Symbol Guide: Difference between revisions
From MultiCharts
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
|'''Z''' | |'''Z''' | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Futures Symbols=== | ===Futures Symbols=== | ||
Line 46: | Line 45: | ||
'''Y''' or '''YY''' stand for the '''year'''. | '''Y''' or '''YY''' stand for the '''year'''. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" style =" text-align: center;" | ||
!Name | !Name | ||
! | !style="width: 10%; background-color:#E3FBE5;"|[http://interactivebrokers.com/en/index.php?f=products&p=fut Interactive Brokers] | ||
![https://www.mirusfutures.com/brokerage_services/commissions/available_contract_details Zen-Fire/Rithmic] | ![https://www.mirusfutures.com/brokerage_services/commissions/available_contract_details Zen-Fire/Rithmic] | ||
! | !style="width: 10%; background-color:#E3FBE5;"|[http://www.iqfeed.net/symbolguide/index.cfm?symbolguide=guide&displayaction=support§ion=guide&web=iqfeed DTN IQFeed] | ||
![http://kb.esignal.com/display/2/index.aspx?c=12&cpc=40O2r6eeyG0Jfuy2sd5gAr4LG2c3&cid=1&cat=&catURL=&r=0.0843273401260376 eSignal] | ![http://kb.esignal.com/display/2/index.aspx?c=12&cpc=40O2r6eeyG0Jfuy2sd5gAr4LG2c3&cid=1&cat=&catURL=&r=0.0843273401260376 eSignal] | ||
! | !style="width: 10%; background-color:#E3FBE5;"|[http://www.cqg.com/docs/symbols.pdf CQG] | ||
![http://www.openecry.com/trading/margin-req.cfm?CurrentAssetType=Futures&ViewBy=MarketGroup Open E Cry] | ![http://www.openecry.com/trading/margin-req.cfm?CurrentAssetType=Futures&ViewBy=MarketGroup Open E Cry] | ||
! | !style="width: 10%; background-color:#E3FBE5;"|[http://www.barchart.com/commodityfutures/All Barchart] | ||
![http://www.mbtrading.com/commissions.aspx?page=Futures# MBTrading] | ![http://www.mbtrading.com/commissions.aspx?page=Futures# MBTrading] | ||
! | !style="width: 10%; background-color:#E3FBE5;"|[https://www.tradingtechnologies.com/product-db Trading Technologies] | ||
|- | |||
|colspan="10" style="background-color:#fad67d;" |'''Indices (Electronic)''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
!S&P 500 E-mini | !S&P 500 E-mini | ||
| | |style="width: 10%; background-color:#E3FBE5;"|'''ES'''MY | ||
|'''ES'''MY | |'''ES'''MY | ||
| | |style="width: 10%; background-color:#E3FBE5;"|@'''ES'''# <br> @'''ES'''MYY | ||
|'''ES''' #F <br> '''ES''' MY | |'''ES''' #F <br> '''ES''' MY | ||
| | |style="width: 10%; background-color:#E3FBE5;"|'''EP'''MYY | ||
|'''ES'''MY | |'''ES'''MY | ||
| | |style="width: 10%; background-color:#E3FBE5;"|'''ES'''MYY | ||
|'''/ES'''MY | |'''/ES'''MY | ||
| | |style="width: 10%; background-color:#E3FBE5;"|'''ES'''MY | ||
|- | |- | ||
!S&P 500 | !S&P 500 | ||
| | |style="width: 10%; background-color:#E3FBE5;"|'''SPX'''MY | ||
|'''SP'''MY | |'''SP'''MY | ||
| | |style="width: 10%; background-color:#E3FBE5;"|'''SP'''# <br> +'''SP'''MYY <br> @'''SP'''# <br> @'''SP'''MYY | ||
|'''SP''' #F <br> '''SP''' MY | |'''SP''' #F <br> '''SP''' MY | ||
| | |style="width: 10%; background-color:#E3FBE5;"|'''SPA'''MYY | ||
|'''SP'''MY | |'''SP'''MY | ||
| | |style="width: 10%; background-color:#E3FBE5;"|'''SP'''MYY | ||
|'''/SP'''MY | |'''/SP'''MY | ||
| | |style="width: 10%; background-color:#E3FBE5;"|'''SP'''MY | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Russell 1000 E-mini | !Russell 1000 E-mini | ||
