[FAQ] MultiCharts

Read before posting.
User avatar
TJ
Posts: 6521
Joined: 29 Aug 2006
Location: Global Citizen
Has thanked: 957 times
Been thanked: 1883 times

[FAQ] MultiCharts

Postby TJ » 08 Nov 2009

MultiCharts FAQ



1. MultiCharts User Manual (pdf)
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/951 ... Manual.pdf

2. Press [F1] will take you to the MultiCharts Wiki
https://www.multicharts.com/trading-sof ... /Main_Page

3. At the PowerLanguage Editor,
highlight a keyword, then press [F1],
the description and explanation of the keyword will appear in the Help tab of the bottom window frame.

4. The Wiki [FAQ] has most of the answers you need:
https://www.multicharts.com/trading-sof ... tegory:FAQ

5. Video Tutorials:
https://www.multicharts.com/multicharts/help/videos/



-------------------------------------------------------
Has this post been helpful to you?
Last edited by TJ on 26 Feb 2010, edited 6 times in total.

User avatar
TJ
Posts: 6521
Joined: 29 Aug 2006
Location: Global Citizen
Has thanked: 957 times
Been thanked: 1883 times

User Data

Postby TJ » 09 Dec 2009

(2) [FAQ] All About User Data -- database/studies/workspaces/logs


Where are my data/studies/workspaces/logs saved?
How can I copy/backup/move them?



How to Backup/Restore User Data?
https://www.multicharts.com/trading-sof ... _User_Data

How to reduce database size: (updated: v9.1+ has a different procedure)
https://www.multicharts.com/trading-sof ... abase_Size

Where can I find log files?
https://www.multicharts.com/trading-sof ... harts_Logs

How to Move MultiCharts Database, Studies and Logs from C Drive
https://www.multicharts.com/trading-sof ... om_C_Drive

Moving old database to new installation
viewtopic.php?f=1&t=50168




NOTE: Make sure all the MultiCharts processes are completed (ie exited) before commence work on the user files.
https://www.multicharts.com/trading-sof ... _Processes

Make sure you have made a backup copy of your directories before you commence work on the user files





-------------------------------------------------------
Has this post been helpful to you?
Last edited by TJ on 07 Feb 2010, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
TJ
Posts: 6521
Joined: 29 Aug 2006
Location: Global Citizen
Has thanked: 957 times
Been thanked: 1883 times

How to AutoTrade using different Data provider with IB

Postby TJ » 17 Dec 2009

Databases Cross Compatibility between MultiCharts, MultiCharts .NET, 32 bit - 64 bit.

Henry MultiСharts wrote:
The databases are cross compatible (MultiCharts - MultiCharts .NET, 32 bit - 64 bit). If they were created since version 8.0 - no modifications required.

If they were created prior to MultiCharts 8.0, that is required to run a tool over them that will make them compatible. Here is what needs to be done: How to Reduce Database Size.

That is possible to point multiple MultiCharts applications to the same database directory, but that is required to run DataUpdater.exe from the respective application folder each time you are switching between the applications. So if you were running MultiCharts, but now want to run MultiCharts .NET with the same databases - you need to open the folder where MultiCharts .NET is installed and run DataUpdater.exe. You can restart MultiCharts .NET multiple times regular way, but if you want to use the databases in MultiCharts now - you need to run DataUpdater.exe from MultiCharts folder.


User avatar
TJ
Posts: 6521
Joined: 29 Aug 2006
Location: Global Citizen
Has thanked: 957 times
Been thanked: 1883 times

Continuous Contract

Postby TJ » 22 Jan 2010

(4) [FAQ] Symbol/Chart Sessions

What you see on the chart is a presentation of data collected in your computer.
MultiCharts collects data 24/7, including overnight after-hour sessions.
You can choose to see any portion of the data on your chart. ie. RTH, Globex, or a custom session.

Here are how you set up your symbol and your chart. Please follow ALL the steps to the end.


1) Symbol

Symbol Default Session
Every symbol has a default session. It could be 24 hrs, or 9:30 to 4:00, or whatever.
Before you start using your symbol, you MUST first set the Default session time.
Most of the symbols' sessions are already set for you. But if you found the times are incorrect (eg, the exchange changed its trading hours), you can follow these steps to make corrections:

For non-stock symbols (ie futures, index, etc.,) you must set your session time from the Symbol Root:
QuoteManager > Tools > symbol Dictionary

For individual instruments (stock, etc.,)
Go to QuoteManager,
Right click on the symbol, Edit Symbol > Sessions


2) Sessions Templates
Charts can be displayed 24/7, or using one of the session templates.

