Hollow Candlestick Chart: Difference between revisions
From MultiCharts
→Candlestick Charts VS Hollow Candlestick Charts
Line 67: | Line 67: | ||
While regular candles are only based on price movement within a set time period, hollow candles also take into account a previous time period, giving traders an additional layer of information. | While regular candles are only based on price movement within a set time period, hollow candles also take into account a previous time period, giving traders an additional layer of information. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|<p align="center"></p> | |||
|<p align="center">'''Regular candles'''</p> | |||
|<p align="center"> '''Hollow candles'''</p> | |||
|- | |||
|<p align="center">Hollow</p> | |||
|rowspan="2"|<p align="center">Always filled | |||
</p><!--Regular candles--> | |||
|- | |||
|<p align="center">Filled</p> | |||
|<p align="center">Shows the strategy backtesting results for the current strategy for this chart only</p><!--Strategy Performance Report--> | |||
|- | |||
|<p align="center">Red</p> | |||
|<p align="center">Current Close is lower than current Open</p><!----> | |||
|- | |||
|<p align="center">Green</p> | |||
|<p align="center">Current Close is greater than current Open</p><!----> | |||
|- | |||
[[Category:Chart Style]] | [[Category:Chart Style]] |