| | |style="width: 10%; background-color:#E3FBE5;"|'''RG'''MY | ||
|'''RF'''MY | |'''RF'''MY | ||
| | |style="width: 10%; background-color:#E3FBE5;"|@'''RS1'''MYY | ||
|'''RN''' #F | |'''RN''' #F | ||
| | |style="width: 10%; background-color:#E3FBE5;"|'''RFE'''MYY | ||
|'''RF-M'''MY | |'''RF-M'''MY | ||
| | |style="width: 10%; background-color:#E3FBE5;"| | ||
|'''/RF'''MY | |'''/RF'''MY | ||
| | |style="width: 10%; background-color:#E3FBE5;"|'''RI'''MY | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Russell 2000 E-mini | !Russell 2000 E-mini | ||
| | |style="width: 10%; background-color:#E3FBE5;"|'''TF'''MY | ||
|'''TF F'''MM00YY! | |'''TF F'''MM00YY! | ||
| | |style="width: 10%; background-color:#E3FBE5;"|@'''TFS'''# <br> @'''TFS'''MYY | ||
|'''TF''' #F <br> '''TF''' MY | |'''TF''' #F <br> '''TF''' MY | ||
| | |style="width: 10%; background-color:#E3FBE5;"|'''TFE'''MYY | ||
|'''RLM-M'''MY | |'''RLM-M'''MY | ||
| | |style="width: 10%; background-color:#E3FBE5;"|'''RJ'''MYY | ||
|'''/TF'''MY | |'''/TF'''MY | ||
| | |style="width: 10%; background-color:#E3FBE5;"|'''TF'''MY | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Nasdaq 100 E-mini | !Nasdaq 100 E-mini | ||
| | |style="width: 10%; background-color:#E3FBE5;"|'''NQ'''MY | ||
|'''NQ'''MY | |'''NQ'''MY | ||
| | |style="width: 10%; background-color:#E3FBE5;"|@'''NQ'''# <br> @'''NQ'''MYY | ||
|'''NQ''' #F <br> '''NQ''' MY | |'''NQ''' #F <br> '''NQ''' MY | ||
| | |style="width: 10%; background-color:#E3FBE5;"| | ||
|'''NQ'''MY | |'''NQ'''MY | ||
| | |style="width: 10%; background-color:#E3FBE5;"|'''NQ'''MYY | ||
|'''/NQ'''MY | |'''/NQ'''MY | ||
| | |style="width: 10%; background-color:#E3FBE5;"|'''NQ'''MY | ||
|- | |- | ||
!DJIA E-mini | !DJIA E-mini | ||
| | |style="width: 10%; background-color:#E3FBE5;"|'''YM'''MY | ||
|'''YM'''MY | |'''YM'''MY | ||
| | |style="width: 10%; background-color:#E3FBE5;"|@'''YM'''# <br> @'''YM'''MYY | ||
|'''YM''' #F <br> '''YM''' MY | |'''YM''' #F <br> '''YM''' MY | ||
| | |style="width: 10%; background-color:#E3FBE5;"|'''YM'''MYY | ||
|'''YM'''MY | |'''YM'''MY | ||
| | |style="width: 10%; background-color:#E3FBE5;"|'''YM'''MYY | ||
|'''/YM'''MY | |'''/YM'''MY | ||
| | |style="width: 10%; background-color:#E3FBE5;"|'''YM'''MY | ||
|- | |||
|colspan="10" style="background-color:#fad67d;" |'''Currencies (Electronic)''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
!Euro FX | !Euro FX | ||
| | |style="width: 10%; background-color:#E3FBE5;"|'''6E'''MY | ||
|'''6E'''MY | |'''6E'''MY | ||
| | |style="width: 10%; background-color:#E3FBE5;"|@'''EU'''# <br> @'''EU'''MYY | ||
|'''6E''' #F <br> '''6E''' MY | |'''6E''' #F <br> '''6E''' MY | ||
| | |style="width: 10%; background-color:#E3FBE5;"|'''EU6'''MYY | ||
|'''6E'''MY | |'''6E'''MY | ||
| | |style="width: 10%; background-color:#E3FBE5;"|'''6E'''MYY | ||
|'''/6E'''MY | |'''/6E'''MY | ||
| | |style="width: 10%; background-color:#E3FBE5;"|'''6E'''MY | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Japanese Yen | !Japanese Yen | ||
| | |style="width: 10%; background-color:#E3FBE5;"|'''6J'''MY | ||
|'''6J'''MY | |'''6J'''MY | ||
| | |style="width: 10%; background-color:#E3FBE5;"|@'''JY'''# <br> @'''JYM'''YY | ||
|'''JY''' #F <br> '''JY''' MY | |'''JY''' #F <br> '''JY''' MY | ||
| | |style="width: 10%; background-color:#E3FBE5;"|'''EJY'''MYY | ||
|'''6J'''MY | |'''6J'''MY | ||
