Order Types: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(15 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
MultiCharts works with the following order types: | MultiCharts works with the following order types: | ||
* Market order | * '''Market''' order | ||
* Limit order | * '''Limit''' order | ||
* Stop order | * '''Stop''' order | ||
* Stop-Limit order | * '''Stop-Limit''' order | ||
No other order types are currently supported in the software. If a broker doesn't support any of these order types, it is emulated within the software and released to broker by means of other supported order type. To learn more about a particular order type emulation for a particular broker, click on the broker name in the following table: | No other order types are currently supported in the software. If a broker doesn't support any of these order types, it is emulated within the software and released to broker by means of other supported order type. To learn more about a particular order type emulation for a particular broker, click on the broker name in the following table: | ||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|<p align="center">''' Stop-Limit orders '''</p> | |<p align="center">''' Stop-Limit orders '''</p> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<p align="center">''' | |<p align="center">'''[https://www.multicharts.com/trading-software/index.php/Binance_Broker_Profile#Binance_Futures_Broker_Profile Binance Futures]'''</p> | ||
|<p align="center"><b><font color="green">Supported on broker end</font></b></p> | |||
|<p align="center"><b><font color="green">Supported on broker end</font></b></p> | |||
|<p align="center"><b><font color="green">Supported on broker end</font></b></p> | |||
|<p align="center"><b><font color="green">Supported on broker end</font></b></p> | |||
|- | |||
|<p align="center">'''[https://www.multicharts.com/trading-software/index.php/Binance_Broker_Profile#Binance_Spot_Broker_Profile Binance Spot]'''</p> | |||
|<p align="center"><b><font color="green">Supported on broker end</font></b></p> | |||
|<p align="center"><b><font color="green">Supported on broker end</font></b></p> | |<p align="center"><b><font color="green">Supported on broker end</font></b></p> | ||
|<p align="center"><b><font color="red">Cannot be used</font></b></p> | |<p align="center"><b><font color="red">Cannot be used</font></b></p> | ||
|<p align="center"><b><font color="green">Supported on broker end</font></b></p> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<p align="center">'''CQG'''</p> | |<p align="center">'''[[CQG Broker Profile|CQG]]'''</p> | ||
|<p align="center"><b><font color="green">Supported on broker end</font></b></p> | |<p align="center"><b><font color="green">Supported on broker end</font></b></p> | ||
|<p align="center"><b><font color="green">Supported on broker end</font></b></p> | |<p align="center"><b><font color="green">Supported on broker end</font></b></p> | ||
Line 25: | Line 31: | ||
|<p align="center"><b><font color="blue">Emulated locally in MC<br>or<br>Supported on broker end</font></b></p> | |<p align="center"><b><font color="blue">Emulated locally in MC<br>or<br>Supported on broker end</font></b></p> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<p align="center">'''Dukascopy'''</p> | |<p align="center">'''[[Dukascopy Broker Profile|Dukascopy]]'''</p> | ||
|<p align="center"><b><font color="green">Supported on broker end</font></b></p> | |<p align="center"><b><font color="green">Supported on broker end</font></b></p> | ||
|<p align="center"><b><font color="green">Supported on broker end</font></b></p> | |<p align="center"><b><font color="green">Supported on broker end</font></b></p> | ||
Line 31: | Line 37: | ||
|<p align="center"><b><font color="red">Cannot be used</font></b></p> | |<p align="center"><b><font color="red">Cannot be used</font></b></p> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<p align="center">''' | |<p align="center">'''[[Interactive Brokers Broker Profile|Interactive Brokers]]'''</p> | ||
| | |||
|<p align="center"><b><font color="green">Supported on broker end</font></b></p> | |<p align="center"><b><font color="green">Supported on broker end</font></b></p> | ||
|<p align="center"><b><font color="green">Supported on broker end</font></b></p> | |<p align="center"><b><font color="green">Supported on broker end</font></b></p> | ||
Line 43: | Line 43: | ||
|<p align="center"><b><font color="green">Supported on broker end</font></b></p> | |<p align="center"><b><font color="green">Supported on broker end</font></b></p> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<p align="center">'''IWBank Quick Trade'''</p> | |<p align="center">'''[[IWBank Quick Trade Broker Profile|IWBank Quick Trade]]'''</p> | ||
