Synchronisation with active position

Questions about MultiCharts and user contributed studies.
arjfca
Posts: 1263
Joined: 23 Nov 2010
Has thanked: 717 times
Been thanked: 221 times

Synchronisation with active position

Postby arjfca » 09 Mar 2011

Hello

I got a synchronisation problem between my Signal and my live account.

My PC and Internet went out while i had a position in my account. I needed to restart. No open position since the position is already protected on my broker server.

Now, I want MC to go and finish the control. Problem is that MC doesn't know that i got a position.

Martin

User avatar
Dave Masalov
Posts: 1712
Joined: 16 Apr 2010
Has thanked: 51 times
Been thanked: 485 times

Re: Synchronisation with active position

Postby Dave Masalov » 11 Mar 2011

Martin,

Please go to Strategy Properties --> Auto Trading --> Assign the Initial Market Position at the Broker Settings and enable Show --> Show always. Thus, you will be able to tell MC what position are you in when starting auto trading.

arjfca
Posts: 1263
Joined: 23 Nov 2010
Has thanked: 717 times
Been thanked: 221 times

Re: Synchronisation with active position

Postby arjfca » 11 Mar 2011

Thanks :)


Return to “MultiCharts”