Default Session Template
That's the session you have set at the symbol.

Custom Session Template
In addition to the Default session, you can create custom sessions to be used with any symbols you like. You can have as many customer sessions as you like.
e.g. you can create a template for the after-hour trading only.

QuoteManager > Tools > Session Templates
You can modify any pre-made custom templates, or create a new one of your own.
https://www.multicharts.com/trading-soft ... _Templates


3) Chart display
This is what you want to show on the chart.
You set the display by right click on the chart,
select Format Instrument > Settings.

With the same symbol, you can create 3 different chart displays:
a. Default (what you have set for the symbol in QuoteManager)
b. 24 hours, or
c. Custom Session (eg. 1515 to 1700)


For more information on sessions, please do a search in Wiki:
https://www.multicharts.com/trading-soft ... sion&go=Go




.
Last edited by TJ on 05 Jun 2010, edited 7 times in total.

User avatar
TJ
Posts: 6521
Joined: 29 Aug 2006
Location: Global Citizen
Has thanked: 957 times
Been thanked: 1883 times

PLEditor color

Postby TJ » 16 Feb 2010

(5) [FAQ] PLEditor color

I have an indicator that is not showing any colors in the PLeditor.
All the words appear gray.
The indicator is about 3000 lines long. Would it make a difference?


Marina Pashkova wrote:Studies in PLEditor can contain up to 10,000 lines.
However, after 1,000 lines the code is not coloured - to enhance performance.



reference:
viewtopic.php?f=1&t=5976&p=24001#p24001

User avatar
TJ
Posts: 6521
Joined: 29 Aug 2006
Location: Global Citizen
Has thanked: 957 times
Been thanked: 1883 times

MaxBarsCount

Postby TJ » 09 Sep 2010

(6) [FAQ] Maximum number of Bars on Chart



Henry MultiСharts wrote:
MultiCharts 32 bit is limited to 5 mln bars per chart.
MultiCharts 64 bit is limited to 100 mln bars per chart.

MultiCharts 32 bit has a Windows limitation of 2 GB of virtual memory per process (like each other 32 bit application does).
MultiCharts 64 bit has no such limitation and can utilize all of the available RAM.




Can I overide the maximum number of bar count on the chart?

Dave Masalov wrote:To increase max number of bars on the chart, you should modify the following registry settings
(Start --> Run --> Regedit):

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\TS Support\MultiCharts\Shaper\MaxBarsCount

Normally, we do not recommecnd to increase this value.
However, if you will use only one chart, you can increase it to 15,000,000. (MC 32 bit)



reference:
viewtopic.php?f=1&t=7756

User avatar
TJ
Posts: 6521
Joined: 29 Aug 2006
Location: Global Citizen
Has thanked: 957 times
Been thanked: 1883 times

Encryption, code protection

Postby TJ » 23 Sep 2010

(7) [FAQ] Encryption, Code Protection, etc.,

There are 2 ways to prevent access to your code:

1. "Protect Study" under the Tools menu in PLE.
-- code is encrypted
-- results in a pla file extension
-- read access is password protected
-- protected study can be used by any releases of MultiCharts of the same version (or higher).

2. "Export Read-Only" under the Files menu in PLE.
-- the code is compiled
-- results in a sef file extension
-- no password access; once compiled, the file cannot be reversed
-- prior to version 8, a compiled study can ONLY be used by the same release of MultiCharts.
(updated) Since version 8, SEF files are forward compatible, which means that SEF created in MC8 will be readable in all future versions of MC.


Question: Can Read-Only sef files be de-compiled?

