support->Contact Customer Support page on our website tssupport.com and give us a call. We'll be able to solve your issues over the phone and remote desktop much faster.

Guest

Postby Guest » 15 May 2006

Forgive me, but it should not take you more than 5 minutes to replicate the error.

Just do as i earlier mentioned.
Which i repeat here

1. Plot a chart with JGB1315F6 ( it will plot fine)
2. save workspace... exit
3. When you restart multicharts, it will complain
"History symbol not found, real time symbol not found" blah blah blah.
4. Noticed from the attached screen shot, that multicharts specified the Strike Price wrongly.

Unless you have tried and cannot replicate the error ?

Alex Kramer wrote:Could you please provide screenshots from IB TWS and from MultiCharts for those options? Also, the logs from QuoteManager contain more information than the status line, we'll appreciate if you could send them.

Please visit the Support->Contact Customer Support page on our website tssupport.com and give us a call. We'll be able to solve your issues over the phone and remote desktop much faster.

Guest

Postby Guest » 15 May 2006

1

After the first time you add the chart JGB1325F , save and restart MC.
you will see this error
Attachments
1 When you just open the workspace.png
1 When you just open the workspace.png (89.21 KiB) Viewed 890 times

Guest

Postby Guest » 15 May 2006

2

When you press CTR-L , it will reload fine from history.
Attachments
2 if you reload, it loads from history fine.png
2 if you reload, it loads from history fine.png (96.33 KiB) Viewed 888 times

Guest

Postby Guest » 15 May 2006

3

When you save and restart MC, the same error will occur again ?

For some reason, MC is able to load from history but unable to connect real time at start up !!!
Attachments
3 Again, after restarting MC, the same error occurs.png
3 Again, after restarting MC, the same error occurs.png (89.91 KiB) Viewed 870 times

Guest

Postby Guest » 15 May 2006

4

Please spend, 5 mins of your precious time to replicate this easy to replicate error.

I tried calling Dennis on skype but got no response.

thanks !

dushen
Posts: 2
Joined: 15 May 2006

Postby dushen » 15 May 2006

I have also tried, and found the same error as "Guest".

Plotting JGB Options ending with 5 like JGB1325F6 will get this error while others ending with zero like JGB1320F6 will be okay.

Just open up a chart, it will load fine, save workspace and restart Multicharts and you will see the error.

Guest

Postby Guest » 16 May 2006

I am a demo user, trading mostly asian contracts.

I just tried and confirm that Multicharts indeed has a bug plotting JGB Options with strikes ending with 5.

I suspect the bug happens because
1. JGB Options is only recently available via IB
2. JGB Options is an asian contracts and not as popularly traded by majority so not so rigoursly tested by Multicharts.

I am concern about this because, i trade mostly asian contracts and wonder if Multichart's support for these products is up to par.

User avatar
Alex Kramer
Posts: 834
Joined: 23 Feb 2006

Postby Alex Kramer » 16 May 2006

Thanks for all the information, we shall take care of this problem now that we're aware of it. The problem is that these options are, as you said, quite a niche tool and we do not have subscription to them, I hope when we use HelpDesk to watch the issuse on the original poster's computer we'll be able to help.
The findings will be posted here on the forum.

dushen
Posts: 2
Joined: 15 May 2006

Postby dushen » 16 May 2006

I see, this is the reason why you would have difficulty supporting Asian products.

But there are other quote vendors and i am sure they face the same problems supporting IB feed.

I see this as an important issue that you would need to resolve for a longer term.

Else how can you do testing for these Asian exchanges in future ?
Does it mean those of us trading non mainstream exchanges will not get our products tested for bugs ? ( BTW, Asian exchanges are getting popular )

You need to liase with IB for a way, using maybe paper trading accounts or whatever... but its something i think you need to resolve as a company in other to provide quality of service to certain customer groups.

Guest

Postby Guest » 22 May 2006

So what's the status of this bug ?

thank you

Guest

Postby Guest » 28 May 2006

So what's the status of this bug ?

thank you

Anonymous wrote:So what's the status of this bug ?

thank you

User avatar
Alex Kramer
Posts: 834
Joined: 23 Feb 2006

Postby Alex Kramer » 29 May 2006

Our developers researched this issue and here's what they found:

when saving the workspace, the values after the decimal poin were getting dropped off (this is why optins ending with a 0 worked) for StrikePrice.
Also, the Call / Put optin type was not properly handled.
This will be fixed soon.

Guest

Postby Guest » 29 May 2006

How are you going to ascertain that the bug is indeed fixed ?
Will you test with real data to verify ?

thanks

Alex Kramer wrote:Our developers researched this issue and here's what they found:

when saving the workspace, the values after the decimal poin were getting dropped off (this is why optins ending with a 0 worked) for StrikePrice.
Also, the Call / Put optin type was not properly handled.
This will be fixed soon.

Guest

Postby Guest » 08 Jun 2006

So will this be fixed in the next version ?
And when is that ?

thanks

Alex Kramer wrote:Our developers researched this issue and here's what they found:

when saving the workspace, the values after the decimal poin were getting dropped off (this is why optins ending with a 0 worked) for StrikePrice.
Also, the Call / Put optin type was not properly handled.
This will be fixed soon.


Return to “MultiCharts”