| | |style="width: 10%; background-color:#E3FBE5;"|'''JY'''MYY | ||
|'''/JY'''MY | |'''/JY'''MY | ||
| | |style="width: 10%; background-color:#E3FBE5;"|'''JY'''MY | ||
|- | |- | ||
!British Pound | !British Pound | ||
| | |style="width: 10%; background-color:#E3FBE5;"|'''6B'''MY | ||
|'''6B'''MY | |'''6B'''MY | ||
| | |style="width: 10%; background-color:#E3FBE5;"|@'''BP'''# <br> @'''BP'''MYY | ||
|'''BP''' #F <br> '''BP''' MY | |'''BP''' #F <br> '''BP''' MY | ||
| | |style="width: 10%; background-color:#E3FBE5;"|'''BP6'''MYY | ||
|'''6B'''MY | |'''6B'''MY | ||
| | |style="width: 10%; background-color:#E3FBE5;"|'''B6'''MYY | ||
|'''/6B'''MY | |'''/6B'''MY | ||
| | |style="width: 10%; background-color:#E3FBE5;"|'''6B'''MY | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Australian Dollar | !Australian Dollar | ||
| | |style="width: 10%; background-color:#E3FBE5;"|'''6A'''MY | ||
|'''6A'''MY | |'''6A'''MY | ||
| | |style="width: 10%; background-color:#E3FBE5;"|@'''AD'''MYY | ||
|'''6A''' #F <br> '''6A''' MY | |'''6A''' #F <br> '''6A''' MY | ||
| | |style="width: 10%; background-color:#E3FBE5;"|'''DA6'''MYY | ||
|'''6A'''MY | |'''6A'''MY | ||
| | |style="width: 10%; background-color:#E3FBE5;"|'''A6'''MYY | ||
|'''/6A'''MY | |'''/6A'''MY | ||
| | |style="width: 10%; background-color:#E3FBE5;"|'''6A'''MY | ||
|- | |- | ||
!New Zealand Dollar | !New Zealand Dollar | ||
| | |style="width: 10%; background-color:#E3FBE5;"|'''6N'''MY | ||
|'''6N'''MY | |'''6N'''MY | ||
| | |style="width: 10%; background-color:#E3FBE5;"|'''NZD'''# | ||
|'''6N''' #F <br> '''6N''' MY | |'''6N''' #F <br> '''6N''' MY | ||
| | |style="width: 10%; background-color:#E3FBE5;"|'''NE6'''MYY | ||
|'''6N'''MY | |'''6N'''MY | ||
| | |style="width: 10%; background-color:#E3FBE5;"|'''N6'''MYY | ||
|'''/6N'''MY | |'''/6N'''MY | ||
| | |style="width: 10%; background-color:#E3FBE5;"|'''6N'''MY | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Canadian Dollar | !Canadian Dollar | ||
| | |style="width: 10%; background-color:#E3FBE5;"|'''6C'''MY | ||
|'''6C'''MY | |'''6C'''MY | ||
| | |style="width: 10%; background-color:#E3FBE5;"|@'''CD'''# | ||
|'''6C''' #F <br> '''6C''' MY | |'''6C''' #F <br> '''6C''' MY | ||
| | |style="width: 10%; background-color:#E3FBE5;"|'''CA6'''MYY | ||
|'''6C'''MY | |'''6C'''MY | ||
| | |style="width: 10%; background-color:#E3FBE5;"|'''D6'''MYY | ||
|'''/6C'''MY | |'''/6C'''MY | ||
| | |style="width: 10%; background-color:#E3FBE5;"|'''6C'''MY | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Swiss Franc | !Swiss Franc | ||
| | |style="width: 10%; background-color:#E3FBE5;"|'''6S'''MY | ||
|'''6S'''MY | |'''6S'''MY | ||
| | |style="width: 10%; background-color:#E3FBE5;"|@'''SF'''# | ||
|'''SF''' #F <br> '''SF''' MY | |'''SF''' #F <br> '''SF''' MY | ||
| | |style="width: 10%; background-color:#E3FBE5;"|'''SF6'''MYY | ||
|'''6S'''MY | |'''6S'''MY | ||
| | |style="width: 10%; background-color:#E3FBE5;"|'''S6'''MYY | ||
|'''/6S'''MY | |'''/6S'''MY | ||
| | |style="width: 10%; background-color:#E3FBE5;"|'''6S'''MY | ||
|- | |- | ||
!U.S. Dollar Index | !U.S. Dollar Index | ||
| | |style="width: 10%; background-color:#E3FBE5;"| | ||
|'''DX F'''MM00YY! | |'''DX F'''MM00YY! | ||
| | |style="width: 10%; background-color:#E3FBE5;"|@'''DX'''# | ||
|'''DX''' #F <br> '''DX''' MY | |'''DX''' #F <br> '''DX''' MY | ||