Dave Masalov wrote:Everything can be decoded, this is called reverse engineering. Theorethically, it is possible to decode binary code just as every dll file and every application. However, it will require enormous professional and time ressources. It is simply not rational to spend so many efforts to decode a study. Moreover, there is no any open standart. If you decoded one study, it does not mean that you will have the algorithm to decode the other .sef files. You will have to spend exactly the same time and resources to decode the other study, even the identical one.

reference:
viewtopic.php?f=1&t=4631



Password access to using your study:

Code: Select all

Input:
Password(0);

If Password = 1234 then
Begin
     //-- put your trading logic here
end;



You can further protect your code with the following keywords:
GetAccount
GetUserID
GetUserName

User avatar
TJ
Posts: 6521
Joined: 29 Aug 2006
Location: Global Citizen
Has thanked: 957 times
Been thanked: 1883 times

MC unable to connect to the Digital Rights Management System

Postby TJ » 02 May 2011

(8) [FAQ] Digital Rights Management System (DRM)


MC unable to connect to DRM
Stan Bokov (MultiCharts) wrote:...
In any case, users should not receive the Not Authorized message. If you receive it, you should check the test page http://mcauth1.com/MCAuthServer/ to see if you have access to the servers through your or your provider's firewalls and proxies. The page should read "Server is available." We take the authorization servers very seriously, as we realize any potential disruptions to the service can affect your trading.

If you can see the test page OK, but authorization still sometimes does not go through, you need to come to the Live Chat and we will try to establish the reasons why that is happening.

If you are reporting an outage, you should include the precise time when it occurred, so we can at least check the logs and perform any kind of analysis.

With the conditions that individual users have access to the servers configured as it should be:
Authorization servers are functioning normally. Global malfunctions that could affect users have not occurred.
http://www.multicharts.com/discussion/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=8496


Andrew MultiCharts wrote:If you have problems with connection to MultiCharts authorization servers to verify your license, please make sure you are able to open the following pages in your web browser:
  1. https://mcauth.com/
  2. https://mcauth1.com/
  3. https://mcauth2.com/
Port numbers 80 and 443 should be open.
http://www.multicharts.com/discussion/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=11819#p58196


What if MC servers down or if MC closes shop?
viewtopic.php?f=1&t=48486


DRM on Wiki.
https://www.multicharts.com/trading-soft ... on_problem

User avatar
TJ
Posts: 6521
Joined: 29 Aug 2006
Location: Global Citizen
Has thanked: 957 times
Been thanked: 1883 times

Re: MC unable to connect to the Digital Rights Management Sy

Postby TJ » 08 Jun 2011

(9) [FAQ] Backtest on Bid/Ask

How do I Backtest on Bid/Ask data?


see this post:
viewtopic.php?f=1&t=6855&p=29483#p29483

User avatar
TJ
Posts: 6521
Joined: 29 Aug 2006
Location: Global Citizen
Has thanked: 957 times
Been thanked: 1883 times

Re: MC unable to connect to the Digital Rights Management Sy

Postby TJ » 11 Jun 2011

(10) [FAQ] Your PC is running out of memory

Stan Bokov wrote:
tcat wrote:2) One thing that annoyed me... is the "Your PC is running out of memory" window...


We understand that this message may be annoying to some users. When we release a 64-bit version of MultiCharts, and we are hoping to have a working version by early fall of 2011, this message will no longer be a problem.

In the meantime, here is the registry key that is responsible for this alert -
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\TS Support\MultiCharts\MemoryMonitor.

You can access the registry by typing in 'regedit' in the Run field in Windows' start menu.
All number are in megabytes, and they indicate the level at which the alert pops out.
The current limit for memory usage in MC is 2 GB (2000 MB for simplicity).
So, if you change the necessary entries to values of 2000, you will never see the message again. However, keep in mind that once MC runs out of memory, it may crash - so I would advise you to set the limit a little below 2000.


reference:
viewtopic.php?f=1&t=8394#p39066

User avatar
TJ
Posts: 6521
Joined: 29 Aug 2006
Location: Global Citizen
Has thanked: 957 times
Been thanked: 1883 times

Re: MC unable to connect to the Digital Rights Management Sy

Postby TJ » 14 Jun 2011

(11) [FAQ] How does MultiCharts calculates Genetic Opimization?

please see this post:
viewtopic.php?f=1&t=8511&p=39849

Image

User avatar
TJ
Posts: 6521
Joined: 29 Aug 2006
Location: Global Citizen
Has thanked: 957 times
Been thanked: 1883 times

Re: MC unable to connect to the Digital Rights Management Sy

Postby TJ » 02 Nov 2011

(12) [FAQ] Bad tick from InteractiveBrokers

Henry Multicharts wrote:To receive data in MultiCharts from IB we use their API. Sometimes IB API sends bad ticks to MultiCharts, and as MC plots all the data coming from API, you see these spikes on your charts.
This bad ticks issue has been confirmed by IB API support.