|<p align="center"><b><font color="green"> </font></b></p> | |<p align="center"><b><font color="green"> </font></b></p> | ||
|<p align="center"><b><font color="red"> </font></b></p> | |<p align="center"><b><font color="red"> </font></b></p> | ||
Line 49: | Line 49: | ||
|<p align="center"><b><font color="red"> </font></b></p> | |<p align="center"><b><font color="red"> </font></b></p> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<p align="center">''' | |<p align="center">'''[[Kraken Broker Profile|Kraken Futures]]'''</p> | ||
|<p align="center"><b><font color="green">Supported on broker end</font></b></p> | |||
|<p align="center"><b><font color="green">Supported on broker end</font></b></p> | |||
|<p align="center"><b><font color="green">Supported on broker end</font></b></p> | |<p align="center"><b><font color="green">Supported on broker end</font></b></p> | ||
|<p align="center"><b><font color="green">Supported on broker end</font></b></p> | |<p align="center"><b><font color="green">Supported on broker end</font></b></p> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<p align="center">''' | |<p align="center">'''[[LMAX Broker Profile|LMAX]]'''</p> | ||
|<p align="center"><b><font color="green">Supported on broker end</font></b></p> | |<p align="center"><b><font color="green">Supported on broker end</font></b></p> | ||
|<p align="center"><b><font color="green">Supported on broker end</font></b></p> | |<p align="center"><b><font color="green">Supported on broker end</font></b></p> | ||
|<p align="center"><b><font color="green">Supported on broker end</font></b></p> | |<p align="center"><b><font color="green">Supported on broker end</font></b></p> | ||
|<p align="center"><b><font color="red">Cannot be used</font></b></p> | |||
|- | |||
|<p align="center">'''[[OANDA Broker Profile|OANDA]]'''</p> | |||
|<p align="center"><b><font color="green">Supported on broker end</font></b></p> | |<p align="center"><b><font color="green">Supported on broker end</font></b></p> | ||
|<p align="center"><b><font color="green">Supported on broker end</font></b></p> | |<p align="center"><b><font color="green">Supported on broker end</font></b></p> | ||
|<p align="center"><b><font color="green">Supported on broker end</font></b></p> | |<p align="center"><b><font color="green">Supported on broker end</font></b></p> | ||
|<p align="center"><b><font color=" | |<p align="center"><b><font color="red">Cannot be used</font></b></p> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<p align="center">''' | |<p align="center">'''[[GAIN Capital Broker Profile|GAIN Capital]]'''</p> | ||
|<p align="center"><b><font color="green">Supported on broker end</font></b></p> | |<p align="center"><b><font color="green">Supported on broker end</font></b></p> | ||
|<p align="center"><b><font color="green">Supported on broker end</font></b></p> | |<p align="center"><b><font color="green">Supported on broker end</font></b></p> | ||
Line 73: | Line 73: | ||
|<p align="center"><b><font color="blue">Emulated locally in MC<br>or<br>Supported on broker end</font></b></p> | |<p align="center"><b><font color="blue">Emulated locally in MC<br>or<br>Supported on broker end</font></b></p> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<p align="center">'''Patsystems'''</p> | |<p align="center">'''[[Patsystems Broker Profile|Patsystems]]'''</p> | ||
|<p align="center"><b><font color="green">Supported on broker end</font></b></p> | |<p align="center"><b><font color="green">Supported on broker end</font></b></p> | ||
|<p align="center"><b><font color="green">Supported on broker end</font></b></p> | |<p align="center"><b><font color="green">Supported on broker end</font></b></p> | ||
Line 79: | Line 79: | ||
|<p align="center"><b><font color="blue">Emulated in broker API</font></b></p> | |<p align="center"><b><font color="blue">Emulated in broker API</font></b></p> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<p align="center">'''Rithmic 01'''</p> | |<p align="center">'''[[Rithmic 01 Broker Profile|Rithmic 01]]'''</p> | ||
|<p align="center"><b><font color="green">Supported on broker end</font></b></p> | |||
|<p align="center"><b><font color="green">Supported on broker end</font></b></p> | |||
|<p align="center"><b><font color="blue">Supported on broker end<br>or<br>transformed into limit order</font></b></p> | |||
|<p align="center"><b><font color="blue">Supported on broker end<br>or<br>transformed into limit order</font></b></p> | |||
|- | |||
|<p align="center">'''[[Rithmic Local Sim Broker Profile|Rithmic Local Sim]]'''</p> | |||
|<p align="center"><b><font color="green">Supported on broker end</font></b></p> | |<p align="center"><b><font color="green">Supported on broker end</font></b></p> | ||
|<p align="center"><b><font color="green">Supported on broker end</font></b></p> | |<p align="center"><b><font color="green">Supported on broker end</font></b></p> | ||