| | |style="width: 10%; background-color:#E3FBE5;"|'''DXE'''MYY | ||
|'''DX-M'''MY | |'''DX-M'''MY | ||
| | |style="width: 10%; background-color:#E3FBE5;"|'''DX'''MYY | ||
|'''/DX'''MY | |'''/DX'''MY | ||
| | |style="width: 10%; background-color:#E3FBE5;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Crude Oil | !Crude Oil | ||
| | |style="width: 10%; background-color:#E3FBE5;"|'''CL'''MY | ||
|'''CL'''MY | |'''CL'''MY | ||
| | |style="width: 10%; background-color:#E3FBE5;"|'''QCL'''# <br> '''QCL'''MYY | ||
|'''CL''' #F <br> '''CL''' MY | |'''CL''' #F <br> '''CL''' MY | ||
| | |style="width: 10%; background-color:#E3FBE5;"|'''CL'''MYY | ||
|'''GCL'''MY | |'''GCL'''MY | ||
| | |style="width: 10%; background-color:#E3FBE5;"|'''CL'''MYY | ||
|'''/CL'''MY | |'''/CL'''MY | ||
| | |style="width: 10%; background-color:#E3FBE5;"|'''CL'''MY | ||
|- | |- | ||
[[Category:FAQ]] | [[Category:FAQ]] |
Revision as of 16:14, 31 January 2013
To get a consistent data in MultiCharts one should add the correct symbol into the QuoteManager base. The detailed instructions on adding symbols directly from data source can be found here
FUTURES
Each futures market has a ticker symbol that is followed by symbols for the contract month and the year. Symbol name consists of abbreviation, month code and single/2-digit year.
Examples: ESZ2, EPM12, NQH2
Month Codes
Month | Jan | Feb | Mar | April | May | June | July | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Code | F | G | H | J | K | M | N | Q | U | V | X | Z |
Futures Symbols
In the table below the correct abbreviations and formatting of the Futures Symbols can be found.
M stands for the MonthCode
Y or YY stand for the year.
Name | Interactive Brokers | Zen-Fire/Rithmic | DTN IQFeed | eSignal | CQG | Open E Cry | Barchart | MBTrading | Trading Technologies |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Indices (Electronic) | |||||||||
S&P 500 E-mini | ESMY | ESMY | @ES# @ESMYY |
ES #F ES MY |
EPMYY | ESMY | ESMYY | /ESMY | ESMY |
S&P 500 | SPXMY | SPMY | SP# +SPMYY @SP# @SPMYY |
SP #F SP MY |
SPAMYY | SPMY | SPMYY | /SPMY | SPMY |
Russell 1000 E-mini | RGMY | RFMY | @RS1MYY | RN #F | RFEMYY | RF-MMY | /RFMY | RIMY | |
Russell 2000 E-mini | TFMY | TF FMM00YY! | @TFS# @TFSMYY |
TF #F TF MY |
TFEMYY | RLM-MMY | RJMYY | /TFMY | TFMY |
Nasdaq 100 E-mini | NQMY | NQMY | @NQ# @NQMYY |
NQ #F NQ MY |
NQMY | NQMYY | /NQMY | NQMY | |
DJIA E-mini | YMMY | YMMY | @YM# @YMMYY |
YM #F YM MY |
YMMYY | YMMY | YMMYY | /YMMY | YMMY |
Currencies (Electronic) | |||||||||
Euro FX | 6EMY | 6EMY | @EU# @EUMYY |
6E #F 6E MY |
EU6MYY | 6EMY | 6EMYY | /6EMY | 6EMY |
Japanese Yen | 6JMY | 6JMY | @JY# @JYMYY |
JY #F JY MY |
EJYMYY | 6JMY | JYMYY | /JYMY | JYMY |
British Pound | 6BMY | 6BMY | @BP# @BPMYY |
BP #F BP MY |
BP6MYY | 6BMY | B6MYY | /6BMY | 6BMY |
Australian Dollar | 6AMY | 6AMY | @ADMYY | 6A #F 6A MY |
DA6MYY | 6AMY | A6MYY | /6AMY | 6AMY |
New Zealand Dollar | 6NMY | 6NMY | NZD# | 6N #F 6N MY |
NE6MYY | 6NMY | N6MYY | /6NMY | 6NMY |
Canadian Dollar | 6CMY | 6CMY | @CD# | 6C #F 6C MY |
CA6MYY | 6CMY | D6MYY | /6CMY | 6CMY |
Swiss Franc | 6SMY | 6SMY | @SF# | SF #F SF MY |
SF6MYY | 6SMY | S6MYY | /6SMY | 6SMY |
U.S. Dollar Index | DX FMM00YY! | @DX# | DX #F DX MY |
DXEMYY | DX-MMY | DXMYY | /DXMY | ||
Crude Oil | CLMY | CLMY | QCL# QCLMYY |
CL #F CL MY |
CLMYY | GCLMY | CLMYY | /CLMY | CLMY |