The checkbox "Generate new tick if total volume changes" in IB data source settings will help you to avoid these spikes in MultiCharts
(go to Quote Manager --> Tools --> Data Sources --> double click on Interactive Brokers).

You can also reload the chart to get historical data from IB server and this data should not have any spikes.

Nicolas23
Posts: 50
Joined: 13 Oct 2011
Has thanked: 22 times
Been thanked: 35 times

Help with Email Alerts

Postby Nicolas23 » 09 Nov 2011

(13) [FAQ] Setting Up Email and SMS Alert

Can't send email alert through my gmail account. What can I do?

Henry MultiСharts wrote:Hello,

You need to run MultiCharts 9.0 beta 3 or higher as it supports the recently updated Gmail protocols. Then you need to configure the email alert settings. Here is how to do that.


p.s. if gmail does not work; you can use other email service.

e.g. GMX http://www.gmx.com

Settings are the following:
SMTP server : mail.gmx.com
Port : 587
Username : <username>@gmx.com [@gmx.com shall be maintained]
password : <password>


=================================
Cell Phone SMS Text Message Alert
You can use MultiCharts to send an email to your phone number,
and the email will show up on your phone as a SMS text message.
Please see Wiki for email instruction.

Most wireless operators support email to SMS text message link.
Please check your phone company's website for detail.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_SMS_gateways
=================================


Additional Resources:

Loss of Broker Connectivity Alert
viewtopic.php?f=5&t=9890
viewtopic.php?f=5&t=11715

[Advanced Topic] Send eMail using DLL
viewtopic.php?f=1&t=8895

The Wiki is a useful resource:
https://www.multicharts.com/trading-soft ... lert&go=Go

User avatar
TJ
Posts: 6521
Joined: 29 Aug 2006
Location: Global Citizen
Has thanked: 957 times
Been thanked: 1883 times

Re: Help with Email Alerts

Postby TJ » 10 Mar 2012

(14) [FAQ] Multi-Core, Multi-CPU, CUDA, Grid Computing, etc.,


Multi-Core, Multi-CPU
viewtopic.php?f=1&t=4202&p=14445&hilit=processor#p14445
Marina Pashkova wrote:
The rule of thumb is: the more cores there are the higher the overall efficiency is. If you can get a two-core processor it would be good. Quad core would be better. A motherboard with two quadcores would be better still.



How does MultiCharts utilize multi cores?
viewtopic.php?f=1&t=9646#p47948
Henry Multicharts wrote:
...Let's say I have open a workspace with nine charts. On each chart I have, say, seven studies running. Let's also assume that my computer is a multi-threaded quad-core i7 (four actual cores, eight virtual cores). How does MultiCharts utilize these cores?

Many thanks for all your great work!

MultiCharts utilizes the multi-threaded CPU to increase chart indicator calculations by splitting the load between the CPU cores (each chart gets a separate flow).


viewtopic.php?f=1&t=6016&p=25231&hilit=core#p25231
Andrew Kirillov wrote:MultiCharts uses all cores to calculate studies on different charts, but it uses 1 core only to draw a chart area. Number of instances is not important.


Strategy recalculation (backtesting) and strategy optimization
viewtopic.php?f=1&t=8739&p=41127#p41116
Stan Bokov wrote:Strategy recalculation (backtesting) and strategy optimization are two very different things.

During backtesting only one core can be used, because the process is sequential, i.e. it depends on previous results to obtain a result at a later date. It cannot be split up into multiple cores. Optimization on the other hand can be split up into multiple cores because it consists of many iterations of the same thing, but with different inputs.

Minutes generally take a lot longer than daily bars for the same period because of the sessions - when drawing and calculating minutes they need to reference sessions to make sure you only get the data that you requested. This assembling of minutes into appropriate sessions takes a while. I heard some traders say that choosing 24/7 sessions speeds it up.


viewtopic.php?f=1&t=6016&p=24680&hilit=core#p24680
Marina Pashkova wrote:
Tresor wrote:Marina,
In this screenshot there are four workspaces open within one instance of MC.
I want to find out, if MC will use 1 core for each workspace (muticore) or MC will will use 1 core for all workspaces
THE QUESTION:
Does MC use multiple cores when several workspaces are open within one instance of MC?
Regards

Hi Tresor,

In your setup, with no indicators applied, 1 core will be used for working with all those workspaces and charts.