|<p align="center"><b><font color=" | |<p align="center"><b><font color="blue">Supported on broker end<br>or<br>transformed into limit order</font></b></p> | ||
|<p align="center"><b><font color=" | |<p align="center"><b><font color="blue">Supported on broker end<br>or<br>transformed into limit order</font></b></p> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<p align="center">''' | |||
|<p align="center">'''[[Saxo_Group|Saxo Group]]'''</p> | |||
|<p align="center"><b><font color="green">Supported on broker end</font></b></p> | |||
|<p align="center"><b><font color="green">Supported on broker end</font></b></p> | |||
|<p align="center"><b><font color="green">Supported on broker end</font></b></p> | |<p align="center"><b><font color="green">Supported on broker end</font></b></p> | ||
|<p align="center"><b><font color="green">Supported on broker end</font></b></p> | |<p align="center"><b><font color="green">Supported on broker end</font></b></p> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<p align="center">'''TradeNode'''</p> | |<p align="center">'''TradeNode'''</p> | ||
Line 97: | Line 104: | ||
|<p align="center"><b><font color="red"> </font></b></p> | |<p align="center"><b><font color="red"> </font></b></p> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<p align="center">'''Trading Technologies'''</p> | |<p align="center">'''[[Trading Technologies 2020 Broker Profile|Trading Technologies]]'''</p> | ||
|<p align="center"><b><font color="blue"> | |<p align="center"><b><font color="blue">Transformed into limit<br>orders on broker end</font></b></p> | ||
|<p align="center"><b><font color="green">Supported on broker end</font></b></p> | |<p align="center"><b><font color="green">Supported on broker end</font></b></p> | ||
|<p align="center"><b><font color="blue"> | |<p align="center"><b><font color="blue">Transformed into stop-limit<br>orders on broker end</font></b></p> | ||
|<p align="center"><b><font color="green">Supported on broker end</font></b></p> | |<p align="center"><b><font color="green">Supported on broker end</font></b></p> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 108: | Line 115: | ||
|<p align="center"><b><font color="blue">Emulated locally in MC</font></b></p> | |<p align="center"><b><font color="blue">Emulated locally in MC</font></b></p> | ||
|<p align="center"><b><font color="blue">Emulated locally in MC</font></b></p> | |<p align="center"><b><font color="blue">Emulated locally in MC</font></b></p> | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Order Management]] |
Latest revision as of 13:42, 23 May 2024
MultiCharts works with the following order types:
- Market order
- Limit order
- Stop order
- Stop-Limit order
No other order types are currently supported in the software. If a broker doesn't support any of these order types, it is emulated within the software and released to broker by means of other supported order type. To learn more about a particular order type emulation for a particular broker, click on the broker name in the following table:
Broker Profile in MultiCharts |
Market orders |
Limit orders |
Stop orders |
Stop-Limit orders |
Supported on broker end |
Supported on broker end |
Supported on broker end |
Supported on broker end | |
Supported on broker end |
Supported on broker end |
Cannot be used |
Supported on broker end | |
Supported on broker end |
Supported on broker end |
Emulated locally in MC |
Emulated locally in MC | |
Supported on broker end |
Supported on broker end |
Supported on broker end |
Cannot be used | |
Supported on broker end |
Supported on broker end |
Supported on broker end |
Supported on broker end | |
|
|
|
| |
Supported on broker end |
Supported on broker end |
Supported on broker end |
Supported on broker end | |
Supported on broker end |
Supported on broker end |
Supported on broker end |
Cannot be used | |
Supported on broker end |
Supported on broker end |
Supported on broker end |
Cannot be used | |
Supported on broker end |
Supported on broker end |
Emulated locally in MC |
Emulated locally in MC | |
Supported on broker end |
Supported on broker end |
Supported on broker end |
Emulated in broker API | |
Supported on broker end |
Supported on broker end |
Supported on broker end |
Supported on broker end | |
Supported on broker end |
Supported on broker end |
Supported on broker end |
Supported on broker end | |
Supported on broker end |
Supported on broker end |
Supported on broker end |
Supported on broker end | |
TradeNode |
|
|
|
|
Transformed into limit |
Supported on broker end |
Transformed into stop-limit |
Supported on broker end | |
WeBank |
Supported on broker end |
Supported on broker end |
Emulated locally in MC |
Emulated locally in MC |