Utilization of of multiple cores
viewtopic.php?f=1&t=6016&p=24266&hilit=core#p24266
Marina Pashkova wrote:Hi guys,

Just wanted to clarify a couple of things.

Not all processes can take advantage of multiple cores. At the moment, calculations of indicators on different charts and optimization are distributed between different cores/processors.

Optimization will use all the available cores. If you have a dual core processor, two cores will be used to optimize your strategy. If you have 16 cores, all of them will be used. Of course, the dependence between the number of cores and the gain in speed is not linear (due to the necessary synchronization between different cores). For example, using 16 cores will yield x11 gain in speed.


Henry MultiСharts wrote:
So for an Intel CPU with hyper-threading which, as stated above can be "four actual cores, eight virtual cores", is MultiCharts "splitting the load between" 4 cores or 8 cores? Thanks.

Hello,

The load is split between the real cores, not virual.


Compilation does not use multiple processors
viewtopic.php?f=1&t=5213&p=19790&hilit=core#p19790
Marina Pashkova wrote:Hi guys,

Compilation does not use multiple processors. What's important for the compilation speed is the frequency of a single core. So if the frequency on your new machine is lower than on the old machine, compilation on the new machine will take longer.

Regards.


viewtopic.php?f=1&t=6664&p=28333&hilit=logical+multiple#p28333
TJ wrote:
cyberdad wrote:When there are many charts open and calculating, multicharts appears to be using all processor cores.

When there is only one chart open and calculating there appears to be only one core working at maximum.

When I try to change that by setting the affinity of multicharts in Task Manager I get a "Access Denied" error.
Is this normal? Is there another way to make multicharts use all cores at any time?

My OS: Vista x64 Ultimate
CPU : Quad core Q6600
Multicharts latest version

this is normal and logical.

Each chart has to be handled by ONE CPU only.
Otherwise you have multiple hands in the pie;
the computer will be spending more time on cross-tracking data integrity, scheduling dependents and managing synchronizations, than calculations.


CUDA Computing
viewtopic.php?f=1&t=6016&p=25231&hilit=core#p26630
Andrew Kirillov wrote:CUDA will not help MultiCharts, because it uses different approach for computing. CUDA is designed to handle specific tasks. Don't expect to get such incredible performance improvement in MultiCharts with CUDA. Our short review of this technology demonstrates that it works great for massive computation of arrays. It is very powerful for cg and other similar tasks. We make additional research, but we are skeptical so far.

CUDA Computing
viewtopic.php?f=1&t=6016&p=24328#p26850
Andrew Kirillov wrote:Farbice,
... we don't see how we can use CUDA, because we process data on bar to bar basis and it is not a array based. So the only way to go is to use our SDK, get quotes and do what you want to do. Of course It works for experienced programmers only.


Grid Computing
viewtopic.php?f=5&t=10454&p=51127#p51127
Henry MultiСharts wrote:
bomberone1 wrote:Do anyone try a cpu share by MC on WS2008HPC to share calculation of a backtesting or optimiaztion on all machine of the lan-internet? The main porpuse is to reduce the time that it takes to complete the task.

MultiCharts is a standalone software and it is not designed for CPU share or grid computing.
What we can recommend is to divide the optimizations/backtests between multiple MultiCharts running on a separate computers.


[Moderator's notes] The only known implementation of Grid Computing are NASA, a handful of Fortune 500 companies, and some countries' national research institutes.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grid_computing

User avatar
TJ
Posts: 6521
Joined: 29 Aug 2006
Location: Global Citizen
Has thanked: 957 times
Been thanked: 1883 times

Re: Where are my files?

Postby TJ » 04 Jan 2013

(15) [FAQ] Database in a different location

I just added a SSD to load large CSVs and it works great. I'm worried about Write Endurance. I would like to setup Multicharts to write the information from my data feed to my regular hard drive. I guess I would have to move the database?

Can I change how often Multicharts writes to disk?

What are other folks experiences with SSD's?

Info:
Multicharts 7
Windows 7
Plextor px-128m2s

Answer:
viewtopic.php?f=1&t=9139

From Wiki:
How to Move MultiCharts Database, Studies and Logs from C Drive
https://www.multicharts.com/trading-soft ... om_C_Drive

User avatar
TJ
Posts: 6521
Joined: 29 Aug 2006
Location: Global Citizen
Has thanked: 957 times
Been thanked: 1883 times

Re: Where are my files?

Postby TJ » 10 Dec 2014

[FAQ] How to AutoTrade with IB, but using a different Data provider

viewtopic.php?t=6944

User avatar
TJ
Posts: 6521
Joined: 29 Aug 2006
Location: Global Citizen
Has thanked: 957 times
Been thanked: 1883 times

Re: Where are my files?

Postby TJ » 18 Feb 2015

[FAQ] What is the easiest way to add the sp500 symbol list to a watchlist?

Henry MultiСharts wrote:
First you need to add instruments from your data provider, or import a symbol list.
Then you need to add these instruments into a watchlist.


User avatar
TJ
Posts: 6521
Joined: 29 Aug 2006
Location: Global Citizen
Has thanked: 957 times
Been thanked: 1883 times

Quotes Stored in Cache

Postby TJ » 01 Oct 2015

[FAQ] Quotes Stored in RAM Cache

Henry MultiСharts wrote:
Once data is downloaded from the data feed server and plotted on the chart - it is stored in the cache.

When you close MultiCharts, QuoteManager and Portfolio Trader - cached data is saved to the local database. You cannot manually save the cached data, it is done automatically.

Since version 9.0 (in 64 bit edition only) the operation speed of MultiCharts has been increased by using a RAM Cache (in 64 bit MC only).

It means there is no file cache and if the application is shutdown incorrectly the data from the cache will be lost.

If you want to get back to File Cache you need to run the registry editor and go to the following path:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\TS Support\MultiCharts64\Storage\UseFileCache
By default UseFileCache = 0 (file cache is disabled).
Please set UseFileCache = 1 (enable file cache).

When file cache is enabled MultiCharts will try to restore the data on the next run in case the application crashed.



viewtopic.php?f=1&t=48916#p117406

User avatar
TJ
Posts: 6521
Joined: 29 Aug 2006
Location: Global Citizen
Has thanked: 957 times
Been thanked: 1883 times

Re: Quotes Stored in Cache

Postby TJ » 25 Jan 2016

[FAQ] MultiCharts Handling of Data From Your Data Provider

Henry MultiСharts wrote:Dear users,

MultiCharts is not in charge of the data that is streamed by the supported data providers.
MultiCharts cannot filter, enhance and fix all the incorrect data that is send by the data provider.
This is the data provider who is in charge of streaming adequate data.

Interactive Brokers provides different data in TWS and to third party applications.
In TWS they have their own filters that cannot be accessed via API.

IB data you can see in MultiCharts is exactly the same data that can be seen in IB API example and that is streamed to all third party applications. We have added filters for the critical issues with IB data reported by our users. The filters are turned on when you enable the option “Generate new tick if total volume changes”.

The PM entry you are referring to is not an issue of MultiCharts. This is an improvement or a new feature for the existing data connection. Please note that even though we value your opinion not all requests can be implemented due to the fact that some features do not provide any actual improvement of the current behavior or do not fit into our current roadmap.

We have tested IB 5 second bars. This is a realtime data snapshot coming once in 5 seconds.
How do you suggest using it? Do you want to receive a realtime tick bar once in 5 seconds instead of every second? We do not think that is a good idea.

Do you want to merge 1 second bars and 5 seconds bars to form a single data series? Or 5 second bars should filter the 1 second bars? This is not a trivial task and there is no obvious algorithm for such functionality.
If you have an idea how to implement this fucntionality and actually improve the quaity of the data received - please feel free to share your thoughts.


viewtopic.php?f=19&t=46221#p103129

User avatar
TJ
Posts: 6521
Joined: 29 Aug 2006
Location: Global Citizen
Has thanked: 957 times
Been thanked: 1883 times

Re: Quotes Stored in Cache

Postby TJ » 13 Aug 2016

[FAQ] MultiCharts Processes

NewUser wrote:Why does MultiCharts download historical data again every time I start the program?


MultiCharts saves your data to the harddisk when you exit the program.

Please check your TaskManager; please make sure all the MultiCharts processes disappeared from the list before you shut down the computer. Otherwise, those data will be lost and MultiCharts will have to download them again.

List of processes
https://www.multicharts.com/trading-soft ... _Processes


Image


Return to “MultiCharts FAQ”